Summersville School District

Listed by NCES as Summersville R-II (district ID 2929810)

Public school district · Texas County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2929810

Summersville School District spent $11,915 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 418 students in 2024-25; 34.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,461 per student, down 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Summersville in enrollment (449 to 469 students) and Summersville itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Summersville, FY23North Side Community School $20,188; Salisbury R-IV $14,768; Albany R-III $13,120; Midway R-I $13,076; Concordia R-II $12,994; Paris R-II $12,764; Richland R-IV $12,336; Summersville $11,915; Southern Reynolds Co. R-II $11,445; Silex R-I $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kNorth Side Community School$20,188Salisbury R-IV$14,768Albany R-III$13,120Midway R-I$13,076Concordia R-II$12,994Paris R-II$12,764Richland R-IV$12,336Summersville$11,915Southern Reynolds Co. R-II$11,445Silex R-I$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Summersville, FY23North Side Community School $20,188; Salisbury R-IV $14,768; Albany R-III $13,120; Midway R-I $13,076; Concordia R-II $12,994; Paris R-II $12,764; Richland R-IV $12,336; Summersville $11,915; Southern Reynolds Co. R-II $11,445; Silex R-I $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kNorth Side Community School$20,188Salisbury R-IV$14,768Albany R-III$13,120Midway R-I$13,076Concordia R-II$12,994Paris R-II$12,764Richland R-IV$12,336Summersville$11,915Southern Reynolds Co. R-II$11,445Silex R-I$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Summersville, FY23North Side Community School $20,188; Salisbury R-IV $14,768; Albany R-III $13,120; Midway R-I $13,076; Concordia R-II $12,994; Paris R-II $12,764; Richland R-IV $12,336; Summersville $11,915; Southern Reynolds Co. R-II $11,445; Silex R-I $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kNorth Side Community School$20,188Salisbury R-IV$14,768Albany R-III$13,120Midway R-I$13,076Concordia R-II$12,994Paris R-II$12,764Richland R-IV$12,336Summersville$11,915Southern Reynolds Co. R-II$11,445Silex R-I$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Summersville, FY23North Side Community School $20,188; Salisbury R-IV $14,768; Albany R-III $13,120; Midway R-I $13,076; Concordia R-II $12,994; Paris R-II $12,764; Richland R-IV $12,336; Summersville $11,915; Southern Reynolds Co. R-II $11,445; Silex R-I $10,680; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kNorth Side Community School$20,188Salisbury R-IV$14,768Albany R-III$13,120Midway R-I$13,076Concordia R-II$12,994Paris R-II$12,764Richland R-IV$12,336Summersville$11,915Southern Reynolds Co. R-II$11,445Silex R-I$10,680State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$5,926,000 in revenue: 34.0% state, 35.5% local and 30.5% federal. Total spending including $152,000 of capital outlay was $5,670,000, or $12,380 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Summersville School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,015,000; Local $2,102,000; Federal $1,809,000; total $5,926,000.
  • State$2,015,000 34%
  • Local$2,102,000 35%
  • Federal$1,809,000 31%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

458 students in 2022-23, 469 students in 2023-24, 418 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Summersville School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234582023-244692024-25418
Summersville School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234582023-244692024-25418
Summersville School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234582023-244692024-25418
Summersville School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 41802004006002022-234582023-244692024-25418

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345817.526.2
2023-2446938.012.4
2024-2541840.910.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,840,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,017 per student

Summersville School District booked $1,840,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,657 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,392,00075.7%
Special education$164,0008.9%
Vocational$105,0005.7%
Other programs$179,0009.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,196 in 2018-19, $3,154 in 2019-20, $3,258 in 2020-21, $3,606 in 2021-22, $4,017 in 2022-23.

Summersville School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,154, 2020-21: $3,258, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $4,01702k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,1542020-21$3,2582021-22$3,6062022-23$4,017
Summersville School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,154, 2020-21: $3,258, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $4,01702k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,1542020-21$3,2582021-22$3,6062022-23$4,017
Summersville School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,154, 2020-21: $3,258, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $4,01702k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,1542020-21$3,2582021-22$3,6062022-23$4,017
Summersville School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,154, 2020-21: $3,258, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $4,01702k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,1542020-21$3,2582021-22$3,6062022-23$4,017

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Summersville School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 38% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%43.2%234
Math38%39.2%224

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 31 students in Summersville School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.3%
Students in the class3167,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 203 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Summersville Elementary2039.945.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 215 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Summersville High21510.643.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Summersville School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Summersville School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentSummersville School District ranks 271 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,915).#271 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriSummersville School District is the number 311 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 458 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#311 of 558
  3. Division of Youth ServiceThe next larger Missouri district: 459 students in fall 2022.
  4. Southern Reynolds Co. R-IIThe next smaller Missouri district: 452 students in fall 2022, $11,445 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,445
  5. Compare Summersville School District with Division of Youth ServiceEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Summersville High, its largest high school215 students in 2024-25, 10.6 per teacher.215
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriSummersville School District spent $68,657 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$68,657
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Summersville School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Summersville School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 418 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Summersville School District spend per student?
    $11,915 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,461 per student, down 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Summersville School District's money come from?
    $5,926,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.0% state, 35.5% local and 30.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Summersville School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 124 of the 518 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Summersville School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,840,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,017 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,657 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Summersville School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Summersville School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 38% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Summersville School District?
    90% or more of the 31 students in Summersville School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Summersville School District's NCES district ID?
    2929810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25