Newtown-Harris R-III
Public school district · Sullivan County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2922470
Newtown-Harris R-III spent $21,728 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 77 students in 2024-25; 33.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,179 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Newtown-Harris R-III in enrollment (74 to 87 students) and Newtown-Harris R-III itself.
Where the money came from
$1,758,000 in revenue: 33.3% state, 56.0% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending was $1,807,000, or $22,309 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$586,000 33%
- Local$985,000 56%
- Federal$187,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
81 students in 2022-23, 84 students in 2023-24, 77 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 81 | 14.9 | 5.4 |
| 2023-24 | 84 | 15.3 | 5.5 |
| 2024-25 | 77 | 14.3 | 5.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Newtown-Harris R-III scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-49% | 43.2% | 40 |
| Math | 20-29% | 39.2% | 38 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 41 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newtown-Harris Elementary | 41 | 6.5 | 43.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 36 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newtown-Harris High | 36 | 4.5 | 47.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Newtown-Harris R-III
- Website: nhtigers.k12.mo.us
- Phone: (660) 794-2245
- Office: 306 N Main St, Newtown, MO 64667
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Newtown-Harris R-III
- Missouri districts by spending per studentNewtown-Harris R-III ranks 31 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,728).#31 of 376
- Every school district in MissouriNewtown-Harris R-III is the number 518 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 81 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#518 of 558
- Renick R-VThe next larger Missouri district: 84 students in fall 2022, $22,714 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,714
- Gasconade C-4The next smaller Missouri district: 79 students in fall 2022, $14,456 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,456
- Compare Newtown-Harris R-III with Renick R-VEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Newtown-Harris High, its largest high school36 students in 2024-25, 4.5 per teacher.36
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Newtown-Harris R-III
How many schools and students are in Newtown-Harris R-III?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 77 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Newtown-Harris R-III spend per student?
$21,728 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,179 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Newtown-Harris R-III's money come from?
$1,758,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.3% state, 56.0% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Newtown-Harris R-III do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Newtown-Harris R-III scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Newtown-Harris R-III's NCES district ID?
2922470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25