Monett Schools
Listed by NCES as Monett R-I (district ID 2921120)
Public school district · Barry County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2921120
Monett Schools spent $13,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,374 students in 2024-25; 36.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,877 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Monett Schools in enrollment (2,230 to 2,420 students) and Monett Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$42,043,000 in revenue: 36.3% state, 38.2% local and 25.5% federal. Total spending including $13,951,000 of capital outlay was $47,149,000, or $20,376 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,252,000 36%
- Local$16,053,000 38%
- Federal$10,738,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,314 students in 2022-23, 2,323 students in 2023-24, 2,374 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,314 | 181.2 | 12.8 |
| 2023-24 | 2,323 | 164.5 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 2,374 | 169.5 | 14.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,897,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,709 per student
Monett Schools booked $10,897,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 197 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,211 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,120,000 | 65.3% |
| Special education | $1,190,000 | 10.9% |
| Vocational | $1,298,000 | 11.9% |
| Other programs | $1,289,000 | 11.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,861 in 2018-19, $4,291 in 2019-20, $4,480 in 2020-21, $4,448 in 2021-22, $4,709 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Monett Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 42% | 43.2% | 1,175 |
| Math | 42% | 39.2% | 1,211 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 197 students in Monett Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 197 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,104 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monett Elementary | 515 | 13.0 | 51.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Monett Intermediate | 313 | 14.9 | 49.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Monett Early Childhood Center | 276 | 11.5 | 55.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 528 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monett Middle | 528 | 14.6 | 46.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 742 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monett High | 742 | 15.2 | 43.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Monett Schools
- Website: monettschools.org
- Phone: (417) 235-7422
- Office: 710 9th Street, Monett, MO 65708
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Monett Schools
- Missouri districts by spending per studentMonett Schools ranks 40 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,631).#40 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriMonett Schools is the number 95 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 2,314 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#95 of 558
- Savannah R-IIIThe next larger Missouri district: 2,332 students in fall 2022, $9,704 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,704
- Fulton Public SchoolsThe next smaller Missouri district: 2,246 students in fall 2022, $11,012 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,012
- Compare Monett Schools with Savannah R-IIIEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Monett High, its largest high school742 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.742
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriMonett Schools spent $55,211 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$55,211
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Monett Schools
How many schools and students are in Monett Schools?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,374 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Monett Schools spend per student?
$13,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,877 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Monett Schools' money come from?
$42,043,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.3% state, 38.2% local and 25.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Monett Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 353 of the 2,514 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Monett Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$10,897,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,709 per student. Divided by the 197 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,211 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Monett Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Monett Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Monett Schools?
90-94% of the 197 students in Monett Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Monett Schools' NCES district ID?
2921120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25