Spickard R-II

Public school district · Grundy County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2928770

Spickard R-II spent $40,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its one school enrolled 21 students in 2024-25; 33.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $41,000 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spickard R-II in enrollment (19 to 39 students) and Spickard R-II itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Spickard R-II, FY23Spickard R-II $40,000; Missouri City 56 $35,316; Moniteau Co. R-V $31,963; Centerville R-I $28,563; New York R-IV $26,913; Middle Grove C-1 $25,258; Kingston 42 $19,788; Gilliam C-4 $19,029; Callao C-8 $16,872; Swedeborg R-III $14,895; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k20k30k40k50kSpickard R-II$40,000Missouri City 56$35,316Moniteau Co. R-V$31,963Centerville R-I$28,563New York R-IV$26,913Middle Grove C-1$25,258Kingston 42$19,788Gilliam C-4$19,029Callao C-8$16,872Swedeborg R-III$14,895State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Spickard R-II, FY23Spickard R-II $40,000; Missouri City 56 $35,316; Moniteau Co. R-V $31,963; Centerville R-I $28,563; New York R-IV $26,913; Middle Grove C-1 $25,258; Kingston 42 $19,788; Gilliam C-4 $19,029; Callao C-8 $16,872; Swedeborg R-III $14,895; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k20k30k40k50kSpickard R-II$40,000Missouri City 56$35,316Moniteau Co. R-V$31,963Centerville R-I$28,563New York R-IV$26,913Middle Grove C-1$25,258Kingston 42$19,788Gilliam C-4$19,029Callao C-8$16,872Swedeborg R-III$14,895State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Spickard R-II, FY23Spickard R-II $40,000; Missouri City 56 $35,316; Moniteau Co. R-V $31,963; Centerville R-I $28,563; New York R-IV $26,913; Middle Grove C-1 $25,258; Kingston 42 $19,788; Gilliam C-4 $19,029; Callao C-8 $16,872; Swedeborg R-III $14,895; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k30k50kSpickard R-II$40,000Missouri City 56$35,316Moniteau Co. R-V$31,963Centerville R-I$28,563New York R-IV$26,913Middle Grove C-1$25,258Kingston 42$19,788Gilliam C-4$19,029Callao C-8$16,872Swedeborg R-III$14,895State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Spickard R-II, FY23Spickard R-II $40,000; Missouri City 56 $35,316; Moniteau Co. R-V $31,963; Centerville R-I $28,563; New York R-IV $26,913; Middle Grove C-1 $25,258; Kingston 42 $19,788; Gilliam C-4 $19,029; Callao C-8 $16,872; Swedeborg R-III $14,895; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k30k50kSpickard R-II$40,000Missouri City 56$35,316Moniteau Co. R-V$31,963Centerville R-I$28,563New York R-IV$26,913Middle Grove C-1$25,258Kingston 42$19,788Gilliam C-4$19,029Callao C-8$16,872Swedeborg R-III$14,895State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$1,210,000 in revenue: 33.6% state, 36.1% local and 30.2% federal. Total spending including $210,000 of capital outlay was $1,089,000, or $60,500 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Spickard R-II revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $407,000; Local $437,000; Federal $366,000; total $1,210,000.
  • State$407,000 34%
  • Local$437,000 36%
  • Federal$366,000 30%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

18 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Spickard R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23182023-24192024-2521
Spickard R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23182023-24192024-2521
Spickard R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23182023-24192024-2521
Spickard R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23182023-24192024-2521

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23187.12.5
2023-24198.02.4
2024-25219.02.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Spickard R-II scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and under 50% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts50% or more43.2%12
Mathunder 50%39.2%12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 21 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spickard Elementary212.376.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Spickard R-II

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Spickard R-II

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentSpickard R-II ranks 1 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($40,000).#1 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriSpickard R-II is the number 558 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 18 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#558 of 558
  3. Missouri City 56The next larger Missouri district: 19 students in fall 2022, $35,316 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,316
  4. Compare Spickard R-II with Missouri City 56Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Spickard R-II

  1. How many schools and students are in Spickard R-II?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 21 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Spickard R-II spend per student?
    $40,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $41,000 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Spickard R-II's money come from?
    $1,210,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.6% state, 36.1% local and 30.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Spickard R-II live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 67 of the 127 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 52.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Spickard R-II do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Spickard R-II scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and under 50% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Spickard R-II's NCES district ID?
    2928770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25