Potosi R-III

Public school district · Washington County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2925500

Potosi R-III spent $11,029 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,885). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,110 students in 2024-25; 49.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,396 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Potosi R-III in enrollment (1,960 to 2,144 students) and Potosi R-III itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Potosi R-III, FY23School of the Osage $11,805; Central R-III $11,368; Perry County School District 32 $11,203; Potosi R-III $11,029; Odessa R-Vii $10,978; Sullivan $10,963; Oak Grove R-Vi $10,903; Eldon $10,723; Southern Boone Co. R-I $10,613; Dexter R-XI $10,154; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.9k10k11k12k13kSchool of the Osage$11,805Central R-III$11,368Perry County School District 32$11,203Potosi R-III$11,029Odessa R-Vii$10,978Sullivan$10,963Oak Grove R-Vi$10,903Eldon$10,723Southern Boone Co. R-I$10,613Dexter R-XI$10,154State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Potosi R-III, FY23School of the Osage $11,805; Central R-III $11,368; Perry County School District 32 $11,203; Potosi R-III $11,029; Odessa R-Vii $10,978; Sullivan $10,963; Oak Grove R-Vi $10,903; Eldon $10,723; Southern Boone Co. R-I $10,613; Dexter R-XI $10,154; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.9k10k11k12k13kSchool of the Osage$11,805Central R-III$11,368Perry County School District 32$11,203Potosi R-III$11,029Odessa R-Vii$10,978Sullivan$10,963Oak Grove R-Vi$10,903Eldon$10,723Southern Boone Co. R-I$10,613Dexter R-XI$10,154State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Potosi R-III, FY23School of the Osage $11,805; Central R-III $11,368; Perry County School District 32 $11,203; Potosi R-III $11,029; Odessa R-Vii $10,978; Sullivan $10,963; Oak Grove R-Vi $10,903; Eldon $10,723; Southern Boone Co. R-I $10,613; Dexter R-XI $10,154; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.9k11k13kSchool of the Osage$11,805Central R-III$11,368Perry County School District 32$11,203Potosi R-III$11,029Odessa R-Vii$10,978Sullivan$10,963Oak Grove R-Vi$10,903Eldon$10,723Southern Boone Co. R-I$10,613Dexter R-XI$10,154State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Potosi R-III, FY23School of the Osage $11,805; Central R-III $11,368; Perry County School District 32 $11,203; Potosi R-III $11,029; Odessa R-Vii $10,978; Sullivan $10,963; Oak Grove R-Vi $10,903; Eldon $10,723; Southern Boone Co. R-I $10,613; Dexter R-XI $10,154; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.9k11k13kSchool of the Osage$11,805Central R-III$11,368Perry County School District 32$11,203Potosi R-III$11,029Odessa R-Vii$10,978Sullivan$10,963Oak Grove R-Vi$10,903Eldon$10,723Southern Boone Co. R-I$10,613Dexter R-XI$10,154State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$27,075,000 in revenue: 49.3% state, 35.6% local and 15.1% federal. Total spending including $1,077,000 of capital outlay was $24,081,000, or $11,828 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Potosi R-III revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,350,000; Local $9,632,000; Federal $4,093,000; total $27,075,000.
  • State$13,350,000 49%
  • Local$9,632,000 36%
  • Federal$4,093,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,036 students in 2022-23, 2,049 students in 2023-24, 2,110 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Potosi R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,036, 2023-24: 2,049, 2024-25: 2,11001k2k3k2022-232,0362023-242,0492024-252,110
Potosi R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,036, 2023-24: 2,049, 2024-25: 2,11001k2k3k2022-232,0362023-242,0492024-252,110
Potosi R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,036, 2023-24: 2,049, 2024-25: 2,11001k2k3k2022-232,0362023-242,0492024-252,110
Potosi R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,036, 2023-24: 2,049, 2024-25: 2,11001k2k3k2022-232,0362023-242,0492024-252,110

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,036150.313.5
2023-242,049158.712.9
2024-252,110157.713.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,558,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,203 per student

Potosi R-III booked $8,558,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 150 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,928 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,086,00071.1%
Special education$1,259,00014.7%
Vocational$55,0000.6%
Other programs$1,158,00013.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,061 in 2018-19, $4,060 in 2019-20, $4,163 in 2020-21, $4,258 in 2021-22, $4,203 in 2022-23.

Potosi R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,061, 2019-20: $4,060, 2020-21: $4,163, 2021-22: $4,258, 2022-23: $4,20302k4k6k2018-19$4,0612019-20$4,0602020-21$4,1632021-22$4,2582022-23$4,203
Potosi R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,061, 2019-20: $4,060, 2020-21: $4,163, 2021-22: $4,258, 2022-23: $4,20302k4k6k2018-19$4,0612019-20$4,0602020-21$4,1632021-22$4,2582022-23$4,203
Potosi R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,061, 2019-20: $4,060, 2020-21: $4,163, 2021-22: $4,258, 2022-23: $4,20302k4k6k2018-19$4,0612019-20$4,0602020-21$4,1632021-22$4,2582022-23$4,203
Potosi R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,061, 2019-20: $4,060, 2020-21: $4,163, 2021-22: $4,258, 2022-23: $4,20302k4k6k2018-19$4,0612019-20$4,0602020-21$4,1632021-22$4,2582022-23$4,203

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Potosi R-III scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 51% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%43.2%1,065
Math51%39.2%1,055

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 149 students in Potosi R-III's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate95% or more89.3%
Students in the class14967,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 683 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Potosi Elementary68312.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 754 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Trojan Intermediate43812.2100.0%Schoolwide program
John a. Evans Middle31612.2100.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 673 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Potosi High67316.0100.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Potosi R-III

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Potosi R-III

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentPotosi R-III ranks 126 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,029).#126 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriPotosi R-III is the number 107 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 2,036 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#107 of 558
  3. Dexter R-XI School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 2,039 students in fall 2022, $10,154 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,154
  4. Southern Boone Co. R-IThe next smaller Missouri district: 2,006 students in fall 2022, $10,613 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,613
  5. Compare Potosi R-III with Dexter R-XI School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Potosi High, its largest high school673 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.673
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriPotosi R-III spent $56,928 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$56,928
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Potosi R-III

  1. How many schools and students are in Potosi R-III?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,110 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Potosi R-III spend per student?
    $11,029 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,396 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Potosi R-III's money come from?
    $27,075,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.3% state, 35.6% local and 15.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Potosi R-III live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 455 of the 2,037 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Potosi R-III spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,558,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,203 per student. Divided by the 150 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,928 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Potosi R-III do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Potosi R-III scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 51% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Potosi R-III?
    95% or more of the 149 students in Potosi R-III's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Potosi R-III's NCES district ID?
    2925500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25