Morris Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Morris (district ID 4020310)

Public school district · Okmulgee County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4020310

Morris Public Schools spent $11,034 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,870). Its 3 schools enrolled 895 students in 2024-25; 57.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,108 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Morris Public Schools in enrollment (899 to 979 students) and Morris Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Morris Public Schools, FY23Holdenville $13,549; Westville $12,778; Valliant $11,723; Comanche $11,321; Roland Public Schools $11,148; Morris Public Schools $11,034; Antlers $10,821; Kiefer Public Schools $9,767; Insight School of Oklahoma $9,146; Harding Independence $8,058; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k8k10k12k14kHoldenville$13,549Westville$12,778Valliant$11,723Comanche$11,321Roland Public Schools$11,148Morris Public Schools$11,034Antlers$10,821Kiefer Public Schools$9,767Insight School of Oklahoma$9,146Harding Independence$8,058State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Morris Public Schools, FY23Holdenville $13,549; Westville $12,778; Valliant $11,723; Comanche $11,321; Roland Public Schools $11,148; Morris Public Schools $11,034; Antlers $10,821; Kiefer Public Schools $9,767; Insight School of Oklahoma $9,146; Harding Independence $8,058; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k8k10k12k14kHoldenville$13,549Westville$12,778Valliant$11,723Comanche$11,321Roland Public Schools$11,148Morris Public Schools$11,034Antlers$10,821Kiefer Public Schools$9,767Insight School of Oklahoma$9,146Harding Independence$8,058State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Morris Public Schools, FY23Holdenville $13,549; Westville $12,778; Valliant $11,723; Comanche $11,321; Roland Public Schools $11,148; Morris Public Schools $11,034; Antlers $10,821; Kiefer Public Schools $9,767; Insight School of Oklahoma $9,146; Harding Independence $8,058; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k10k14kHoldenville$13,549Westville$12,778Valliant$11,723Comanche$11,321Roland Public Schools$11,148Morris Public Schools$11,034Antlers$10,821Kiefer Public Schools$9,767Insight School of Oklahoma$9,146Harding Independence$8,058State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Morris Public Schools, FY23Holdenville $13,549; Westville $12,778; Valliant $11,723; Comanche $11,321; Roland Public Schools $11,148; Morris Public Schools $11,034; Antlers $10,821; Kiefer Public Schools $9,767; Insight School of Oklahoma $9,146; Harding Independence $8,058; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k10k14kHoldenville$13,549Westville$12,778Valliant$11,723Comanche$11,321Roland Public Schools$11,148Morris Public Schools$11,034Antlers$10,821Kiefer Public Schools$9,767Insight School of Oklahoma$9,146Harding Independence$8,058State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$11,404,000 in revenue: 57.5% state, 21.1% local and 21.4% federal. Total spending including $882,000 of capital outlay was $11,339,000, or $11,999 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Morris Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,557,000; Local $2,405,000; Federal $2,442,000; total $11,404,000.
  • State$6,557,000 57%
  • Local$2,405,000 21%
  • Federal$2,442,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

945 students in 2022-23, 933 students in 2023-24, 895 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Morris Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 933, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-239452023-249332024-25895
Morris Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 933, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-239452023-249332024-25895
Morris Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 933, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-239452023-249332024-25895
Morris Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 933, 2024-25: 89502505007501k2022-239452023-249332024-25895

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2394560.115.7
2023-2493365.214.3
2024-2589561.514.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,078,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,257 per student

Morris Public Schools booked $3,078,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 60 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,206 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,426,00078.8%
Special education$281,0009.1%
Vocational$117,0003.8%
Other programs$254,0008.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,041 in 2018-19, $3,181 in 2019-20, $3,084 in 2020-21, $3,072 in 2021-22, $3,257 in 2022-23.

Morris Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,041, 2019-20: $3,181, 2020-21: $3,084, 2021-22: $3,072, 2022-23: $3,25701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0412019-20$3,1812020-21$3,0842021-22$3,0722022-23$3,257
Morris Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,041, 2019-20: $3,181, 2020-21: $3,084, 2021-22: $3,072, 2022-23: $3,25701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0412019-20$3,1812020-21$3,0842021-22$3,0722022-23$3,257
Morris Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,041, 2019-20: $3,181, 2020-21: $3,084, 2021-22: $3,072, 2022-23: $3,25701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0412019-20$3,1812020-21$3,0842021-22$3,0722022-23$3,257
Morris Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,041, 2019-20: $3,181, 2020-21: $3,084, 2021-22: $3,072, 2022-23: $3,25701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0412019-20$3,1812020-21$3,0842021-22$3,0722022-23$3,257

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Morris Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 22% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%27.2%494
Math22%24.9%494

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 65 students in Morris Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%81.2%
Students in the class6552,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 442 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Morris Elementary School44216.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 195 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Morris Middle School19513.8All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 258 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Morris High School25813.0All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Morris Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Morris Public Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentMorris Public Schools ranks 327 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,034).#327 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaMorris Public Schools is the number 140 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 945 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#140 of 544
  3. Insight School of OklahomaThe next larger Oklahoma district: 949 students in fall 2022, $9,146 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,146
  4. ValliantThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 930 students in fall 2022, $11,723 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,723
  5. Compare Morris Public Schools with Insight School of OklahomaEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Morris High School, its largest high school258 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.258
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaMorris Public Schools spent $51,206 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$51,206
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Morris Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Morris Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 895 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Morris Public Schools spend per student?
    $11,034 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,108 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Morris Public Schools' money come from?
    $11,404,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.5% state, 21.1% local and 21.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Morris Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 139 of the 797 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Morris Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,078,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,257 per student. Divided by the 60 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,206 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Morris Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Morris Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 22% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Morris Public Schools?
    90-94% of the 65 students in Morris Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Morris Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4020310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25