Blair Oaks R-II Schools

Listed by NCES as Blair Oaks R-II (district ID 2909930)

Public school district · Cole County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2909930

Blair Oaks R-II Schools spent $11,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,885). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,163 students in 2024-25; 39.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,600 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Blair Oaks R-II Schools in enrollment (1,136 to 1,261 students) and Blair Oaks R-II Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Blair Oaks R-II Schools, FY23Lamar R-I $12,814; Holden R-III $11,894; Macon County R-I $11,776; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Montgomery Co. R-II $11,462; Blair Oaks R-II Schools $11,333; Clark Co. R-I $11,106; Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III $10,483; Palmyra R-I $10,275; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14kLamar R-I$12,814Holden R-III$11,894Macon County R-I$11,776El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Montgomery Co. R-II$11,462Blair Oaks R-II Schools$11,333Clark Co. R-I$11,106Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III$10,483Palmyra R-I$10,275Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Blair Oaks R-II Schools, FY23Lamar R-I $12,814; Holden R-III $11,894; Macon County R-I $11,776; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Montgomery Co. R-II $11,462; Blair Oaks R-II Schools $11,333; Clark Co. R-I $11,106; Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III $10,483; Palmyra R-I $10,275; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14kLamar R-I$12,814Holden R-III$11,894Macon County R-I$11,776El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Montgomery Co. R-II$11,462Blair Oaks R-II Schools$11,333Clark Co. R-I$11,106Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III$10,483Palmyra R-I$10,275Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Blair Oaks R-II Schools, FY23Lamar R-I $12,814; Holden R-III $11,894; Macon County R-I $11,776; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Montgomery Co. R-II $11,462; Blair Oaks R-II Schools $11,333; Clark Co. R-I $11,106; Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III $10,483; Palmyra R-I $10,275; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14kLamar R-I$12,814Holden R-III$11,894Macon County R-I$11,776El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Montgomery Co. R-II$11,462Blair Oaks R-II Schools$11,333Clark Co. R-I$11,106Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III$10,483Palmyra R-I$10,275Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Blair Oaks R-II Schools, FY23Lamar R-I $12,814; Holden R-III $11,894; Macon County R-I $11,776; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Montgomery Co. R-II $11,462; Blair Oaks R-II Schools $11,333; Clark Co. R-I $11,106; Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III $10,483; Palmyra R-I $10,275; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14kLamar R-I$12,814Holden R-III$11,894Macon County R-I$11,776El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Montgomery Co. R-II$11,462Blair Oaks R-II Schools$11,333Clark Co. R-I$11,106Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III$10,483Palmyra R-I$10,275Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$16,169,000 in revenue: 39.3% state, 56.3% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $388,000 of capital outlay was $14,972,000, or $12,539 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Blair Oaks R-II Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,351,000; Local $9,101,000; Federal $717,000; total $16,169,000.
  • State$6,351,000 39%
  • Local$9,101,000 56%
  • Federal$717,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,194 students in 2022-23, 1,180 students in 2023-24, 1,163 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Blair Oaks R-II Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,194, 2023-24: 1,180, 2024-25: 1,16305001k1.5k2022-231,1942023-241,1802024-251,163
Blair Oaks R-II Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,194, 2023-24: 1,180, 2024-25: 1,16305001k1.5k2022-231,1942023-241,1802024-251,163
Blair Oaks R-II Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,194, 2023-24: 1,180, 2024-25: 1,16305001k1.5k2022-231,1942023-241,1802024-251,163
Blair Oaks R-II Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,194, 2023-24: 1,180, 2024-25: 1,16305001k1.5k2022-231,1942023-241,1802024-251,163

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,19480.814.8
2023-241,18081.614.5
2024-251,16381.414.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,354,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,647 per student

Blair Oaks R-II Schools booked $4,354,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 81 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,899 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,535,00081.2%
Special education$586,00013.5%
Other programs$233,0005.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,076 in 2018-19, $4,508 in 2019-20, $3,406 in 2020-21, $3,321 in 2021-22, $3,647 in 2022-23.

Blair Oaks R-II Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,076, 2019-20: $4,508, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,321, 2022-23: $3,64702k4k6k2018-19$3,0762019-20$4,5082020-21$3,4062021-22$3,3212022-23$3,647
Blair Oaks R-II Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,076, 2019-20: $4,508, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,321, 2022-23: $3,64702k4k6k2018-19$3,0762019-20$4,5082020-21$3,4062021-22$3,3212022-23$3,647
Blair Oaks R-II Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,076, 2019-20: $4,508, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,321, 2022-23: $3,64702k4k6k2018-19$3,0762019-20$4,5082020-21$3,4062021-22$3,3212022-23$3,647
Blair Oaks R-II Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,076, 2019-20: $4,508, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,321, 2022-23: $3,64702k4k6k2018-19$3,0762019-20$4,5082020-21$3,4062021-22$3,3212022-23$3,647

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Blair Oaks R-II Schools scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 69% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts63%43.2%671
Math69%39.2%668

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 105 students in Blair Oaks R-II Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate95% or more89.3%
Students in the class10567,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 452 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blair Oaks Intermediate22812.38.8%Not reported
Blair Oaks Elementary22412.68.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 290 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blair Oaks Middle School29015.79.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 421 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blair Oaks High42115.87.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Blair Oaks R-II Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Blair Oaks R-II Schools

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentBlair Oaks R-II Schools ranks 112 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,333).#112 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriBlair Oaks R-II Schools is the number 163 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 1,194 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#163 of 558
  3. Macon County R-I School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 1,210 students in fall 2022, $11,776 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,776
  4. El Dorado Springs R-2 SchoolsThe next smaller Missouri district: 1,172 students in fall 2022, $11,676 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,676
  5. Compare Blair Oaks R-II Schools with Macon County R-I School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Blair Oaks High, its largest high school421 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.421
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriBlair Oaks R-II Schools spent $53,899 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$53,899
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Blair Oaks R-II Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Blair Oaks R-II Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,163 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Blair Oaks R-II Schools spend per student?
    $11,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,600 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Blair Oaks R-II Schools' money come from?
    $16,169,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.3% state, 56.3% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Blair Oaks R-II Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 1,428 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Blair Oaks R-II Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,354,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,647 per student. Divided by the 81 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,899 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Blair Oaks R-II Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Blair Oaks R-II Schools scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 69% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Blair Oaks R-II Schools?
    95% or more of the 105 students in Blair Oaks R-II Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Blair Oaks R-II Schools' NCES district ID?
    2909930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25