Lamar R-I School District

Listed by NCES as Lamar R-I (district ID 2917850)

Public school district · Barton County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2917850

Lamar R-I School District spent $12,814 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,183 students in 2024-25; 31.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,256 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lamar R-I in enrollment (1,172 to 1,286 students) and Lamar R-I itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Lamar R-I, FY23Hancock Place $15,437; Lamar R-I $12,814; Holden R-III $11,894; Macon County R-I $11,776; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Willow Springs $11,657; Blair Oaks R-II Schools $11,333; Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III $10,483; Crawford County R-II Schools $10,414; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kHancock Place$15,437Lamar R-I$12,814Holden R-III$11,894Macon County R-I$11,776El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Willow Springs$11,657Blair Oaks R-II Schools$11,333Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III$10,483Crawford County R-II Schools$10,414Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Lamar R-I, FY23Hancock Place $15,437; Lamar R-I $12,814; Holden R-III $11,894; Macon County R-I $11,776; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Willow Springs $11,657; Blair Oaks R-II Schools $11,333; Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III $10,483; Crawford County R-II Schools $10,414; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kHancock Place$15,437Lamar R-I$12,814Holden R-III$11,894Macon County R-I$11,776El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Willow Springs$11,657Blair Oaks R-II Schools$11,333Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III$10,483Crawford County R-II Schools$10,414Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Lamar R-I, FY23Hancock Place $15,437; Lamar R-I $12,814; Holden R-III $11,894; Macon County R-I $11,776; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Willow Springs $11,657; Blair Oaks R-II Schools $11,333; Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III $10,483; Crawford County R-II Schools $10,414; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kHancock Place$15,437Lamar R-I$12,814Holden R-III$11,894Macon County R-I$11,776El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Willow Springs$11,657Blair Oaks R-II Schools$11,333Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III$10,483Crawford County R-II Schools$10,414Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Lamar R-I, FY23Hancock Place $15,437; Lamar R-I $12,814; Holden R-III $11,894; Macon County R-I $11,776; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Willow Springs $11,657; Blair Oaks R-II Schools $11,333; Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III $10,483; Crawford County R-II Schools $10,414; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kHancock Place$15,437Lamar R-I$12,814Holden R-III$11,894Macon County R-I$11,776El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Willow Springs$11,657Blair Oaks R-II Schools$11,333Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III$10,483Crawford County R-II Schools$10,414Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$18,932,000 in revenue: 31.0% state, 49.6% local and 19.4% federal. Total spending including $1,437,000 of capital outlay was $17,469,000, or $14,237 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lamar R-I School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,870,000; Local $9,394,000; Federal $3,668,000; total $18,932,000.
  • State$5,870,000 31%
  • Local$9,394,000 50%
  • Federal$3,668,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,227 students in 2022-23, 1,176 students in 2023-24, 1,183 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lamar R-I School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,227, 2023-24: 1,176, 2024-25: 1,18305001k1.5k2022-231,2272023-241,1762024-251,183
Lamar R-I School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,227, 2023-24: 1,176, 2024-25: 1,18305001k1.5k2022-231,2272023-241,1762024-251,183
Lamar R-I School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,227, 2023-24: 1,176, 2024-25: 1,18305001k1.5k2022-231,2272023-241,1762024-251,183
Lamar R-I School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,227, 2023-24: 1,176, 2024-25: 1,18305001k1.5k2022-231,2272023-241,1762024-251,183

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,22796.912.7
2023-241,17695.012.4
2024-251,18392.012.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,791,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,905 per student

Lamar R-I School District booked $4,791,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 105 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,594 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 19 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,234,00067.5%
Special education$584,00012.2%
Vocational$463,0009.7%
Other programs$510,00010.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,223 in 2018-19, $3,253 in 2019-20, $3,631 in 2020-21, $3,601 in 2021-22, $3,905 in 2022-23.

Lamar R-I School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,223, 2019-20: $3,253, 2020-21: $3,631, 2021-22: $3,601, 2022-23: $3,90501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2232019-20$3,2532020-21$3,6312021-22$3,6012022-23$3,905
Lamar R-I School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,223, 2019-20: $3,253, 2020-21: $3,631, 2021-22: $3,601, 2022-23: $3,90501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2232019-20$3,2532020-21$3,6312021-22$3,6012022-23$3,905
Lamar R-I School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,223, 2019-20: $3,253, 2020-21: $3,631, 2021-22: $3,601, 2022-23: $3,90501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2232019-20$3,2532020-21$3,6312021-22$3,6012022-23$3,905
Lamar R-I School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,223, 2019-20: $3,253, 2020-21: $3,631, 2021-22: $3,601, 2022-23: $3,90501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2232019-20$3,2532020-21$3,6312021-22$3,6012022-23$3,905

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lamar R-I School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 44% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%43.2%619
Math44%39.2%730

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 105 students in Lamar R-I School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%89.3%
Students in the class10567,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 534 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Elementary28112.150.5%Schoolwide program
Lamar Elementary25311.848.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 255 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lamar Middle25511.945.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 369 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lamar High36914.330.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 25 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lockwood Specl. Educ. Coop.25not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Lockwood Specl. Educ. Coop.

School in Lockwood; open in 2024-25; 25 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Lamar R-I School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lamar R-I School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentLamar R-I School District ranks 53 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,814).#53 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriLamar R-I School District is the number 160 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 1,227 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#160 of 558
  3. Holden R-III School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 1,231 students in fall 2022, $11,894 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,894
  4. Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 1,217 students in fall 2022, $10,483 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,483
  5. Compare Lamar R-I School District with Holden R-III School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lamar High, its largest high school369 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.369
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriLamar R-I School District spent $45,594 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$45,594
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lamar R-I School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Lamar R-I School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,183 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lamar R-I School District spend per student?
    $12,814 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,256 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lamar R-I School District's money come from?
    $18,932,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.0% state, 49.6% local and 19.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lamar R-I School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 190 of the 1,143 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lamar R-I School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,791,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,905 per student. Divided by the 105 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,594 per teacher, more than 19 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lamar R-I School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lamar R-I School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 44% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lamar R-I School District?
    85-89% of the 105 students in Lamar R-I School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lamar R-I School District's NCES district ID?
    2917850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25