High school (grades 9-12) · Macon, MO

Macon Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Macon Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 291941001053
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
22
📋 Attendance
97
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Macon Senior High earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of Missouri schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Macon · Resource Index
58
Resource Index · Higher
14.4:1
large classes for Missouri
23.3%
free-lunch eligible

Macon Senior High has class sizes larger than 74% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Macon Senior High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Macon, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Macon Senior High held near 418 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 27.8 → 27.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-20 students YoY 291941001053 · Macon, MO High · SMALL · TRAD

390 enr · 14.4:1 · 23.3% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: Macon Elementary (509 students)

Macon Senior High held near 418 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE held 27.8 → 27.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Macon Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Macon Senior High reports 390 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Macon Senior High compares

Macon Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.4:1 ▲ 12% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.3% ▼ 49% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 390 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.4:1
Leaner classes than 53% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
390
Bigger than 46% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.3%
free-lunch eligible - 49% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.4:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 74% in Missouri - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
1.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$11,776
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 390 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.0%
Two or More 4.9%
African American 3.6%
Hispanic or Latino 1.0%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: White at 90.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 18.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 18.6, Macon Senior High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Macon Co. R-I reports $11,776 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Macon Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Macon Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Macon Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Macon Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Macon Co. R-I · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Macon Senior High

How many students attend Macon Senior High?

Macon Senior High has 390 students enrolled. It is a high school in Macon, MO. CCD year-over-year: 438 (2022-23) → 418 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Macon Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Macon Senior High is 14.4:1, which is 12% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Macon Senior High?

23.3% of students at Macon Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Macon Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Macon Senior High is White at 90.0% of enrollment, in Macon, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Macon Senior High?

Macon Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Macon Senior High rank among public schools in Macon?

By Resource Investment Index, Macon Senior High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Macon, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Macon Co. R-I?

Besides Macon Senior High, Macon Co. R-I also operates Macon Elementary (509 students) and Macon Middle School (275 students). See the Macon Co. R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved