Caruthersville School District 18

Listed by NCES as Caruthersville 18 (district ID 2907470)

Public school district · Pemiscot County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2907470

Caruthersville School District 18 spent $11,797 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 918 students in 2024-25; 27.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,310 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Caruthersville School District 18 in enrollment (914 to 972 students) and Caruthersville School District 18 itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Caruthersville School District 18, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Premier Charter School $15,576; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Lewis Co. C-1 $11,465; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Clearwater R-1 $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Premier Charter School$15,576Stockton R-I$13,357Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District…$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Lewis Co. C-1$11,465Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Clearwater R-1$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Caruthersville School District 18, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Premier Charter School $15,576; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Lewis Co. C-1 $11,465; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Clearwater R-1 $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Premier Charter School$15,576Stockton R-I$13,357Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District 18$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Lewis Co. C-1$11,465Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Clearwater R-1$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Caruthersville School District 18, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Premier Charter School $15,576; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Lewis Co. C-1 $11,465; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Clearwater R-1 $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Premier Charter School$15,576Stockton R-I$13,357Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District 18$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Lewis Co. C-1$11,465Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Clearwater R-1$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Caruthersville School District 18, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Premier Charter School $15,576; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lathrop R-II $12,171; Caruthersville School District 18 $11,797; Steelville $11,755; West St. Francois Co. R-IV $11,495; Lewis Co. C-1 $11,465; Scott Co. R-IV $10,798; Clearwater R-1 $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Premier Charter School$15,576Stockton R-I$13,357Lathrop R-II$12,171Caruthersville School District 18$11,797Steelville$11,755West St. Francois Co. R-IV$11,495Lewis Co. C-1$11,465Scott Co. R-IV$10,798Clearwater R-1$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$15,973,000 in revenue: 27.5% state, 29.7% local and 42.8% federal. Total spending including $2,970,000 of capital outlay was $14,286,000, or $15,166 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Caruthersville School District 18 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,400,000; Local $4,738,000; Federal $6,835,000; total $15,973,000.
  • State$4,400,000 28%
  • Local$4,738,000 30%
  • Federal$6,835,000 43%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

942 students in 2022-23, 931 students in 2023-24, 918 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Caruthersville School District 18 enrollment by school year2022-23: 942, 2023-24: 931, 2024-25: 91802505007501k2022-239422023-249312024-25918
Caruthersville School District 18 enrollment by school year2022-23: 942, 2023-24: 931, 2024-25: 91802505007501k2022-239422023-249312024-25918
Caruthersville School District 18 enrollment by school year2022-23: 942, 2023-24: 931, 2024-25: 91802505007501k2022-239422023-249312024-25918
Caruthersville School District 18 enrollment by school year2022-23: 942, 2023-24: 931, 2024-25: 91802505007501k2022-239422023-249312024-25918

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2394275.012.6
2023-2493175.512.3
2024-2591871.012.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,434,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,645 per student

Caruthersville School District 18 booked $3,434,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 75 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,787 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,016,00087.8%
Vocational$13,0000.4%
Other programs$405,00011.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,830 in 2018-19, $2,917 in 2019-20, $2,949 in 2020-21, $3,346 in 2021-22, $3,645 in 2022-23.

Caruthersville School District 18 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,830, 2019-20: $2,917, 2020-21: $2,949, 2021-22: $3,346, 2022-23: $3,64501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8302019-20$2,9172020-21$2,9492021-22$3,3462022-23$3,645
Caruthersville School District 18 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,830, 2019-20: $2,917, 2020-21: $2,949, 2021-22: $3,346, 2022-23: $3,64501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8302019-20$2,9172020-21$2,9492021-22$3,3462022-23$3,645
Caruthersville School District 18 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,830, 2019-20: $2,917, 2020-21: $2,949, 2021-22: $3,346, 2022-23: $3,64501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8302019-20$2,9172020-21$2,9492021-22$3,3462022-23$3,645
Caruthersville School District 18 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,830, 2019-20: $2,917, 2020-21: $2,949, 2021-22: $3,346, 2022-23: $3,64501k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8302019-20$2,9172020-21$2,9492021-22$3,3462022-23$3,645

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Caruthersville School District 18 scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 12% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts22%43.2%472
Math12%39.2%476

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-74% of the 61 students in Caruthersville School District 18's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate70‑74%89.3%
Students in the class6167,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 475 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Caruthersville Elementary47513.6100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 200 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Caruthersville Middle20011.4100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 243 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Caruthersville High24313.1100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Caruthersville School District 18

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Caruthersville School District 18

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentCaruthersville School District 18 ranks 278 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,797).#278 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriCaruthersville School District 18 is the number 184 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 942 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#184 of 558
  3. West St. Francois Co. R-IVThe next larger Missouri district: 959 students in fall 2022, $11,495 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,495
  4. Lathrop R-IIThe next smaller Missouri district: 929 students in fall 2022, $12,171 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,171
  5. Compare Caruthersville School District 18 with West St. Francois Co. R-IVEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Caruthersville High, its largest high school243 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.243
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriCaruthersville School District 18 spent $45,787 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$45,787
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Caruthersville School District 18

  1. How many schools and students are in Caruthersville School District 18?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 918 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Caruthersville School District 18 spend per student?
    $11,797 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,310 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Caruthersville School District 18's money come from?
    $15,973,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.5% state, 29.7% local and 42.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Caruthersville School District 18 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 377 of the 1,055 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 35.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Caruthersville School District 18 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,434,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,645 per student. Divided by the 75 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,787 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Caruthersville School District 18 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Caruthersville School District 18 scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 12% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Caruthersville School District 18?
    70-74% of the 61 students in Caruthersville School District 18's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Caruthersville School District 18's NCES district ID?
    2907470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25