Bowling Green R-1 School District

Listed by NCES as Bowling Green R-I (district ID 2905660)

Public school district · Pike County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2905660

Bowling Green R-1 School District spent $12,383 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,243 students in 2024-25; 30.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,020 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bowling Green R-1 in enrollment (1,291 to 1,361 students) and Bowling Green R-1 itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bowling Green R-1, FY23New Madrid County R-1 $14,603; Hollister $13,706; Academie Lafayette $12,716; Bowling Green R-1 $12,383; Forsyth R-III $12,217; Morgan County R-II $12,142; Moniteau Co. R-I $11,132; Warsaw R-IX $10,756; Clever R-V $10,241; Centralia R-VI $10,055; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kNew Madrid County R-1$14,603Hollister$13,706Academie Lafayette$12,716Bowling Green R-1$12,383Forsyth R-III$12,217Morgan County R-II$12,142Moniteau Co. R-I$11,132Warsaw R-IX$10,756Clever R-V$10,241Centralia R-VI$10,055State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bowling Green R-1, FY23New Madrid County R-1 $14,603; Hollister $13,706; Academie Lafayette $12,716; Bowling Green R-1 $12,383; Forsyth R-III $12,217; Morgan County R-II $12,142; Moniteau Co. R-I $11,132; Warsaw R-IX $10,756; Clever R-V $10,241; Centralia R-VI $10,055; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kNew Madrid County R-1$14,603Hollister$13,706Academie Lafayette$12,716Bowling Green R-1$12,383Forsyth R-III$12,217Morgan County R-II$12,142Moniteau Co. R-I$11,132Warsaw R-IX$10,756Clever R-V$10,241Centralia R-VI$10,055State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bowling Green R-1, FY23New Madrid County R-1 $14,603; Hollister $13,706; Academie Lafayette $12,716; Bowling Green R-1 $12,383; Forsyth R-III $12,217; Morgan County R-II $12,142; Moniteau Co. R-I $11,132; Warsaw R-IX $10,756; Clever R-V $10,241; Centralia R-VI $10,055; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kNew Madrid County R-1$14,603Hollister$13,706Academie Lafayette$12,716Bowling Green R-1$12,383Forsyth R-III$12,217Morgan County R-II$12,142Moniteau Co. R-I$11,132Warsaw R-IX$10,756Clever R-V$10,241Centralia R-VI$10,055State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bowling Green R-1, FY23New Madrid County R-1 $14,603; Hollister $13,706; Academie Lafayette $12,716; Bowling Green R-1 $12,383; Forsyth R-III $12,217; Morgan County R-II $12,142; Moniteau Co. R-I $11,132; Warsaw R-IX $10,756; Clever R-V $10,241; Centralia R-VI $10,055; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kNew Madrid County R-1$14,603Hollister$13,706Academie Lafayette$12,716Bowling Green R-1$12,383Forsyth R-III$12,217Morgan County R-II$12,142Moniteau Co. R-I$11,132Warsaw R-IX$10,756Clever R-V$10,241Centralia R-VI$10,055State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$20,568,000 in revenue: 30.8% state, 52.8% local and 16.4% federal. Total spending including $4,362,000 of capital outlay was $21,604,000, or $16,231 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bowling Green R-1 School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,329,000; Local $10,859,000; Federal $3,380,000; total $20,568,000.
  • State$6,329,000 31%
  • Local$10,859,000 53%
  • Federal$3,380,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,331 students in 2022-23, 1,325 students in 2023-24, 1,243 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bowling Green R-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,331, 2023-24: 1,325, 2024-25: 1,24305001k1.5k2022-231,3312023-241,3252024-251,243
Bowling Green R-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,331, 2023-24: 1,325, 2024-25: 1,24305001k1.5k2022-231,3312023-241,3252024-251,243
Bowling Green R-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,331, 2023-24: 1,325, 2024-25: 1,24305001k1.5k2022-231,3312023-241,3252024-251,243
Bowling Green R-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,331, 2023-24: 1,325, 2024-25: 1,24305001k1.5k2022-231,3312023-241,3252024-251,243

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,331102.013.0
2023-241,325101.013.1
2024-251,24399.512.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,548,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,168 per student

Bowling Green R-1 School District booked $5,548,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 102 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,376 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,826,00069.0%
Special education$654,00011.8%
Vocational$274,0004.9%
Other programs$794,00014.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,320 in 2018-19, $3,247 in 2019-20, $3,731 in 2020-21, $3,737 in 2021-22, $4,168 in 2022-23.

Bowling Green R-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,320, 2019-20: $3,247, 2020-21: $3,731, 2021-22: $3,737, 2022-23: $4,16802k4k6k2018-19$3,3202019-20$3,2472020-21$3,7312021-22$3,7372022-23$4,168
Bowling Green R-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,320, 2019-20: $3,247, 2020-21: $3,731, 2021-22: $3,737, 2022-23: $4,16802k4k6k2018-19$3,3202019-20$3,2472020-21$3,7312021-22$3,7372022-23$4,168
Bowling Green R-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,320, 2019-20: $3,247, 2020-21: $3,731, 2021-22: $3,737, 2022-23: $4,16802k4k6k2018-19$3,3202019-20$3,2472020-21$3,7312021-22$3,7372022-23$4,168
Bowling Green R-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,320, 2019-20: $3,247, 2020-21: $3,731, 2021-22: $3,737, 2022-23: $4,16802k4k6k2018-19$3,3202019-20$3,2472020-21$3,7312021-22$3,7372022-23$4,168

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bowling Green R-1 School District scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%43.2%692
Math42%39.2%682

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 92 students in Bowling Green R-1 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%89.3%
Students in the class9267,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 586 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bowling Green Elementary47212.740.5%Schoolwide program
Frankford Elementary11412.737.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 284 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bowling Green Middle28411.737.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 373 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bowling Green High37312.825.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bowling Green R-1 School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bowling Green R-1 School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentBowling Green R-1 School District ranks 69 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,383).#69 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriBowling Green R-1 School District is the number 149 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 1,331 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#149 of 558
  3. Clever R-V School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 1,337 students in fall 2022, $10,241 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,241
  4. Centralia R-VI School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 1,330 students in fall 2022, $10,055 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,055
  5. Compare Bowling Green R-1 School District with Clever R-V School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bowling Green High, its largest high school373 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.373
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriBowling Green R-1 School District spent $54,376 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$54,376
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bowling Green R-1 School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Bowling Green R-1 School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,243 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bowling Green R-1 School District spend per student?
    $12,383 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,020 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bowling Green R-1 School District's money come from?
    $20,568,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.8% state, 52.8% local and 16.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bowling Green R-1 School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 357 of the 1,764 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bowling Green R-1 School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,548,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,168 per student. Divided by the 102 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,376 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bowling Green R-1 School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bowling Green R-1 School District scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bowling Green R-1 School District?
    90-94% of the 92 students in Bowling Green R-1 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bowling Green R-1 School District's NCES district ID?
    2905660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25