Weaubleau R-III School District

Listed by NCES as Weaubleau R-III (district ID 2931460)

Public school district · Hickory County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2931460

Weaubleau R-III School District spent $11,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 363 students in 2024-25; 31.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,096 per student, down 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Weaubleau R-III in enrollment (338 to 356 students) and Weaubleau R-III itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Weaubleau R-III, FY23Valley R-Vi $14,920; Greenfield R-IV $14,261; King City R-I $14,146; Rock Port R-II $14,039; Northeast R-IV $13,326; Fair Play R-II $12,960; Iron Co. C-4 $12,941; Slater $12,842; Weaubleau R-III $11,299; Macks Creek R-V $10,782; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kValley R-Vi$14,920Greenfield R-IV$14,261King City R-I$14,146Rock Port R-II$14,039Northeast R-IV$13,326Fair Play R-II$12,960Iron Co. C-4$12,941Slater$12,842Weaubleau R-III$11,299Macks Creek R-V$10,782State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Weaubleau R-III, FY23Valley R-Vi $14,920; Greenfield R-IV $14,261; King City R-I $14,146; Rock Port R-II $14,039; Northeast R-IV $13,326; Fair Play R-II $12,960; Iron Co. C-4 $12,941; Slater $12,842; Weaubleau R-III $11,299; Macks Creek R-V $10,782; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kValley R-Vi$14,920Greenfield R-IV$14,261King City R-I$14,146Rock Port R-II$14,039Northeast R-IV$13,326Fair Play R-II$12,960Iron Co. C-4$12,941Slater$12,842Weaubleau R-III$11,299Macks Creek R-V$10,782State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Weaubleau R-III, FY23Valley R-Vi $14,920; Greenfield R-IV $14,261; King City R-I $14,146; Rock Port R-II $14,039; Northeast R-IV $13,326; Fair Play R-II $12,960; Iron Co. C-4 $12,941; Slater $12,842; Weaubleau R-III $11,299; Macks Creek R-V $10,782; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kValley R-Vi$14,920Greenfield R-IV$14,261King City R-I$14,146Rock Port R-II$14,039Northeast R-IV$13,326Fair Play R-II$12,960Iron Co. C-4$12,941Slater$12,842Weaubleau R-III$11,299Macks Creek R-V$10,782State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Weaubleau R-III, FY23Valley R-Vi $14,920; Greenfield R-IV $14,261; King City R-I $14,146; Rock Port R-II $14,039; Northeast R-IV $13,326; Fair Play R-II $12,960; Iron Co. C-4 $12,941; Slater $12,842; Weaubleau R-III $11,299; Macks Creek R-V $10,782; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kValley R-Vi$14,920Greenfield R-IV$14,261King City R-I$14,146Rock Port R-II$14,039Northeast R-IV$13,326Fair Play R-II$12,960Iron Co. C-4$12,941Slater$12,842Weaubleau R-III$11,299Macks Creek R-V$10,782State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$5,377,000 in revenue: 31.5% state, 36.7% local and 31.9% federal. Total spending including $397,000 of capital outlay was $4,615,000, or $13,261 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Weaubleau R-III School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,693,000; Local $1,971,000; Federal $1,713,000; total $5,377,000.
  • State$1,693,000 31%
  • Local$1,971,000 37%
  • Federal$1,713,000 32%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

348 students in 2022-23, 374 students in 2023-24, 363 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Weaubleau R-III School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 36301002003004002022-233482023-243742024-25363
Weaubleau R-III School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 36301002003004002022-233482023-243742024-25363
Weaubleau R-III School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 36301002003004002022-233482023-243742024-25363
Weaubleau R-III School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 36301002003004002022-233482023-243742024-25363

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334828.812.1
2023-2437429.212.8
2024-2536330.212.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,316,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,782 per student

Weaubleau R-III School District booked $1,316,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 29 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,663 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,052,00079.9%
Special education$87,0006.6%
Vocational$69,0005.2%
Other programs$108,0008.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,017 in 2018-19, $2,967 in 2019-20, $3,120 in 2020-21, $3,048 in 2021-22, $3,782 in 2022-23.

Weaubleau R-III School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,017, 2019-20: $2,967, 2020-21: $3,120, 2021-22: $3,048, 2022-23: $3,78201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0172019-20$2,9672020-21$3,1202021-22$3,0482022-23$3,782
Weaubleau R-III School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,017, 2019-20: $2,967, 2020-21: $3,120, 2021-22: $3,048, 2022-23: $3,78201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0172019-20$2,9672020-21$3,1202021-22$3,0482022-23$3,782
Weaubleau R-III School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,017, 2019-20: $2,967, 2020-21: $3,120, 2021-22: $3,048, 2022-23: $3,78201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0172019-20$2,9672020-21$3,1202021-22$3,0482022-23$3,782
Weaubleau R-III School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,017, 2019-20: $2,967, 2020-21: $3,120, 2021-22: $3,048, 2022-23: $3,78201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0172019-20$2,9672020-21$3,1202021-22$3,0482022-23$3,782

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Weaubleau R-III School District scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%43.2%186
Math45-49%39.2%188

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 22 students in Weaubleau R-III School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate80% or more89.3%
Students in the class2267,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 192 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Weaubleau Elementary19211.951.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 171 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Weaubleau High17112.152.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Weaubleau R-III School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Weaubleau R-III School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentWeaubleau R-III School District ranks 313 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,299).#313 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriWeaubleau R-III School District is the number 350 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 348 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#350 of 558
  3. Greenfield R-IVThe next larger Missouri district: 349 students in fall 2022, $14,261 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,261
  4. Fair Play R-II School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 347 students in fall 2022, $12,960 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,960
  5. Compare Weaubleau R-III School District with Greenfield R-IVEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Weaubleau High, its largest high school171 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.171
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriWeaubleau R-III School District spent $45,663 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$45,663
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Weaubleau R-III School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Weaubleau R-III School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 363 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Weaubleau R-III School District spend per student?
    $11,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,096 per student, down 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Weaubleau R-III School District's money come from?
    $5,377,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.5% state, 36.7% local and 31.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Weaubleau R-III School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 157 of the 437 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 35.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Weaubleau R-III School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,316,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,782 per student. Divided by the 29 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,663 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Weaubleau R-III School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Weaubleau R-III School District scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Weaubleau R-III School District?
    80% or more of the 22 students in Weaubleau R-III School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Weaubleau R-III School District's NCES district ID?
    2931460. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25