Sharyland ISD

Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4839930

Sharyland ISD spent $11,777 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 13 schools enrolled 9,844 students in 2024-25; 43.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,833 per student, up 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sharyland ISD in enrollment (9,255 to 9,970 students) and Sharyland ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Sharyland ISD, FY23Rio Grande City Grulla ISD $13,835; San Benito Cons Independent School Dist $13,444; Channelview ISD $13,441; Manor ISD $12,727; San Felipe-Del Rio CISD $12,076; Sharyland ISD $11,777; Hutto ISD $11,516; Montgomery ISD $10,495; Great Hearts Texas $10,207; New Braunfels ISD $9,591; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kRio Grande City Grulla ISD$13,835San Benito Cons Independent Sc…$13,444Channelview ISD$13,441Manor ISD$12,727San Felipe-Del Rio CISD$12,076Sharyland ISD$11,777Hutto ISD$11,516Montgomery ISD$10,495Great Hearts Texas$10,207New Braunfels ISD$9,591State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Sharyland ISD, FY23Rio Grande City Grulla ISD $13,835; San Benito Cons Independent School Dist $13,444; Channelview ISD $13,441; Manor ISD $12,727; San Felipe-Del Rio CISD $12,076; Sharyland ISD $11,777; Hutto ISD $11,516; Montgomery ISD $10,495; Great Hearts Texas $10,207; New Braunfels ISD $9,591; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kRio Grande City Grulla ISD$13,835San Benito Cons Independent School …$13,444Channelview ISD$13,441Manor ISD$12,727San Felipe-Del Rio CISD$12,076Sharyland ISD$11,777Hutto ISD$11,516Montgomery ISD$10,495Great Hearts Texas$10,207New Braunfels ISD$9,591State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Sharyland ISD, FY23Rio Grande City Grulla ISD $13,835; San Benito Cons Independent School Dist $13,444; Channelview ISD $13,441; Manor ISD $12,727; San Felipe-Del Rio CISD $12,076; Sharyland ISD $11,777; Hutto ISD $11,516; Montgomery ISD $10,495; Great Hearts Texas $10,207; New Braunfels ISD $9,591; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kRio Grande City Grulla ISD$13,835San Benito Cons Independent School Dist$13,444Channelview ISD$13,441Manor ISD$12,727San Felipe-Del Rio CISD$12,076Sharyland ISD$11,777Hutto ISD$11,516Montgomery ISD$10,495Great Hearts Texas$10,207New Braunfels ISD$9,591State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Sharyland ISD, FY23Rio Grande City Grulla ISD $13,835; San Benito Cons Independent School Dist $13,444; Channelview ISD $13,441; Manor ISD $12,727; San Felipe-Del Rio CISD $12,076; Sharyland ISD $11,777; Hutto ISD $11,516; Montgomery ISD $10,495; Great Hearts Texas $10,207; New Braunfels ISD $9,591; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kRio Grande City Grulla ISD$13,835San Benito Cons Independent School Dist$13,444Channelview ISD$13,441Manor ISD$12,727San Felipe-Del Rio CISD$12,076Sharyland ISD$11,777Hutto ISD$11,516Montgomery ISD$10,495Great Hearts Texas$10,207New Braunfels ISD$9,591State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$128,107,000 in revenue: 43.8% state, 39.8% local and 16.3% federal. Total spending including $7,849,000 of capital outlay was $126,940,000, or $13,044 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sharyland ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $56,169,000; Local $51,032,000; Federal $20,906,000; total $128,107,000.
  • State$56,169,000 44%
  • Local$51,032,000 40%
  • Federal$20,906,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,732 students in 2022-23, 9,742 students in 2023-24, 9,844 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sharyland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,732, 2023-24: 9,742, 2024-25: 9,84402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,7322023-249,7422024-259,844
Sharyland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,732, 2023-24: 9,742, 2024-25: 9,84402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,7322023-249,7422024-259,844
Sharyland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,732, 2023-24: 9,742, 2024-25: 9,84402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,7322023-249,7422024-259,844
Sharyland ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,732, 2023-24: 9,742, 2024-25: 9,84402.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,7322023-249,7422024-259,844

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,732616.215.8
2023-249,742619.415.7
2024-259,844621.915.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$36,637,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,765 per student

Sharyland ISD booked $36,637,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 621 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,020 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$16,243,00044.3%
Special education$3,010,0008.2%
Vocational$2,804,0007.7%
Other programs$14,580,00039.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,340 in 2018-19, $3,590 in 2019-20, $3,652 in 2020-21, $3,761 in 2021-22, $3,765 in 2022-23.

Sharyland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,340, 2019-20: $3,590, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,761, 2022-23: $3,76501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3402019-20$3,5902020-21$3,6522021-22$3,7612022-23$3,765
Sharyland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,340, 2019-20: $3,590, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,761, 2022-23: $3,76501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3402019-20$3,5902020-21$3,6522021-22$3,7612022-23$3,765
Sharyland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,340, 2019-20: $3,590, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,761, 2022-23: $3,76501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3402019-20$3,5902020-21$3,6522021-22$3,7612022-23$3,765
Sharyland ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,340, 2019-20: $3,590, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,761, 2022-23: $3,76501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3402019-20$3,5902020-21$3,6522021-22$3,7612022-23$3,765

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sharyland ISD scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 55% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts63%52%4,234
Math55%42%3,534

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

98% of the 911 students in Sharyland ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate98%90.3%
Students in the class911403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 4,759 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John H Shary Elementary65216.264.0%Schoolwide program
Olivero Garza Sr Elementary64816.379.0%Schoolwide program
Donna Wernecke Elementary63115.062.6%Schoolwide program
Jessie L Jensen Elementary61516.487.0%Schoolwide program
Lloyd & Dolly Bentsen Elementary61116.680.7%Schoolwide program
Harry Shimotsu Elementary60518.047.8%Schoolwide program
Romulo D Martinez Elementary52515.064.8%Schoolwide program
Ruben Hinojosa Elementary47216.455.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,566 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sharyland North Junior High79116.168.3%Schoolwide program
B L Gray Junior High77516.460.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 3,519 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sharyland High School1,52718.155.0%Schoolwide program
Sharyland Pioneer High School1,51116.562.4%Schoolwide program
Sharyland Advanced Academic Academy4818.765.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sharyland ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sharyland ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentSharyland ISD ranks 343 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,777).#343 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasSharyland ISD is the number 126 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 9,732 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#126 of 1,212
  3. New Braunfels ISDThe next larger Texas district: 9,745 students in fall 2022, $9,591 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,591
  4. Rio Grande City Grulla ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 9,644 students in fall 2022, $13,835 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,835
  5. Compare Sharyland ISD with New Braunfels ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sharyland High School, its largest high school1,527 students in 2024-25, 18.1 per teacher.1,527
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasSharyland ISD spent $59,020 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$59,020
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sharyland ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Sharyland ISD?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 9,844 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sharyland ISD spend per student?
    $11,777 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,833 per student, up 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sharyland ISD's money come from?
    $128,107,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.8% state, 39.8% local and 16.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sharyland ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,856 of the 12,600 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sharyland ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $36,637,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,765 per student. Divided by the 621 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,020 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sharyland ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sharyland ISD scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 55% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sharyland ISD?
    98% of the 911 students in Sharyland ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sharyland ISD's NCES district ID?
    4839930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25