Pilot Grove C-4

Public school district · Cooper County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2925170

Pilot Grove C-4 spent $15,264 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 200 students in 2024-25; 29.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,509 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pilot Grove C-4 in enrollment (227 to 244 students) and Pilot Grove C-4 itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Pilot Grove C-4, FY23Pilot Grove C-4 $15,264; Nell Holcomb R-IV $15,008; Hardin-Central C-2 $13,821; Adair County R-1 Schools $13,556; Bunker R-III $13,405; North Harrison R-3 $13,013; West Nodaway Co. R-I $12,947; Meadville R-IV $12,921; Glenwood R-8 $12,775; Avenue City R-Ix $9,819; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kPilot Grove C-4$15,264Nell Holcomb R-IV$15,008Hardin-Central C-2$13,821Adair County R-1 Schools$13,556Bunker R-III$13,405North Harrison R-3$13,013West Nodaway Co. R-I$12,947Meadville R-IV$12,921Glenwood R-8$12,775Avenue City R-Ix$9,819State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Pilot Grove C-4, FY23Pilot Grove C-4 $15,264; Nell Holcomb R-IV $15,008; Hardin-Central C-2 $13,821; Adair County R-1 Schools $13,556; Bunker R-III $13,405; North Harrison R-3 $13,013; West Nodaway Co. R-I $12,947; Meadville R-IV $12,921; Glenwood R-8 $12,775; Avenue City R-Ix $9,819; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kPilot Grove C-4$15,264Nell Holcomb R-IV$15,008Hardin-Central C-2$13,821Adair County R-1 Schools$13,556Bunker R-III$13,405North Harrison R-3$13,013West Nodaway Co. R-I$12,947Meadville R-IV$12,921Glenwood R-8$12,775Avenue City R-Ix$9,819State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Pilot Grove C-4, FY23Pilot Grove C-4 $15,264; Nell Holcomb R-IV $15,008; Hardin-Central C-2 $13,821; Adair County R-1 Schools $13,556; Bunker R-III $13,405; North Harrison R-3 $13,013; West Nodaway Co. R-I $12,947; Meadville R-IV $12,921; Glenwood R-8 $12,775; Avenue City R-Ix $9,819; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kPilot Grove C-4$15,264Nell Holcomb R-IV$15,008Hardin-Central C-2$13,821Adair County R-1 Schools$13,556Bunker R-III$13,405North Harrison R-3$13,013West Nodaway Co. R-I$12,947Meadville R-IV$12,921Glenwood R-8$12,775Avenue City R-Ix$9,819State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Pilot Grove C-4, FY23Pilot Grove C-4 $15,264; Nell Holcomb R-IV $15,008; Hardin-Central C-2 $13,821; Adair County R-1 Schools $13,556; Bunker R-III $13,405; North Harrison R-3 $13,013; West Nodaway Co. R-I $12,947; Meadville R-IV $12,921; Glenwood R-8 $12,775; Avenue City R-Ix $9,819; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kPilot Grove C-4$15,264Nell Holcomb R-IV$15,008Hardin-Central C-2$13,821Adair County R-1 Schools$13,556Bunker R-III$13,405North Harrison R-3$13,013West Nodaway Co. R-I$12,947Meadville R-IV$12,921Glenwood R-8$12,775Avenue City R-Ix$9,819State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$4,094,000 in revenue: 29.1% state, 60.7% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $594,000 of capital outlay was $4,290,000, or $18,255 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pilot Grove C-4 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,190,000; Local $2,485,000; Federal $419,000; total $4,094,000.
  • State$1,190,000 29%
  • Local$2,485,000 61%
  • Federal$419,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

235 students in 2022-23, 214 students in 2023-24, 200 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pilot Grove C-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 235, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 20001002003002022-232352023-242142024-25200
Pilot Grove C-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 235, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 20001002003002022-232352023-242142024-25200
Pilot Grove C-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 235, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 20001002003002022-232352023-242142024-25200
Pilot Grove C-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 235, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 20001002003002022-232352023-242142024-25200

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323527.08.7
2023-2421427.07.9
2024-2520027.77.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,167,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,966 per student

Pilot Grove C-4 booked $1,167,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,222 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$747,00064.0%
Special education$100,0008.6%
Vocational$141,00012.1%
Other programs$179,00015.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,938 in 2018-19, $4,425 in 2019-20, $4,477 in 2020-21, $4,793 in 2021-22, $4,966 in 2022-23.

Pilot Grove C-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,938, 2019-20: $4,425, 2020-21: $4,477, 2021-22: $4,793, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$3,9382019-20$4,4252020-21$4,4772021-22$4,7932022-23$4,966
Pilot Grove C-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,938, 2019-20: $4,425, 2020-21: $4,477, 2021-22: $4,793, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$3,9382019-20$4,4252020-21$4,4772021-22$4,7932022-23$4,966
Pilot Grove C-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,938, 2019-20: $4,425, 2020-21: $4,477, 2021-22: $4,793, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$3,9382019-20$4,4252020-21$4,4772021-22$4,7932022-23$4,966
Pilot Grove C-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,938, 2019-20: $4,425, 2020-21: $4,477, 2021-22: $4,793, 2022-23: $4,96602k4k6k2018-19$3,9382019-20$4,4252020-21$4,4772021-22$4,7932022-23$4,966

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pilot Grove C-4 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%43.2%119
Math35-39%39.2%116

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 20 students in Pilot Grove C-4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate80% or more89.3%
Students in the class2067,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 72 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pilot Grove Elementary725.229.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 128 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pilot Grove High1289.310.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pilot Grove C-4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pilot Grove C-4

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentPilot Grove C-4 ranks 115 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,264).#115 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriPilot Grove C-4 is the number 405 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 235 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#405 of 558
  3. Glenwood R-8 School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 236 students in fall 2022, $12,775 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,775
  4. Bunker R-IIIThe next smaller Missouri district: 232 students in fall 2022, $13,405 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,405
  5. Compare Pilot Grove C-4 with Glenwood R-8 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pilot Grove High, its largest high school128 students in 2024-25, 9.3 per teacher.128
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriPilot Grove C-4 spent $43,222 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$43,222
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pilot Grove C-4

  1. How many schools and students are in Pilot Grove C-4?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 200 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pilot Grove C-4 spend per student?
    $15,264 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,509 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pilot Grove C-4's money come from?
    $4,094,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.1% state, 60.7% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pilot Grove C-4 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 19 of the 280 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pilot Grove C-4 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,167,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,966 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,222 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pilot Grove C-4 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pilot Grove C-4 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pilot Grove C-4?
    80% or more of the 20 students in Pilot Grove C-4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pilot Grove C-4's NCES district ID?
    2925170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25