West St. Francois Co. R-IV

Public school district · St. Francois County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2918240

West St. Francois Co. R-IV spent $11,495 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 935 students in 2024-25; 42.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,073 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West St. Francois Co. R-IV in enrollment (923 to 997 students) and West St. Francois Co. R-IV itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to West St. Francois Co. R-IV, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lafayette Co. C-1 $13,292; Lexington R-V $12,200; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Butler R-V $10,549; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Stockton R-I$13,357Lafayette Co. C-1$13,292Lexington R-V$12,200Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District…$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Butler R-V$10,549State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to West St. Francois Co. R-IV, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lafayette Co. C-1 $13,292; Lexington R-V $12,200; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Butler R-V $10,549; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Stockton R-I$13,357Lafayette Co. C-1$13,292Lexington R-V$12,200Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District 18$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Butler R-V$10,549State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to West St. Francois Co. R-IV, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lafayette Co. C-1 $13,292; Lexington R-V $12,200; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Butler R-V $10,549; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Stockton R-I$13,357Lafayette Co. C-1$13,292Lexington R-V$12,200Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District 18$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Butler R-V$10,549State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to West St. Francois Co. R-IV, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lafayette Co. C-1 $13,292; Lexington R-V $12,200; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Butler R-V $10,549; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Stockton R-I$13,357Lafayette Co. C-1$13,292Lexington R-V$12,200Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District 18$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Butler R-V$10,549State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$14,176,000 in revenue: 42.6% state, 35.0% local and 22.4% federal. Total spending including $816,000 of capital outlay was $12,348,000, or $12,876 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

West St. Francois Co. R-IV revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,044,000; Local $4,956,000; Federal $3,176,000; total $14,176,000.
  • State$6,044,000 43%
  • Local$4,956,000 35%
  • Federal$3,176,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

959 students in 2022-23, 953 students in 2023-24, 935 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

West St. Francois Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 959, 2023-24: 953, 2024-25: 93502505007501k2022-239592023-249532024-25935
West St. Francois Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 959, 2023-24: 953, 2024-25: 93502505007501k2022-239592023-249532024-25935
West St. Francois Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 959, 2023-24: 953, 2024-25: 93502505007501k2022-239592023-249532024-25935
West St. Francois Co. R-IV enrollment by school year2022-23: 959, 2023-24: 953, 2024-25: 93502505007501k2022-239592023-249532024-25935

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2395972.413.2
2023-2495365.714.5
2024-2593572.213.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,779,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,941 per student

West St. Francois Co. R-IV booked $3,779,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 72 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,175 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,692,00071.2%
Special education$503,00013.3%
Vocational$164,0004.3%
Other programs$420,00011.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,705 in 2018-19, $3,625 in 2019-20, $3,747 in 2020-21, $3,761 in 2021-22, $3,941 in 2022-23.

West St. Francois Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,705, 2019-20: $3,625, 2020-21: $3,747, 2021-22: $3,761, 2022-23: $3,94101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7052019-20$3,6252020-21$3,7472021-22$3,7612022-23$3,941
West St. Francois Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,705, 2019-20: $3,625, 2020-21: $3,747, 2021-22: $3,761, 2022-23: $3,94101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7052019-20$3,6252020-21$3,7472021-22$3,7612022-23$3,941
West St. Francois Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,705, 2019-20: $3,625, 2020-21: $3,747, 2021-22: $3,761, 2022-23: $3,94101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7052019-20$3,6252020-21$3,7472021-22$3,7612022-23$3,941
West St. Francois Co. R-IV teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,705, 2019-20: $3,625, 2020-21: $3,747, 2021-22: $3,761, 2022-23: $3,94101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7052019-20$3,6252020-21$3,7472021-22$3,7612022-23$3,941

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in West St. Francois Co. R-IV scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%43.2%537
Math39%39.2%555

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 59 students in West St. Francois Co. R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.3%
Students in the class5967,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 390 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West County Elem.39010.751.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 213 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West County Middle21314.544.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 332 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West County High33215.740.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact West St. Francois Co. R-IV

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about West St. Francois Co. R-IV

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentWest St. Francois Co. R-IV ranks 293 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,495).#293 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriWest St. Francois Co. R-IV is the number 183 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 959 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#183 of 558
  3. Ewing Marion Kauffman SchoolThe next larger Missouri district: 960 students in fall 2022, $21,447 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,447
  4. Caruthersville School District 18The next smaller Missouri district: 942 students in fall 2022, $11,797 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,797
  5. Compare West St. Francois Co. R-IV with Ewing Marion Kauffman SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. West County High, its largest high school332 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.332
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriWest St. Francois Co. R-IV spent $52,175 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$52,175
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about West St. Francois Co. R-IV

  1. How many schools and students are in West St. Francois Co. R-IV?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 935 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does West St. Francois Co. R-IV spend per student?
    $11,495 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,073 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does West St. Francois Co. R-IV's money come from?
    $14,176,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.6% state, 35.0% local and 22.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in West St. Francois Co. R-IV live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 163 of the 990 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does West St. Francois Co. R-IV spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,779,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,941 per student. Divided by the 72 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,175 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in West St. Francois Co. R-IV do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in West St. Francois Co. R-IV scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in West St. Francois Co. R-IV?
    90% or more of the 59 students in West St. Francois Co. R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is West St. Francois Co. R-IV's NCES district ID?
    2918240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25