Bakersfield R-IV School District
Listed by NCES as Bakersfield R-IV (district ID 2904140)
Public school district · Ozark County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2904140
Bakersfield R-IV School District spent $12,481 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 392 students in 2024-25; 46.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,317 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bakersfield R-IV in enrollment (382 to 411 students) and Bakersfield R-IV itself.
Where the money came from
$5,110,000 in revenue: 46.9% state, 38.2% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending including $274,000 of capital outlay was $5,307,000, or $13,368 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,398,000 47%
- Local$1,951,000 38%
- Federal$761,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
397 students in 2022-23, 385 students in 2023-24, 392 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 397 | 34.6 | 11.5 |
| 2023-24 | 385 | 35.1 | 11.0 |
| 2024-25 | 392 | 38.1 | 10.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,686,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,247 per student
Bakersfield R-IV School District booked $1,686,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 35 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,771 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,275,000 | 75.6% |
| Special education | $168,000 | 10.0% |
| Vocational | $164,000 | 9.7% |
| Other programs | $79,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,531 in 2018-19, $3,564 in 2019-20, $3,304 in 2020-21, $3,974 in 2021-22, $4,247 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bakersfield R-IV School District scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35-39% | 43.2% | 195 |
| Math | 35-39% | 39.2% | 194 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 34 students in Bakersfield R-IV School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 34 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 177 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield Elementary | 177 | 9.9 | 39.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 215 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield High | 215 | 10.7 | 41.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bakersfield R-IV School District
- Website: bakersfield.k12.mo.us
- Phone: (417) 284-7333
- Office: 357 State Highway O, Bakersfield, MO 65609
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bakersfield R-IV School District
- Missouri districts by spending per studentBakersfield R-IV School District ranks 249 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,481).#249 of 376
- Every school district in MissouriBakersfield R-IV School District is the number 333 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 397 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#333 of 558
- Newburg R-II School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 402 students in fall 2022, $11,502 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,502
- St. Louis Lang Immersion SchoolThe next smaller Missouri district: 395 students in fall 2022, $19,139 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,139
- Compare Bakersfield R-IV School District with Newburg R-II School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bakersfield High, its largest high school215 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.215
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriBakersfield R-IV School District spent $48,771 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$48,771
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bakersfield R-IV School District
How many schools and students are in Bakersfield R-IV School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 392 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bakersfield R-IV School District spend per student?
$12,481 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,317 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bakersfield R-IV School District's money come from?
$5,110,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.9% state, 38.2% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bakersfield R-IV School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 54 of the 248 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bakersfield R-IV School District spend on teacher salaries?
$1,686,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,247 per student. Divided by the 35 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,771 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bakersfield R-IV School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bakersfield R-IV School District scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bakersfield R-IV School District?
90% or more of the 34 students in Bakersfield R-IV School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bakersfield R-IV School District's NCES district ID?
2904140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25