Insight School of Oklahoma

Public school district · Oklahoma County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4000785

Insight School of Oklahoma spent $9,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,870). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,081 students in 2024-25; 84.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 48% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Insight School of Oklahoma in enrollment (930 to 996 students) and Insight School of Oklahoma itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Insight School of Oklahoma, FY23Holdenville $13,549; Westville $12,778; Valliant $11,723; Roland Public Schools $11,148; Morris Public Schools $11,034; Antlers $10,821; Kiefer Public Schools $9,767; Lexington $9,442; Insight School of Oklahoma $9,146; Harding Independence $8,058; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k8k10k12k14kHoldenville$13,549Westville$12,778Valliant$11,723Roland Public Schools$11,148Morris Public Schools$11,034Antlers$10,821Kiefer Public Schools$9,767Lexington$9,442Insight School of Oklahoma$9,146Harding Independence$8,058State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Insight School of Oklahoma, FY23Holdenville $13,549; Westville $12,778; Valliant $11,723; Roland Public Schools $11,148; Morris Public Schools $11,034; Antlers $10,821; Kiefer Public Schools $9,767; Lexington $9,442; Insight School of Oklahoma $9,146; Harding Independence $8,058; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k8k10k12k14kHoldenville$13,549Westville$12,778Valliant$11,723Roland Public Schools$11,148Morris Public Schools$11,034Antlers$10,821Kiefer Public Schools$9,767Lexington$9,442Insight School of Oklahoma$9,146Harding Independence$8,058State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Insight School of Oklahoma, FY23Holdenville $13,549; Westville $12,778; Valliant $11,723; Roland Public Schools $11,148; Morris Public Schools $11,034; Antlers $10,821; Kiefer Public Schools $9,767; Lexington $9,442; Insight School of Oklahoma $9,146; Harding Independence $8,058; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k10k14kHoldenville$13,549Westville$12,778Valliant$11,723Roland Public Schools$11,148Morris Public Schools$11,034Antlers$10,821Kiefer Public Schools$9,767Lexington$9,442Insight School of Oklahoma$9,146Harding Independence$8,058State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Insight School of Oklahoma, FY23Holdenville $13,549; Westville $12,778; Valliant $11,723; Roland Public Schools $11,148; Morris Public Schools $11,034; Antlers $10,821; Kiefer Public Schools $9,767; Lexington $9,442; Insight School of Oklahoma $9,146; Harding Independence $8,058; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k10k14kHoldenville$13,549Westville$12,778Valliant$11,723Roland Public Schools$11,148Morris Public Schools$11,034Antlers$10,821Kiefer Public Schools$9,767Lexington$9,442Insight School of Oklahoma$9,146Harding Independence$8,058State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$8,656,000 in revenue: 84.8% state, 0.0% local and 15.2% federal. Total spending was $8,680,000, or $9,146 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Insight School of Oklahoma revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,337,000; Local $3,000; Federal $1,316,000; total $8,656,000.
  • State$7,337,000 85%
  • Local$3,000 0%
  • Federal$1,316,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

949 students in 2022-23, 1,122 students in 2023-24, 1,081 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Insight School of Oklahoma enrollment by school year2022-23: 949, 2023-24: 1,122, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-239492023-241,1222024-251,081
Insight School of Oklahoma enrollment by school year2022-23: 949, 2023-24: 1,122, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-239492023-241,1222024-251,081
Insight School of Oklahoma enrollment by school year2022-23: 949, 2023-24: 1,122, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-239492023-241,1222024-251,081
Insight School of Oklahoma enrollment by school year2022-23: 949, 2023-24: 1,122, 2024-25: 1,08105001k1.5k2022-239492023-241,1222024-251,081

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2394928.033.9
2023-241,12222.051.0
2024-251,08120.054.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Insight School of Oklahoma scored proficient or above: 13% in reading and 2% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts13%27.2%513
Math2%24.9%513

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

48% of the 385 students in Insight School of Oklahoma's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate48%81.2%
Students in the class38552,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 middle school, 204 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Insight School of Oklahoma Middle School20437.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 877 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Insight School of Oklahoma High School87760.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Insight School of Oklahoma

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Insight School of Oklahoma

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentInsight School of Oklahoma ranks 393 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,146).#393 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaInsight School of Oklahoma is the number 139 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 949 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#139 of 544
  3. Harding IndependenceThe next larger Oklahoma district: 950 students in fall 2022, $8,058 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,058
  4. Morris Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 945 students in fall 2022, $11,034 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,034
  5. Compare Insight School of Oklahoma with Harding IndependenceEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Insight School of Oklahoma High School, its largest high school877 students in 2024-25, 60.5 per teacher.877
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Insight School of Oklahoma

  1. How many schools and students are in Insight School of Oklahoma?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,081 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Insight School of Oklahoma spend per student?
    $9,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Insight School of Oklahoma's money come from?
    $8,656,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.8% state, 0.0% local and 15.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Insight School of Oklahoma do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Insight School of Oklahoma scored proficient or above: 13% in reading and 2% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Insight School of Oklahoma?
    48% of the 385 students in Insight School of Oklahoma's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Insight School of Oklahoma's NCES district ID?
    4000785. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25