Cooter R-Iv

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Cooter, Missouri - 2 schools

An equity score of 60/100 ranks Cooter R-Iv #148 of 433 districts in Missouri (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $12,722 per pupil, Cooter R-Iv ranks #296 of 552 Missouri districts by per-pupil spending (Missouri districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

209
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$12,722
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, Elementary
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Cooter R-Iv operates 2 public schools serving 209 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Missouri. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined, 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Pemiscot County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $12,722 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 552 Missouri districts by per-pupil spending. See how Missouri compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 37.7% local, 45.4% state, and 16.9% federal, a balanced mix across local, state, and federal sources, spreading budget risk across funding cycles rather than concentrating it in one. The district's equity score is 60/100, ranked #148 of 433 in Missouri against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 201:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 12.9% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 96.2% White, 3.8% Hispanic or Latino across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Cooter High, enrolling 122 students (61% of the district's total enrollment).

Cooter High accounts for 58.4% of all Cooter R-Iv student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Cooter R-Iv a distant remainder — means Cooter R-Iv-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Cooter R-Iv reports 50.8% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share clears the 50% majority mark. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Cooter R-Iv student-counselor ratio is 201:1 — low (typically associated with meeting or exceeding the American School Counselor Association (ASCA) recommended 250:1 benchmark, which correlates with stronger college and career counseling capacity)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Lower values often correlate with smaller scale and population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Cooter R-Iv chronic absenteeism rate is 12.9% — low (typically associated with lower-than-average attendance disruption; districts in this range often have attendance interventions, robust transportation, or smaller catchments that reduce barriers)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Lower values often correlate with smaller scale and population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

16.9%
Federal
45.4%
State
37.7%
Local

Funding Equity

60
Equity Score
148 / 433
State Rank
50
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Cooter R-Iv.

White 96.2%
Hispanic or Latino 3.8%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

201:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
12.9%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Cooter R-Iv

School Enrollment
Cooter High
122
Cooter Elem.
79

How Cooter R-Iv Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Missouri districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Junction Hill C-12 Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
North Nodaway Co. R-Vi Similar size Higher spending More locally funded
Higbee R-Viii Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Marion Co. R-Ii Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Dadeville R-Ii Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix

Comparisons are relative to Cooter R-Iv's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Missouri

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Springfield R-Xii
22,937 students · 57 schools · $14,461/pupil
Compare vs Cooter R-Iv →
Rockwood R-Vi
20,563 students · 31 schools · $12,527/pupil
Compare vs Cooter R-Iv →
North Kansas City 74
20,561 students · 34 schools · $14,136/pupil
Compare vs Cooter R-Iv →
Columbia 93
18,800 students · 36 schools · $13,936/pupil
Compare vs Cooter R-Iv →
St. Louis City
18,321 students · 68 schools · $22,979/pupil
Compare vs Cooter R-Iv →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Cooter R-Iv

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Springfield R-Xii →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Cooter R-Iv?

Cooter R-Iv has 2 schools, including 1 combined, 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 209 students.

How much does Cooter R-Iv spend per student?

Cooter R-Iv spends $12,722 per student. The district has an equity score of 60/100, ranking #148 in Missouri.

What is the demographic composition of Cooter R-Iv?

Cooter R-Iv students are 96.2% White, 3.8% Hispanic or Latino, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Cooter R-Iv?

Cooter R-Iv has an equity score of 60/100, ranking #148 out of 433 districts in Missouri.