Macon County R-I School District
Listed by NCES as Macon Co. R-I (district ID 2919410)
Public school district · Macon County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2919410
Macon County R-I School District spent $11,776 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,885). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,174 students in 2024-25; 29.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,487 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 51% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Macon County R-I in enrollment (1,147 to 1,281 students) and Macon County R-I itself.
Where the money came from
$18,238,000 in revenue: 29.5% state, 50.6% local and 19.9% federal. Total spending including $1,926,000 of capital outlay was $16,613,000, or $13,730 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,379,000 29%
- Local$9,231,000 51%
- Federal$3,628,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,210 students in 2022-23, 1,182 students in 2023-24, 1,174 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,210 | 95.4 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,182 | 94.1 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,174 | 97.3 | 12.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,908,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,056 per student
Macon County R-I School District booked $4,908,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 106 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,328 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,386,000 | 69.0% |
| Special education | $475,000 | 9.7% |
| Vocational | $525,000 | 10.7% |
| Other programs | $522,000 | 10.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,547 in 2018-19, $3,700 in 2019-20, $3,678 in 2020-21, $4,022 in 2021-22, $4,056 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Macon County R-I School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 52% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 43.2% | 629 |
| Math | 52% | 39.2% | 629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
51% of the 203 students in Macon County R-I School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 51% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 203 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 509 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon Elementary | 509 | 11.4 | 40.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 275 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon Middle School | 275 | 11.8 | 36.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 390 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon Senior High | 390 | 13.4 | 25.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Macon County R-I School District
- Website: macon.k12.mo.us
- Phone: (660) 395-6164
- Office: 902 N Missouri, Macon, MO 63552
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Macon County R-I School District
- Missouri districts by spending per studentMacon County R-I School District ranks 94 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,776).#94 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriMacon County R-I School District is the number 162 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 1,210 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#162 of 558
- Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 1,217 students in fall 2022, $10,483 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,483
- Blair Oaks R-II SchoolsThe next smaller Missouri district: 1,194 students in fall 2022, $11,333 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,333
- Compare Macon County R-I School District with Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Macon Senior High, its largest high school390 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.390
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriMacon County R-I School District spent $46,328 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$46,328
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Macon County R-I School District
How many schools and students are in Macon County R-I School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,174 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Macon County R-I School District spend per student?
$11,776 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,487 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Macon County R-I School District's money come from?
$18,238,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.5% state, 50.6% local and 19.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Macon County R-I School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 204 of the 1,432 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Macon County R-I School District spend on teacher salaries?
$4,908,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,056 per student. Divided by the 106 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,328 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Macon County R-I School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Macon County R-I School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 52% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Macon County R-I School District?
51% of the 203 students in Macon County R-I School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Macon County R-I School District's NCES district ID?
2919410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25