Henry Co. R-I
Public school district · Henry County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2932110
Henry Co. R-I spent $11,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 690 students in 2024-25; 33.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,734 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Henry Co. R-I in enrollment (682 to 723 students) and Henry Co. R-I itself.
Where the money came from
$10,721,000 in revenue: 33.6% state, 36.5% local and 29.9% federal. Total spending including $2,223,000 of capital outlay was $10,584,000, or $15,055 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,600,000 34%
- Local$3,914,000 37%
- Federal$3,207,000 30%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
703 students in 2022-23, 713 students in 2023-24, 690 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 703 | 60.5 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 713 | 59.6 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 690 | 60.1 | 11.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,950,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,196 per student
Henry Co. R-I booked $2,950,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 61 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,760 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,967,000 | 66.7% |
| Special education | $542,000 | 18.4% |
| Vocational | $243,000 | 8.2% |
| Other programs | $198,000 | 6.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,488 in 2018-19, $3,567 in 2019-20, $3,859 in 2020-21, $3,943 in 2021-22, $4,196 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Henry Co. R-I scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 23% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30% | 43.2% | 374 |
| Math | 23% | 39.2% | 383 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 46 students in Henry Co. R-I's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 46 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 356 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor Elementary | 356 | 11.3 | 43.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 334 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor High | 334 | 11.7 | 45.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Henry Co. R-I
- Website: henrycountyr1.k12.mo.us
- Phone: (660) 647-3533
- Office: 210 North St, Windsor, MO 65360
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Henry Co. R-I
- Missouri districts by spending per studentHenry Co. R-I ranks 303 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,415).#303 of 376
- Every school district in MissouriHenry Co. R-I is the number 239 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 703 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#239 of 558
- Mo Schls for the Sev DisabledThe next larger Missouri district: 704 students in fall 2022.
- Spokane R-VII School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 700 students in fall 2022, $11,359 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,359
- Compare Henry Co. R-I with Mo Schls for the Sev DisabledEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Windsor High, its largest high school334 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.334
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriHenry Co. R-I spent $48,760 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$48,760
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Henry Co. R-I
How many schools and students are in Henry Co. R-I?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 690 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Henry Co. R-I spend per student?
$11,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,734 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Henry Co. R-I's money come from?
$10,721,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.6% state, 36.5% local and 29.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Henry Co. R-I live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 216 of the 867 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Henry Co. R-I spend on teacher salaries?
$2,950,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,196 per student. Divided by the 61 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,760 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Henry Co. R-I do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Henry Co. R-I scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 23% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Henry Co. R-I?
90% or more of the 46 students in Henry Co. R-I's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Henry Co. R-I's NCES district ID?
2932110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25