Green Ridge R-8 School District
Listed by NCES as Green Ridge R-Viii (district ID 2913290)
Public school district · Pettis County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2913290
Green Ridge R-8 School District spent $11,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 352 students in 2024-25; 35.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,537 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Green Ridge R-8 in enrollment (358 to 379 students) and Green Ridge R-8 itself.
Where the money came from
$6,217,000 in revenue: 35.2% state, 39.4% local and 25.4% federal. Total spending including $2,228,000 of capital outlay was $6,695,000, or $18,193 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,186,000 35%
- Local$2,452,000 39%
- Federal$1,579,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
368 students in 2022-23, 348 students in 2023-24, 352 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 368 | 32.2 | 11.4 |
| 2023-24 | 348 | 33.2 | 10.5 |
| 2024-25 | 352 | 34.2 | 10.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,471,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,997 per student
Green Ridge R-8 School District booked $1,471,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 33 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,848 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,113,000 | 75.7% |
| Special education | $157,000 | 10.7% |
| Vocational | $117,000 | 8.0% |
| Other programs | $84,000 | 5.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,238 in 2018-19, $3,119 in 2019-20, $3,718 in 2020-21, $4,039 in 2021-22, $3,997 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Green Ridge R-8 School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 43.2% | 218 |
| Math | 49% | 39.2% | 201 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 23 students in Green Ridge R-8 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 23 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 171 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Ridge Elementary | 171 | 9.0 | 37.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 181 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Ridge High | 181 | 12.0 | 36.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Green Ridge R-8 School District
- Website: grtigers.net
- Phone: (660) 527-3315
- Office: 401 W Pettis St, Green Ridge, MO 65332
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Green Ridge R-8 School District
- Missouri districts by spending per studentGreen Ridge R-8 School District ranks 289 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,592).#289 of 376
- Every school district in MissouriGreen Ridge R-8 School District is the number 339 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 368 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#339 of 558
- Richards R-VThe next larger Missouri district: 372 students in fall 2022, $10,562 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,562
- Stanberry R-II School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 366 students in fall 2022, $13,074 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,074
- Compare Green Ridge R-8 School District with Richards R-VEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Green Ridge High, its largest high school181 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.181
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriGreen Ridge R-8 School District spent $44,848 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$44,848
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Green Ridge R-8 School District
How many schools and students are in Green Ridge R-8 School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 352 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Green Ridge R-8 School District spend per student?
$11,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,537 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Green Ridge R-8 School District's money come from?
$6,217,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.2% state, 39.4% local and 25.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Green Ridge R-8 School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 120 of the 494 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Green Ridge R-8 School District spend on teacher salaries?
$1,471,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,997 per student. Divided by the 33 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,848 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Green Ridge R-8 School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Green Ridge R-8 School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Green Ridge R-8 School District?
80% or more of the 23 students in Green Ridge R-8 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Green Ridge R-8 School District's NCES district ID?
2913290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25