Richland R-IV

Public school district · Pulaski County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2926430

Richland R-IV spent $12,336 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 458 students in 2024-25; 36.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,288 per student, down 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richland R-IV in enrollment (451 to 472 students) and Richland R-IV itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Richland R-IV, FY23North Side Community School $20,188; Salisbury R-IV $14,768; Albany R-III $13,120; Concordia R-II $12,994; Paris R-II $12,764; Richland R-IV $12,336; Summersville $11,915; Southern Reynolds Co. R-II $11,445; Jasper Co. R-V $10,816; Silex R-I $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kNorth Side Community School$20,188Salisbury R-IV$14,768Albany R-III$13,120Concordia R-II$12,994Paris R-II$12,764Richland R-IV$12,336Summersville$11,915Southern Reynolds Co. R-II$11,445Jasper Co. R-V$10,816Silex R-I$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Richland R-IV, FY23North Side Community School $20,188; Salisbury R-IV $14,768; Albany R-III $13,120; Concordia R-II $12,994; Paris R-II $12,764; Richland R-IV $12,336; Summersville $11,915; Southern Reynolds Co. R-II $11,445; Jasper Co. R-V $10,816; Silex R-I $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kNorth Side Community School$20,188Salisbury R-IV$14,768Albany R-III$13,120Concordia R-II$12,994Paris R-II$12,764Richland R-IV$12,336Summersville$11,915Southern Reynolds Co. R-II$11,445Jasper Co. R-V$10,816Silex R-I$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Richland R-IV, FY23North Side Community School $20,188; Salisbury R-IV $14,768; Albany R-III $13,120; Concordia R-II $12,994; Paris R-II $12,764; Richland R-IV $12,336; Summersville $11,915; Southern Reynolds Co. R-II $11,445; Jasper Co. R-V $10,816; Silex R-I $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kNorth Side Community School$20,188Salisbury R-IV$14,768Albany R-III$13,120Concordia R-II$12,994Paris R-II$12,764Richland R-IV$12,336Summersville$11,915Southern Reynolds Co. R-II$11,445Jasper Co. R-V$10,816Silex R-I$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Richland R-IV, FY23North Side Community School $20,188; Salisbury R-IV $14,768; Albany R-III $13,120; Concordia R-II $12,994; Paris R-II $12,764; Richland R-IV $12,336; Summersville $11,915; Southern Reynolds Co. R-II $11,445; Jasper Co. R-V $10,816; Silex R-I $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kNorth Side Community School$20,188Salisbury R-IV$14,768Albany R-III$13,120Concordia R-II$12,994Paris R-II$12,764Richland R-IV$12,336Summersville$11,915Southern Reynolds Co. R-II$11,445Jasper Co. R-V$10,816Silex R-I$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$7,847,000 in revenue: 36.2% state, 32.4% local and 31.5% federal. Total spending including $1,921,000 of capital outlay was $7,754,000, or $16,820 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Richland R-IV revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,837,000; Local $2,539,000; Federal $2,471,000; total $7,847,000.
  • State$2,837,000 36%
  • Local$2,539,000 32%
  • Federal$2,471,000 31%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

461 students in 2022-23, 468 students in 2023-24, 458 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Richland R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 461, 2023-24: 468, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-234612023-244682024-25458
Richland R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 461, 2023-24: 468, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-234612023-244682024-25458
Richland R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 461, 2023-24: 468, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-234612023-244682024-25458
Richland R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 461, 2023-24: 468, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-234612023-244682024-25458

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346143.810.5
2023-2446842.611.0
2024-2545839.811.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,056,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,460 per student

Richland R-IV booked $2,056,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 44 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,919 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 25 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,532,00074.5%
Special education$258,00012.5%
Vocational$83,0004.0%
Other programs$183,0008.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,535 in 2018-19, $3,665 in 2019-20, $3,675 in 2020-21, $3,894 in 2021-22, $4,460 in 2022-23.

Richland R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,535, 2019-20: $3,665, 2020-21: $3,675, 2021-22: $3,894, 2022-23: $4,46002k4k6k2018-19$3,5352019-20$3,6652020-21$3,6752021-22$3,8942022-23$4,460
Richland R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,535, 2019-20: $3,665, 2020-21: $3,675, 2021-22: $3,894, 2022-23: $4,46002k4k6k2018-19$3,5352019-20$3,6652020-21$3,6752021-22$3,8942022-23$4,460
Richland R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,535, 2019-20: $3,665, 2020-21: $3,675, 2021-22: $3,894, 2022-23: $4,46002k4k6k2018-19$3,5352019-20$3,6652020-21$3,6752021-22$3,8942022-23$4,460
Richland R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,535, 2019-20: $3,665, 2020-21: $3,675, 2021-22: $3,894, 2022-23: $4,46002k4k6k2018-19$3,5352019-20$3,6652020-21$3,6752021-22$3,8942022-23$4,460

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Richland R-IV scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 36% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%43.2%234
Math36%39.2%241

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 29 students in Richland R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate80% or more89.3%
Students in the class2967,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 240 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richland Elementary24012.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 218 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richland High21811.042.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Richland R-IV

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Richland R-IV

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentRichland R-IV ranks 254 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,336).#254 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriRichland R-IV is the number 308 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 461 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#308 of 558
  3. Salisbury R-IV School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 462 students in fall 2022, $14,768 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,768
  4. Division of Youth ServiceThe next smaller Missouri district: 459 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Richland R-IV with Salisbury R-IV School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Richland High, its largest high school218 students in 2024-25, 11.0 per teacher.218
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriRichland R-IV spent $46,919 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$46,919
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Richland R-IV

  1. How many schools and students are in Richland R-IV?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 458 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Richland R-IV spend per student?
    $12,336 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,288 per student, down 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Richland R-IV's money come from?
    $7,847,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.2% state, 32.4% local and 31.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Richland R-IV live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 103 of the 538 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Richland R-IV spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,056,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,460 per student. Divided by the 44 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,919 per teacher, more than 25 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Richland R-IV do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Richland R-IV scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 36% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Richland R-IV?
    80% or more of the 29 students in Richland R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Richland R-IV's NCES district ID?
    2926430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25