- Enrollment
- 475
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Caruthersville, MO
Caruthersville High
Federal NCES profile for Caruthersville High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Caruthersville High earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Caruthersville · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.2:1
- students per teacher
- 98.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Caruthersville High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Caruthersville High ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Caruthersville, MO.
School address
NCES ID 290747000214 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
Caruthersville High held near 249 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 20.1 → 20.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 290747000214 · Caruthersville, MO High · SMALL · TRAD
243 enr · 12.2:1 · 98.8% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Caruthersville Elementary (475 students)
Caruthersville High held near 249 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.1 → 20.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Caruthersville High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Caruthersville
Caruthersville Elementary
475 students
- This school
Caruthersville High
243 students
- Caruthersville
Caruthersville Middle
200 students
What this shows Caruthersville High reports 243 students on the CCD universe file.
How Caruthersville High compares
Caruthersville High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▼ 5% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.8% | ▲ 114% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 243 | top 62% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 49.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.2, Caruthersville High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Caruthersville 18 reports $11,797 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Caruthersville High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caruthersville Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Caruthersville Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Caruthersville High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 200
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~243 students)
Frequently asked questions about Caruthersville High
How many students attend Caruthersville High?
Caruthersville High has 243 students enrolled. It is a high school in Caruthersville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 258 (2022-23) → 249 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Caruthersville High?
The student-teacher ratio at Caruthersville High is 12.2:1, which is 5% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Caruthersville High?
98.8% of students at Caruthersville High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Caruthersville High?
The largest demographic group at Caruthersville High is African American at 49.0% of enrollment, in Caruthersville, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Caruthersville High?
Caruthersville High has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Caruthersville High rank among public schools in Caruthersville?
By Resource Investment Index, Caruthersville High ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Caruthersville, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Caruthersville 18?
Besides Caruthersville High, Caruthersville 18 also operates Caruthersville Elementary (475 students) and Caruthersville Middle (200 students). See the Caruthersville 18 district page for the complete list.