Dallas Co. R-I

Public school district · Dallas County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2906120

Dallas Co. R-I spent $11,875 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,576 students in 2024-25; 35.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,073 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dallas Co. R-I in enrollment (1,769 to 1,888 students) and Dallas Co. R-I itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dallas Co. R-I, FY23Ste. Genevieve Co. R-II $15,034; Reeds Spring Schools $14,413; Wright City R-II $12,538; Clinton $11,999; Dallas Co. R-I $11,875; Chillicothe R-II $11,446; Bayless $11,222; Kennett School District 39 $10,781; Aurora R-8 $10,773; Gasconade Co. R-II $10,268; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kSte. Genevieve Co. R-II$15,034Reeds Spring Schools$14,413Wright City R-II$12,538Clinton$11,999Dallas Co. R-I$11,875Chillicothe R-II$11,446Bayless$11,222Kennett School District 39$10,781Aurora R-8$10,773Gasconade Co. R-II$10,268State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dallas Co. R-I, FY23Ste. Genevieve Co. R-II $15,034; Reeds Spring Schools $14,413; Wright City R-II $12,538; Clinton $11,999; Dallas Co. R-I $11,875; Chillicothe R-II $11,446; Bayless $11,222; Kennett School District 39 $10,781; Aurora R-8 $10,773; Gasconade Co. R-II $10,268; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kSte. Genevieve Co. R-II$15,034Reeds Spring Schools$14,413Wright City R-II$12,538Clinton$11,999Dallas Co. R-I$11,875Chillicothe R-II$11,446Bayless$11,222Kennett School District 39$10,781Aurora R-8$10,773Gasconade Co. R-II$10,268State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dallas Co. R-I, FY23Ste. Genevieve Co. R-II $15,034; Reeds Spring Schools $14,413; Wright City R-II $12,538; Clinton $11,999; Dallas Co. R-I $11,875; Chillicothe R-II $11,446; Bayless $11,222; Kennett School District 39 $10,781; Aurora R-8 $10,773; Gasconade Co. R-II $10,268; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kSte. Genevieve Co. R-II$15,034Reeds Spring Schools$14,413Wright City R-II$12,538Clinton$11,999Dallas Co. R-I$11,875Chillicothe R-II$11,446Bayless$11,222Kennett School District 39$10,781Aurora R-8$10,773Gasconade Co. R-II$10,268State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dallas Co. R-I, FY23Ste. Genevieve Co. R-II $15,034; Reeds Spring Schools $14,413; Wright City R-II $12,538; Clinton $11,999; Dallas Co. R-I $11,875; Chillicothe R-II $11,446; Bayless $11,222; Kennett School District 39 $10,781; Aurora R-8 $10,773; Gasconade Co. R-II $10,268; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kSte. Genevieve Co. R-II$15,034Reeds Spring Schools$14,413Wright City R-II$12,538Clinton$11,999Dallas Co. R-I$11,875Chillicothe R-II$11,446Bayless$11,222Kennett School District 39$10,781Aurora R-8$10,773Gasconade Co. R-II$10,268State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$26,270,000 in revenue: 35.5% state, 38.1% local and 26.4% federal. Total spending including $1,913,000 of capital outlay was $24,020,000, or $13,479 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dallas Co. R-I revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,336,000; Local $10,003,000; Federal $6,931,000; total $26,270,000.
  • State$9,336,000 36%
  • Local$10,003,000 38%
  • Federal$6,931,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,782 students in 2022-23, 1,723 students in 2023-24, 1,576 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dallas Co. R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,782, 2023-24: 1,723, 2024-25: 1,57605001k1.5k2k2022-231,7822023-241,7232024-251,576
Dallas Co. R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,782, 2023-24: 1,723, 2024-25: 1,57605001k1.5k2k2022-231,7822023-241,7232024-251,576
Dallas Co. R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,782, 2023-24: 1,723, 2024-25: 1,57605001k1.5k2k2022-231,7822023-241,7232024-251,576
Dallas Co. R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,782, 2023-24: 1,723, 2024-25: 1,57605001k1.5k2k2022-231,7822023-241,7232024-251,576

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,782124.114.4
2023-241,723126.613.6
2024-251,576116.013.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,478,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,196 per student

Dallas Co. R-I booked $7,478,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 139 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,993 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,618,00075.1%
Special education$857,00011.5%
Vocational$403,0005.4%
Other programs$600,0008.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,194 in 2018-19, $3,339 in 2019-20, $3,549 in 2020-21, $3,750 in 2021-22, $4,196 in 2022-23.

Dallas Co. R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,194, 2019-20: $3,339, 2020-21: $3,549, 2021-22: $3,750, 2022-23: $4,19602k4k6k2018-19$3,1942019-20$3,3392020-21$3,5492021-22$3,7502022-23$4,196
Dallas Co. R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,194, 2019-20: $3,339, 2020-21: $3,549, 2021-22: $3,750, 2022-23: $4,19602k4k6k2018-19$3,1942019-20$3,3392020-21$3,5492021-22$3,7502022-23$4,196
Dallas Co. R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,194, 2019-20: $3,339, 2020-21: $3,549, 2021-22: $3,750, 2022-23: $4,19602k4k6k2018-19$3,1942019-20$3,3392020-21$3,5492021-22$3,7502022-23$4,196
Dallas Co. R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,194, 2019-20: $3,339, 2020-21: $3,549, 2021-22: $3,750, 2022-23: $4,19602k4k6k2018-19$3,1942019-20$3,3392020-21$3,5492021-22$3,7502022-23$4,196

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dallas Co. R-I scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 27% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%43.2%877
Math27%39.2%880

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 119 students in Dallas Co. R-I's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate95% or more89.3%
Students in the class11967,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 599 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mallory Elementary59912.854.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 466 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Buffalo Middle46612.751.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 511 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Buffalo High51115.749.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dallas Co. R-I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dallas Co. R-I

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentDallas Co. R-I ranks 89 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,875).#89 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriDallas Co. R-I is the number 121 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 1,782 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#121 of 558
  3. Bayless School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 1,798 students in fall 2022, $11,222 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,222
  4. Gasconade Co. R-IIThe next smaller Missouri district: 1,779 students in fall 2022, $10,268 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,268
  5. Compare Dallas Co. R-I with Bayless School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Buffalo High, its largest high school511 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.511
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriDallas Co. R-I spent $53,993 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$53,993
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dallas Co. R-I

  1. How many schools and students are in Dallas Co. R-I?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,576 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dallas Co. R-I spend per student?
    $11,875 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,073 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dallas Co. R-I's money come from?
    $26,270,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.5% state, 38.1% local and 26.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dallas Co. R-I live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 439 of the 2,274 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dallas Co. R-I spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,478,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,196 per student. Divided by the 139 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,993 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dallas Co. R-I do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dallas Co. R-I scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 27% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dallas Co. R-I?
    95% or more of the 119 students in Dallas Co. R-I's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dallas Co. R-I's NCES district ID?
    2906120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25