Meadville R-IV

Public school district · Linn County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2920640

Meadville R-IV spent $12,921 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 215 students in 2024-25; 32.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,249 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Meadville R-IV in enrollment (224 to 232 students) and Meadville R-IV itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Meadville R-IV, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Oregon-Howell R-III $14,487; Delta R-V $14,455; Hardin-Central C-2 $13,821; Bunker R-III $13,405; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; North Harrison R-3 $13,013; West Nodaway Co. R-I $12,947; Meadville R-IV $12,921; Avenue City R-Ix $9,819; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Oregon-Howell R-III$14,487Delta R-V$14,455Hardin-Central C-2$13,821Bunker R-III$13,405Bradleyville R-1$13,232North Harrison R-3$13,013West Nodaway Co. R-I$12,947Meadville R-IV$12,921Avenue City R-Ix$9,819State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Meadville R-IV, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Oregon-Howell R-III $14,487; Delta R-V $14,455; Hardin-Central C-2 $13,821; Bunker R-III $13,405; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; North Harrison R-3 $13,013; West Nodaway Co. R-I $12,947; Meadville R-IV $12,921; Avenue City R-Ix $9,819; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Oregon-Howell R-III$14,487Delta R-V$14,455Hardin-Central C-2$13,821Bunker R-III$13,405Bradleyville R-1$13,232North Harrison R-3$13,013West Nodaway Co. R-I$12,947Meadville R-IV$12,921Avenue City R-Ix$9,819State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Meadville R-IV, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Oregon-Howell R-III $14,487; Delta R-V $14,455; Hardin-Central C-2 $13,821; Bunker R-III $13,405; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; North Harrison R-3 $13,013; West Nodaway Co. R-I $12,947; Meadville R-IV $12,921; Avenue City R-Ix $9,819; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Oregon-Howell R-III$14,487Delta R-V$14,455Hardin-Central C-2$13,821Bunker R-III$13,405Bradleyville R-1$13,232North Harrison R-3$13,013West Nodaway Co. R-I$12,947Meadville R-IV$12,921Avenue City R-Ix$9,819State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Meadville R-IV, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Oregon-Howell R-III $14,487; Delta R-V $14,455; Hardin-Central C-2 $13,821; Bunker R-III $13,405; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; North Harrison R-3 $13,013; West Nodaway Co. R-I $12,947; Meadville R-IV $12,921; Avenue City R-Ix $9,819; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Oregon-Howell R-III$14,487Delta R-V$14,455Hardin-Central C-2$13,821Bunker R-III$13,405Bradleyville R-1$13,232North Harrison R-3$13,013West Nodaway Co. R-I$12,947Meadville R-IV$12,921Avenue City R-Ix$9,819State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$3,566,000 in revenue: 32.0% state, 56.6% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $1,560,000 of capital outlay was $4,643,000, or $20,364 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Meadville R-IV revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,142,000; Local $2,020,000; Federal $404,000; total $3,566,000.
  • State$1,142,000 32%
  • Local$2,020,000 57%
  • Federal$404,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

228 students in 2022-23, 225 students in 2023-24, 215 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Meadville R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 228, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-232282023-242252024-25215
Meadville R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 228, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-232282023-242252024-25215
Meadville R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 228, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-232282023-242252024-25215
Meadville R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 228, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-232282023-242252024-25215

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322816.214.1
2023-2422516.813.4
2024-2521522.79.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,039,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,557 per student

Meadville R-IV booked $1,039,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 16 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,136 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$837,00080.6%
Special education$38,0003.7%
Vocational$48,0004.6%
Other programs$116,00011.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,589 in 2018-19, $3,343 in 2019-20, $3,498 in 2020-21, $3,538 in 2021-22, $4,557 in 2022-23.

Meadville R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,589, 2019-20: $3,343, 2020-21: $3,498, 2021-22: $3,538, 2022-23: $4,55702k4k6k2018-19$3,5892019-20$3,3432020-21$3,4982021-22$3,5382022-23$4,557
Meadville R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,589, 2019-20: $3,343, 2020-21: $3,498, 2021-22: $3,538, 2022-23: $4,55702k4k6k2018-19$3,5892019-20$3,3432020-21$3,4982021-22$3,5382022-23$4,557
Meadville R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,589, 2019-20: $3,343, 2020-21: $3,498, 2021-22: $3,538, 2022-23: $4,55702k4k6k2018-19$3,5892019-20$3,3432020-21$3,4982021-22$3,5382022-23$4,557
Meadville R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,589, 2019-20: $3,343, 2020-21: $3,498, 2021-22: $3,538, 2022-23: $4,55702k4k6k2018-19$3,5892019-20$3,3432020-21$3,4982021-22$3,5382022-23$4,557

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Meadville R-IV scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%43.2%117
Math45-49%39.2%119

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 21 students in Meadville R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate80% or more89.3%
Students in the class2167,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 114 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Meadville Elementary11411.121.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 101 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Meadville High1018.114.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Meadville R-IV

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Meadville R-IV

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentMeadville R-IV ranks 230 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,921).#230 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriMeadville R-IV is the number 410 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 228 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#410 of 558
  3. Hardin-Central C-2The next larger Missouri district: 229 students in fall 2022, $13,821 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,821
  4. Avenue City R-IxThe next smaller Missouri district: 227 students in fall 2022, $9,819 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,819
  5. Compare Meadville R-IV with Hardin-Central C-2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Meadville High, its largest high school101 students in 2024-25, 8.1 per teacher.101
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriMeadville R-IV spent $64,136 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$64,136
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Meadville R-IV

  1. How many schools and students are in Meadville R-IV?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 215 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Meadville R-IV spend per student?
    $12,921 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,249 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Meadville R-IV's money come from?
    $3,566,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.0% state, 56.6% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Meadville R-IV live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 26 of the 262 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Meadville R-IV spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,039,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,557 per student. Divided by the 16 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,136 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Meadville R-IV do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Meadville R-IV scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Meadville R-IV?
    80% or more of the 21 students in Meadville R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Meadville R-IV's NCES district ID?
    2920640. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25