Shelby Co. R-IV

Public school district · Shelby County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2928110

Shelby Co. R-IV spent $13,742 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 635 students in 2024-25; 22.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,101 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Shelby Co. R-IV in enrollment (672 to 709 students) and Shelby Co. R-IV itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Shelby Co. R-IV, FY23Momentum Academy $21,285; Sarcoxie Schools $13,809; Shelby Co. R-IV $13,742; Greenville R-2 $12,546; Senath-Hornersville C-8 $11,855; Iberia R-V $11,805; Henry Co. R-I $11,415; Spokane R-VII $11,359; Hartville R-II Schools $11,356; Pierce City Schools $10,878; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kMomentum Academy$21,285Sarcoxie Schools$13,809Shelby Co. R-IV$13,742Greenville R-2$12,546Senath-Hornersville C-8$11,855Iberia R-V$11,805Henry Co. R-I$11,415Spokane R-VII$11,359Hartville R-II Schools$11,356Pierce City Schools$10,878State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Shelby Co. R-IV, FY23Momentum Academy $21,285; Sarcoxie Schools $13,809; Shelby Co. R-IV $13,742; Greenville R-2 $12,546; Senath-Hornersville C-8 $11,855; Iberia R-V $11,805; Henry Co. R-I $11,415; Spokane R-VII $11,359; Hartville R-II Schools $11,356; Pierce City Schools $10,878; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kMomentum Academy$21,285Sarcoxie Schools$13,809Shelby Co. R-IV$13,742Greenville R-2$12,546Senath-Hornersville C-8$11,855Iberia R-V$11,805Henry Co. R-I$11,415Spokane R-VII$11,359Hartville R-II Schools$11,356Pierce City Schools$10,878State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Shelby Co. R-IV, FY23Momentum Academy $21,285; Sarcoxie Schools $13,809; Shelby Co. R-IV $13,742; Greenville R-2 $12,546; Senath-Hornersville C-8 $11,855; Iberia R-V $11,805; Henry Co. R-I $11,415; Spokane R-VII $11,359; Hartville R-II Schools $11,356; Pierce City Schools $10,878; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kMomentum Academy$21,285Sarcoxie Schools$13,809Shelby Co. R-IV$13,742Greenville R-2$12,546Senath-Hornersville C-8$11,855Iberia R-V$11,805Henry Co. R-I$11,415Spokane R-VII$11,359Hartville R-II Schools$11,356Pierce City Schools$10,878State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Shelby Co. R-IV, FY23Momentum Academy $21,285; Sarcoxie Schools $13,809; Shelby Co. R-IV $13,742; Greenville R-2 $12,546; Senath-Hornersville C-8 $11,855; Iberia R-V $11,805; Henry Co. R-I $11,415; Spokane R-VII $11,359; Hartville R-II Schools $11,356; Pierce City Schools $10,878; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kMomentum Academy$21,285Sarcoxie Schools$13,809Shelby Co. R-IV$13,742Greenville R-2$12,546Senath-Hornersville C-8$11,855Iberia R-V$11,805Henry Co. R-I$11,415Spokane R-VII$11,359Hartville R-II Schools$11,356Pierce City Schools$10,878State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$12,073,000 in revenue: 22.5% state, 54.4% local and 23.1% federal. Total spending including $3,313,000 of capital outlay was $13,067,000, or $18,856 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Shelby Co. R-IV revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,716,000; Local $6,567,000; Federal $2,790,000; total $12,073,000.
  • State$2,716,000 22%
  • Local$6,567,000 54%
  • Federal$2,790,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

693 students in 2022-23, 666 students in 2023-24, 635 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Shelby Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 666, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236932023-246662024-25635
Shelby Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 666, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236932023-246662024-25635
Shelby Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 666, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236932023-246662024-25635
Shelby Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 666, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236932023-246662024-25635

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369360.511.4
2023-2466656.711.7
2024-2563556.011.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,108,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,485 per student

Shelby Co. R-IV booked $3,108,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 61 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,346 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,121,00068.2%
Special education$408,00013.1%
Vocational$145,0004.7%
Other programs$434,00014.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,517 in 2018-19, $3,521 in 2019-20, $3,830 in 2020-21, $3,997 in 2021-22, $4,485 in 2022-23.

Shelby Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,517, 2019-20: $3,521, 2020-21: $3,830, 2021-22: $3,997, 2022-23: $4,48502k4k6k2018-19$3,5172019-20$3,5212020-21$3,8302021-22$3,9972022-23$4,485
Shelby Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,517, 2019-20: $3,521, 2020-21: $3,830, 2021-22: $3,997, 2022-23: $4,48502k4k6k2018-19$3,5172019-20$3,5212020-21$3,8302021-22$3,9972022-23$4,485
Shelby Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,517, 2019-20: $3,521, 2020-21: $3,830, 2021-22: $3,997, 2022-23: $4,48502k4k6k2018-19$3,5172019-20$3,5212020-21$3,8302021-22$3,9972022-23$4,485
Shelby Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,517, 2019-20: $3,521, 2020-21: $3,830, 2021-22: $3,997, 2022-23: $4,48502k4k6k2018-19$3,5172019-20$3,5212020-21$3,8302021-22$3,9972022-23$4,485

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Shelby Co. R-IV scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 34% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%43.2%351
Math34%39.2%367

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 67 students in Shelby Co. R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate95% or more89.3%
Students in the class6767,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 282 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Shelby Elementary28211.945.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 126 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Shelby Middle School1269.541.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 227 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Shelby High22711.940.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Shelby Co. R-IV

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Shelby Co. R-IV

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentShelby Co. R-IV ranks 172 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,742).#172 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriShelby Co. R-IV is the number 241 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 693 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#241 of 558
  3. Spokane R-VII School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 700 students in fall 2022, $11,359 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,359
  4. Sarcoxie SchoolsThe next smaller Missouri district: 686 students in fall 2022, $13,809 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,809
  5. Compare Shelby Co. R-IV with Spokane R-VII School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Shelby High, its largest high school227 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.227
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriShelby Co. R-IV spent $51,346 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$51,346
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Shelby Co. R-IV

  1. How many schools and students are in Shelby Co. R-IV?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 635 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Shelby Co. R-IV spend per student?
    $13,742 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,101 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Shelby Co. R-IV's money come from?
    $12,073,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.5% state, 54.4% local and 23.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Shelby Co. R-IV live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 127 of the 727 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Shelby Co. R-IV spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,108,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,485 per student. Divided by the 61 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,346 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Shelby Co. R-IV do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Shelby Co. R-IV scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 34% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Shelby Co. R-IV?
    95% or more of the 67 students in Shelby Co. R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Shelby Co. R-IV's NCES district ID?
    2928110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25