Middle school (grades 6-8) · Macon, MO

Macon Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Macon Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 64/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 291941001052
0/100100/10064/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
98
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Macon Middle School earns 64/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of Missouri schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Macon · Resource Index
64
Resource Index · Higher
11:1
small classes for Missouri
26.2%
free-lunch eligible

Macon Middle School has class sizes smaller than 72% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Macon Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Macon, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

Macon Middle School held near 273 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 22.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-13 students YoY 291941001052 · Macon, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD

275 enr · 11:1 · 26.2% lunch · RII 64

Nearest enrollment peer: Macon Elementary (509 students)

Macon Middle School held near 273 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 22.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Macon Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Macon Middle School reports 275 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Macon Middle School compares

Macon Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11:1 ▼ 14% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 26.2% ▼ 43% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 275 top 57% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11:1
Leaner classes than 83% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
275
Bigger than 29% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
26.2%
free-lunch eligible - 43% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11:1
students per teacher - 14% below state mean
Top 28% in Missouri - lower ratio than 72% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
0.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$11,776
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.8 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
40
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 14.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 18.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 85.1%
Two or More 6.5%
African American 5.1%
Hispanic or Latino 1.8%
Asian 1.5%

Largest group: White at 85.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 26.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 26.8, Macon Middle School is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Macon Co. R-I reports $11,776 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Macon Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Macon Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Macon Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Macon Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Macon Co. R-I · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Macon Middle School

How many students attend Macon Middle School?

Macon Middle School has 275 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Macon, MO. CCD year-over-year: 286 (2022-23) → 273 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Macon Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Macon Middle School is 11:1, which is 14% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Macon Middle School?

26.2% of students at Macon Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Macon Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Macon Middle School is White at 85.1% of enrollment, in Macon, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Macon Middle School?

Macon Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 64/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Macon Middle School rank among public schools in Macon?

By Resource Investment Index, Macon Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Macon, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Macon Co. R-I?

Besides Macon Middle School, Macon Co. R-I also operates Macon Elementary (509 students) and Macon Senior High (390 students). See the Macon Co. R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved