Channelview ISD

Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4813590

Channelview ISD spent $13,441 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 11 schools enrolled 9,310 students in 2024-25; 33.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,132 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Channelview ISD in enrollment (9,255 to 9,970 students) and Channelview ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Channelview ISD, FY23Rio Grande City Grulla ISD $13,835; San Benito Cons Independent School Dist $13,444; Channelview ISD $13,441; Manor ISD $12,727; San Felipe-Del Rio CISD $12,076; Sharyland ISD $11,777; Hutto ISD $11,516; Montgomery ISD $10,495; Great Hearts Texas $10,207; New Braunfels ISD $9,591; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kRio Grande City Grulla ISD$13,835San Benito Cons Independent Sc…$13,444Channelview ISD$13,441Manor ISD$12,727San Felipe-Del Rio CISD$12,076Sharyland ISD$11,777Hutto ISD$11,516Montgomery ISD$10,495Great Hearts Texas$10,207New Braunfels ISD$9,591State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Channelview ISD, FY23Rio Grande City Grulla ISD $13,835; San Benito Cons Independent School Dist $13,444; Channelview ISD $13,441; Manor ISD $12,727; San Felipe-Del Rio CISD $12,076; Sharyland ISD $11,777; Hutto ISD $11,516; Montgomery ISD $10,495; Great Hearts Texas $10,207; New Braunfels ISD $9,591; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kRio Grande City Grulla ISD$13,835San Benito Cons Independent School …$13,444Channelview ISD$13,441Manor ISD$12,727San Felipe-Del Rio CISD$12,076Sharyland ISD$11,777Hutto ISD$11,516Montgomery ISD$10,495Great Hearts Texas$10,207New Braunfels ISD$9,591State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Channelview ISD, FY23Rio Grande City Grulla ISD $13,835; San Benito Cons Independent School Dist $13,444; Channelview ISD $13,441; Manor ISD $12,727; San Felipe-Del Rio CISD $12,076; Sharyland ISD $11,777; Hutto ISD $11,516; Montgomery ISD $10,495; Great Hearts Texas $10,207; New Braunfels ISD $9,591; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kRio Grande City Grulla ISD$13,835San Benito Cons Independent School Dist$13,444Channelview ISD$13,441Manor ISD$12,727San Felipe-Del Rio CISD$12,076Sharyland ISD$11,777Hutto ISD$11,516Montgomery ISD$10,495Great Hearts Texas$10,207New Braunfels ISD$9,591State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Channelview ISD, FY23Rio Grande City Grulla ISD $13,835; San Benito Cons Independent School Dist $13,444; Channelview ISD $13,441; Manor ISD $12,727; San Felipe-Del Rio CISD $12,076; Sharyland ISD $11,777; Hutto ISD $11,516; Montgomery ISD $10,495; Great Hearts Texas $10,207; New Braunfels ISD $9,591; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kRio Grande City Grulla ISD$13,835San Benito Cons Independent School Dist$13,444Channelview ISD$13,441Manor ISD$12,727San Felipe-Del Rio CISD$12,076Sharyland ISD$11,777Hutto ISD$11,516Montgomery ISD$10,495Great Hearts Texas$10,207New Braunfels ISD$9,591State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$157,201,000 in revenue: 33.8% state, 48.4% local and 17.7% federal. Total spending including $42,587,000 of capital outlay was $180,384,000, or $18,948 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Channelview ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $53,204,000; Local $76,162,000; Federal $27,835,000; total $157,201,000.
  • State$53,204,000 34%
  • Local$76,162,000 48%
  • Federal$27,835,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,520 students in 2022-23, 9,416 students in 2023-24, 9,310 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Channelview ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,520, 2023-24: 9,416, 2024-25: 9,31002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5202023-249,4162024-259,310
Channelview ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,520, 2023-24: 9,416, 2024-25: 9,31002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5202023-249,4162024-259,310
Channelview ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,520, 2023-24: 9,416, 2024-25: 9,31002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5202023-249,4162024-259,310
Channelview ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,520, 2023-24: 9,416, 2024-25: 9,31002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,5202023-249,4162024-259,310

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,520602.415.8
2023-249,416587.616.0
2024-259,310593.515.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$39,923,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,194 per student

Channelview ISD booked $39,923,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 603 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,165 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$28,444,00071.2%
Special education$3,644,0009.1%
Vocational$2,331,0005.8%
Other programs$5,504,00013.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,337 in 2018-19, $3,608 in 2019-20, $3,730 in 2020-21, $4,069 in 2021-22, $4,194 in 2022-23.

Channelview ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,608, 2020-21: $3,730, 2021-22: $4,069, 2022-23: $4,19402k4k6k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,6082020-21$3,7302021-22$4,0692022-23$4,194
Channelview ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,608, 2020-21: $3,730, 2021-22: $4,069, 2022-23: $4,19402k4k6k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,6082020-21$3,7302021-22$4,0692022-23$4,194
Channelview ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,608, 2020-21: $3,730, 2021-22: $4,069, 2022-23: $4,19402k4k6k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,6082020-21$3,7302021-22$4,0692022-23$4,194
Channelview ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,337, 2019-20: $3,608, 2020-21: $3,730, 2021-22: $4,069, 2022-23: $4,19402k4k6k2018-19$3,3372019-20$3,6082020-21$3,7302021-22$4,0692022-23$4,194

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Channelview ISD scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%52%4,216
Math33%42%4,238

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 703 students in Channelview ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate91%90.3%
Students in the class703403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 3,823 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
B H Hamblen Elementary88615.684.5%Schoolwide program
Mcghee Elementary77014.292.6%Schoolwide program
De Zavala Elementary63414.694.3%Schoolwide program
Harvey S Brown Elementary56913.376.8%Schoolwide program
Mcmullan Elementary48213.490.0%Schoolwide program
Crenshaw Elementary48214.295.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 2,045 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alice Johnson Junior High1,11215.891.7%Schoolwide program
Aguirre Junior High93315.881.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 3,015 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Channelview High School2,91717.589.4%Eligible, no program
Endeavor HS-Joe Frank Campbell Learning Center9810.791.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 427 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Early Childhood Center42720.290.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Channelview ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Channelview ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentChannelview ISD ranks 140 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,441).#140 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasChannelview ISD is the number 129 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 9,520 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#129 of 1,212
  3. Hutto ISDThe next larger Texas district: 9,620 students in fall 2022, $11,516 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,516
  4. San Benito Cons Independent School DistThe next smaller Texas district: 9,354 students in fall 2022, $13,444 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,444
  5. Compare Channelview ISD with Hutto ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Channelview High School, its largest high school2,917 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.2,917
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasChannelview ISD spent $66,165 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$66,165
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Channelview ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Channelview ISD?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 9,310 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Channelview ISD spend per student?
    $13,441 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,132 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Channelview ISD's money come from?
    $157,201,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.8% state, 48.4% local and 17.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Channelview ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,536 of the 11,057 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Channelview ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $39,923,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,194 per student. Divided by the 603 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,165 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Channelview ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Channelview ISD scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Channelview ISD?
    91% of the 703 students in Channelview ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Channelview ISD's NCES district ID?
    4813590. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25