- Enrollment
- 742
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Monett, MO
Monett Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Monett Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
Monett Elem. earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #1 of 6
- public schools in Monett · Resource Index
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12:1
- students per teacher
- 53.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Monett Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Monett Elem. ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Monett, MO.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+26 students YoY
Monett Elem. grew from 471 students in 2022-23 to 497 in 2023-24 (+5.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 43.3 → 37.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+26 students YoY 292112001160 · Monett, MO Elementary · MID · TRAD
515 enr · 12:1 · 53.1% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: Monett High (742 students)
Monett Elem. grew from 471 students in 2022-23 to 497 in 2023-24 (+5.5%). Teacher FTE lost 43.3 → 37.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Monett Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Monett High
Monett High
742 students
- Monett Middle
Monett Middle
528 students
- This school
Monett Elem.
515 students
- Monett Interme
Monett Intermediate
313 students
- Monett Early C 276
Monett Early Childhood Center
276 students
What this shows Monett Elem. reports 515 students on the CCD universe file.
How Monett Elem. compares
Monett Elem. is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12:1 | ▼ 6% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.1% | ▲ 15% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 515 | top 20% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 47.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.2, Monett Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Monett R-I reports $13,631 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Monett Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monett High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monett Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monett Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Monett Early Childhood Center | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Monett Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 528
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 313
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 276
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~515 students)
Frequently asked questions about Monett Elem.
How many students attend Monett Elem.?
Monett Elem. has 515 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Monett, MO. CCD year-over-year: 471 (2022-23) → 497 (2023-24), up 26.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monett Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Monett Elem. is 12:1, which is 6% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monett Elem.?
53.1% of students at Monett Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monett Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Monett Elem. is White at 47.0% of enrollment, in Monett, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Monett Elem.?
Monett Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Monett Elem. rank among public schools in Monett?
By Resource Investment Index, Monett Elem. ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Monett, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Monett on the city page.
What other schools are in Monett R-I?
Besides Monett Elem., Monett R-I also operates Monett High (742 students), Monett Middle (528 students), and Monett Intermediate (313 students). See the Monett R-I district page for the complete list.