Mid-Buchanan R-V School District

Listed by NCES as Mid-Buchanan Co. R-V (district ID 2911940)

Public school district · Buchanan County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2911940

Mid-Buchanan R-V School District spent $10,647 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 891 students in 2024-25; 29.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,261 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mid-Buchanan R-V in enrollment (833 to 879 students) and Mid-Buchanan R-V itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mid-Buchanan R-V, FY23Carrollton R-Vii $13,103; Brookfield R-III $12,715; Gasconade County R-I $12,184; Kingston K-14 $11,481; Crawford Co. R-1 $11,341; Malden R-I School $11,214; Woodland R-IV $11,036; Ralls Co. R-II $10,693; Mid-Buchanan R-V $10,647; Licking R-Viii $10,616; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCarrollton R-Vii$13,103Brookfield R-III$12,715Gasconade County R-I$12,184Kingston K-14$11,481Crawford Co. R-1$11,341Malden R-I School$11,214Woodland R-IV$11,036Ralls Co. R-II$10,693Mid-Buchanan R-V$10,647Licking R-Viii$10,616State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mid-Buchanan R-V, FY23Carrollton R-Vii $13,103; Brookfield R-III $12,715; Gasconade County R-I $12,184; Kingston K-14 $11,481; Crawford Co. R-1 $11,341; Malden R-I School $11,214; Woodland R-IV $11,036; Ralls Co. R-II $10,693; Mid-Buchanan R-V $10,647; Licking R-Viii $10,616; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCarrollton R-Vii$13,103Brookfield R-III$12,715Gasconade County R-I$12,184Kingston K-14$11,481Crawford Co. R-1$11,341Malden R-I School$11,214Woodland R-IV$11,036Ralls Co. R-II$10,693Mid-Buchanan R-V$10,647Licking R-Viii$10,616State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mid-Buchanan R-V, FY23Carrollton R-Vii $13,103; Brookfield R-III $12,715; Gasconade County R-I $12,184; Kingston K-14 $11,481; Crawford Co. R-1 $11,341; Malden R-I School $11,214; Woodland R-IV $11,036; Ralls Co. R-II $10,693; Mid-Buchanan R-V $10,647; Licking R-Viii $10,616; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCarrollton R-Vii$13,103Brookfield R-III$12,715Gasconade County R-I$12,184Kingston K-14$11,481Crawford Co. R-1$11,341Malden R-I School$11,214Woodland R-IV$11,036Ralls Co. R-II$10,693Mid-Buchanan R-V$10,647Licking R-Viii$10,616State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mid-Buchanan R-V, FY23Carrollton R-Vii $13,103; Brookfield R-III $12,715; Gasconade County R-I $12,184; Kingston K-14 $11,481; Crawford Co. R-1 $11,341; Malden R-I School $11,214; Woodland R-IV $11,036; Ralls Co. R-II $10,693; Mid-Buchanan R-V $10,647; Licking R-Viii $10,616; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCarrollton R-Vii$13,103Brookfield R-III$12,715Gasconade County R-I$12,184Kingston K-14$11,481Crawford Co. R-1$11,341Malden R-I School$11,214Woodland R-IV$11,036Ralls Co. R-II$10,693Mid-Buchanan R-V$10,647Licking R-Viii$10,616State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$12,932,000 in revenue: 29.6% state, 64.1% local and 6.3% federal. Total spending including $6,404,000 of capital outlay was $16,022,000, or $18,523 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mid-Buchanan R-V School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,829,000; Local $8,292,000; Federal $811,000; total $12,932,000.
  • State$3,829,000 30%
  • Local$8,292,000 64%
  • Federal$811,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

865 students in 2022-23, 898 students in 2023-24, 891 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mid-Buchanan R-V School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 898, 2024-25: 89102505007501k2022-238652023-248982024-25891
Mid-Buchanan R-V School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 898, 2024-25: 89102505007501k2022-238652023-248982024-25891
Mid-Buchanan R-V School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 898, 2024-25: 89102505007501k2022-238652023-248982024-25891
Mid-Buchanan R-V School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 898, 2024-25: 89102505007501k2022-238652023-248982024-25891

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2386550.017.3
2023-2489860.015.0
2024-2589163.514.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,199,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,698 per student

Mid-Buchanan R-V School District booked $3,199,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 50 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,980 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,538,00079.3%
Special education$232,0007.3%
Vocational$69,0002.2%
Other programs$360,00011.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,394 in 2018-19, $3,439 in 2019-20, $3,701 in 2020-21, $3,638 in 2021-22, $3,698 in 2022-23.

Mid-Buchanan R-V School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,394, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,701, 2021-22: $3,638, 2022-23: $3,69801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3942019-20$3,4392020-21$3,7012021-22$3,6382022-23$3,698
Mid-Buchanan R-V School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,394, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,701, 2021-22: $3,638, 2022-23: $3,69801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3942019-20$3,4392020-21$3,7012021-22$3,6382022-23$3,698
Mid-Buchanan R-V School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,394, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,701, 2021-22: $3,638, 2022-23: $3,69801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3942019-20$3,4392020-21$3,7012021-22$3,6382022-23$3,698
Mid-Buchanan R-V School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,394, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,701, 2021-22: $3,638, 2022-23: $3,69801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3942019-20$3,4392020-21$3,7012021-22$3,6382022-23$3,698

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mid-Buchanan R-V School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 45% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts52%43.2%452
Math45%39.2%460

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 52 students in Mid-Buchanan R-V School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.3%
Students in the class5267,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 476 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mid-Buchanan Elementary47614.116.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 415 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mid-Buchanan Senior High41513.914.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mid-Buchanan R-V School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mid-Buchanan R-V School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentMid-Buchanan R-V School District ranks 352 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,647).#352 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriMid-Buchanan R-V School District is the number 194 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 865 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#194 of 558
  3. Brookfield R-III School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 877 students in fall 2022, $12,715 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,715
  4. Crawford Co. R-1 School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 860 students in fall 2022, $11,341 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,341
  5. Compare Mid-Buchanan R-V School District with Brookfield R-III School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mid-Buchanan Senior High, its largest high school415 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.415
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriMid-Buchanan R-V School District spent $63,980 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$63,980
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mid-Buchanan R-V School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Mid-Buchanan R-V School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 891 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mid-Buchanan R-V School District spend per student?
    $10,647 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,261 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mid-Buchanan R-V School District's money come from?
    $12,932,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.6% state, 64.1% local and 6.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mid-Buchanan R-V School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 748 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mid-Buchanan R-V School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,199,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,698 per student. Divided by the 50 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,980 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mid-Buchanan R-V School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mid-Buchanan R-V School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 45% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mid-Buchanan R-V School District?
    90% or more of the 52 students in Mid-Buchanan R-V School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mid-Buchanan R-V School District's NCES district ID?
    2911940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25