Mexico School District #59

Listed by NCES as Mexico 59 (district ID 2920810)

Public school district · Audrain County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2920810

Mexico School District #59 spent $11,582 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,885). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,374 students in 2024-25; 28.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,925 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mexico School District #59 in enrollment (2,387 to 2,543 students) and Mexico School District #59 itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mexico School District #59, FY23Confluence Academies $23,552; University City $19,144; KIPP St Louis Public Schools $17,626; Jennings $12,748; Kirksville R-III $12,201; Desoto 73 $11,996; Marshall Public Schools $11,711; Mexico School District #59 $11,582; Logan-Rogersville R-Viii $11,113; Grandview R-II $3,821; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.010k20k30kConfluence Academies$23,552University City$19,144KIPP St Louis Public Schools$17,626Jennings$12,748Kirksville R-III$12,201Desoto 73$11,996Marshall Public Schools$11,711Mexico School District #59$11,582Logan-Rogersville R-Viii$11,113Grandview R-II$3,821State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mexico School District #59, FY23Confluence Academies $23,552; University City $19,144; KIPP St Louis Public Schools $17,626; Jennings $12,748; Kirksville R-III $12,201; Desoto 73 $11,996; Marshall Public Schools $11,711; Mexico School District #59 $11,582; Logan-Rogersville R-Viii $11,113; Grandview R-II $3,821; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.010k20k30kConfluence Academies$23,552University City$19,144KIPP St Louis Public Schools$17,626Jennings$12,748Kirksville R-III$12,201Desoto 73$11,996Marshall Public Schools$11,711Mexico School District #59$11,582Logan-Rogersville R-Viii$11,113Grandview R-II$3,821State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mexico School District #59, FY23Confluence Academies $23,552; University City $19,144; KIPP St Louis Public Schools $17,626; Jennings $12,748; Kirksville R-III $12,201; Desoto 73 $11,996; Marshall Public Schools $11,711; Mexico School District #59 $11,582; Logan-Rogersville R-Viii $11,113; Grandview R-II $3,821; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.010k20k30kConfluence Academies$23,552University City$19,144KIPP St Louis Public Schools$17,626Jennings$12,748Kirksville R-III$12,201Desoto 73$11,996Marshall Public Schools$11,711Mexico School District #59$11,582Logan-Rogersville R-Viii$11,113Grandview R-II$3,821State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mexico School District #59, FY23Confluence Academies $23,552; University City $19,144; KIPP St Louis Public Schools $17,626; Jennings $12,748; Kirksville R-III $12,201; Desoto 73 $11,996; Marshall Public Schools $11,711; Mexico School District #59 $11,582; Logan-Rogersville R-Viii $11,113; Grandview R-II $3,821; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.010k20k30kConfluence Academies$23,552University City$19,144KIPP St Louis Public Schools$17,626Jennings$12,748Kirksville R-III$12,201Desoto 73$11,996Marshall Public Schools$11,711Mexico School District #59$11,582Logan-Rogersville R-Viii$11,113Grandview R-II$3,821State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$33,784,000 in revenue: 28.8% state, 55.8% local and 15.4% federal. Total spending including $1,492,000 of capital outlay was $31,214,000, or $12,678 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mexico School District #59 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,733,000; Local $18,842,000; Federal $5,209,000; total $33,784,000.
  • State$9,733,000 29%
  • Local$18,842,000 56%
  • Federal$5,209,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,462 students in 2022-23, 2,426 students in 2023-24, 2,374 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mexico School District #59 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,462, 2023-24: 2,426, 2024-25: 2,37401k2k3k2022-232,4622023-242,4262024-252,374
Mexico School District #59 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,462, 2023-24: 2,426, 2024-25: 2,37401k2k3k2022-232,4622023-242,4262024-252,374
Mexico School District #59 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,462, 2023-24: 2,426, 2024-25: 2,37401k2k3k2022-232,4622023-242,4262024-252,374
Mexico School District #59 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,462, 2023-24: 2,426, 2024-25: 2,37401k2k3k2022-232,4622023-242,4262024-252,374

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,462171.414.4
2023-242,426171.614.1
2024-252,374176.613.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,244,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,161 per student

Mexico School District #59 booked $10,244,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 184 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,759 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,642,00064.8%
Special education$1,412,00013.8%
Vocational$770,0007.5%
Other programs$1,420,00013.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,581 in 2018-19, $3,587 in 2019-20, $3,834 in 2020-21, $4,044 in 2021-22, $4,161 in 2022-23.

Mexico School District #59 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,581, 2019-20: $3,587, 2020-21: $3,834, 2021-22: $4,044, 2022-23: $4,16102k4k6k2018-19$3,5812019-20$3,5872020-21$3,8342021-22$4,0442022-23$4,161
Mexico School District #59 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,581, 2019-20: $3,587, 2020-21: $3,834, 2021-22: $4,044, 2022-23: $4,16102k4k6k2018-19$3,5812019-20$3,5872020-21$3,8342021-22$4,0442022-23$4,161
Mexico School District #59 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,581, 2019-20: $3,587, 2020-21: $3,834, 2021-22: $4,044, 2022-23: $4,16102k4k6k2018-19$3,5812019-20$3,5872020-21$3,8342021-22$4,0442022-23$4,161
Mexico School District #59 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,581, 2019-20: $3,587, 2020-21: $3,834, 2021-22: $4,044, 2022-23: $4,16102k4k6k2018-19$3,5812019-20$3,5872020-21$3,8342021-22$4,0442022-23$4,161

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mexico School District #59 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 27% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%43.2%1,176
Math27%39.2%1,152

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 189 students in Mexico School District #59's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%89.3%
Students in the class18967,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,179 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hawthorne Elementary44213.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Eugene Field Elementary41812.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Mcmillan Early Learning Center31913.1100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 461 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mexico Middle46111.8100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 734 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mexico High73415.745.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mexico School District #59

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mexico School District #59

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentMexico School District #59 ranks 102 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,582).#102 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriMexico School District #59 is the number 86 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 2,462 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#86 of 558
  3. Logan-Rogersville R-ViiiThe next larger Missouri district: 2,471 students in fall 2022, $11,113 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,113
  4. Confluence AcademiesThe next smaller Missouri district: 2,453 students in fall 2022, $23,552 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,552
  5. Compare Mexico School District #59 with Logan-Rogersville R-ViiiEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mexico High, its largest high school734 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.734
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriMexico School District #59 spent $55,759 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$55,759
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mexico School District #59

  1. How many schools and students are in Mexico School District #59?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,374 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mexico School District #59 spend per student?
    $11,582 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,925 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mexico School District #59's money come from?
    $33,784,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.8% state, 55.8% local and 15.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mexico School District #59 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 351 of the 2,486 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mexico School District #59 spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,244,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,161 per student. Divided by the 184 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,759 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mexico School District #59 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mexico School District #59 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 27% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mexico School District #59?
    85-89% of the 189 students in Mexico School District #59's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mexico School District #59's NCES district ID?
    2920810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25