Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lamar, MO

Lamar Middle

Federal NCES profile for Lamar Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 291785002467
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lamar Middle earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Missouri schools.

#2 of 4
public schools in Lamar · Resource Index
57
Resource Index · Higher
11.1:1
small classes for Missouri
43.6%
free-lunch eligible

Lamar Middle has class sizes smaller than 71% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lamar Middle ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Lamar, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Lamar Middle held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 23.3 → 23.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 291785002467 · Lamar, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD

255 enr · 11.1:1 · 43.6% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Lamar High (369 students)

Lamar Middle held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 23.3 → 23.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Lamar Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lamar Middle reports 255 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lamar Middle compares

Lamar Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.1:1 ▼ 13% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.6% ▼ 5% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 255 top 60% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.1:1
Leaner classes than 82% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
255
Bigger than 26% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.6%
free-lunch eligible - 5% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.1:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 29% in Missouri - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
19.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$12,814
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 255 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
19
in-school suspensions + 25 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.7%
Hispanic or Latino 5.9%
Two or More 5.5%
Asian 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
African American 0.4%

Largest group: White at 86.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 24.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 24.2, Lamar Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lamar R-I reports $12,814 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lamar Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lamar High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lamar Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lockwood Specl. Educ. Coop. Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lamar Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lamar R-I · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lamar Middle

How many students attend Lamar Middle?

Lamar Middle has 255 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lamar, MO. CCD year-over-year: 266 (2022-23) → 262 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lamar Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Lamar Middle is 11.1:1, which is 13% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lamar Middle?

43.6% of students at Lamar Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lamar Middle?

The largest demographic group at Lamar Middle is White at 86.7% of enrollment, in Lamar, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lamar Middle?

Lamar Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lamar Middle rank among public schools in Lamar?

By Resource Investment Index, Lamar Middle ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Lamar, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Lamar R-I?

Besides Lamar Middle, Lamar R-I also operates Lamar High (369 students), East Elem. (281 students), and Lamar Elem. (253 students). See the Lamar R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved