Green City R-1 Schools

Listed by NCES as Green City R-I (district ID 2913230)

Public school district · Sullivan County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2913230

Green City R-1 Schools spent $14,888 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 264 students in 2024-25; 37.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,658 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Green City R-1 Schools in enrollment (267 to 274 students) and Green City R-1 Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Green City R-1 Schools, FY23Kansas City Charter School $17,774; Hermitage R-IV $15,621; Scott Co. Central $15,540; Richland R-I $15,300; Green City R-1 Schools $14,888; Brunswick R-II $14,416; Eminence R-I $14,073; Dent Phelps R-III $13,026; Halfway R-3 Schools $12,423; St. Elizabeth R-IV $11,171; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kKansas City Charter School$17,774Hermitage R-IV$15,621Scott Co. Central$15,540Richland R-I$15,300Green City R-1 Schools$14,888Brunswick R-II$14,416Eminence R-I$14,073Dent Phelps R-III$13,026Halfway R-3 Schools$12,423St. Elizabeth R-IV$11,171State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Green City R-1 Schools, FY23Kansas City Charter School $17,774; Hermitage R-IV $15,621; Scott Co. Central $15,540; Richland R-I $15,300; Green City R-1 Schools $14,888; Brunswick R-II $14,416; Eminence R-I $14,073; Dent Phelps R-III $13,026; Halfway R-3 Schools $12,423; St. Elizabeth R-IV $11,171; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kKansas City Charter School$17,774Hermitage R-IV$15,621Scott Co. Central$15,540Richland R-I$15,300Green City R-1 Schools$14,888Brunswick R-II$14,416Eminence R-I$14,073Dent Phelps R-III$13,026Halfway R-3 Schools$12,423St. Elizabeth R-IV$11,171State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Green City R-1 Schools, FY23Kansas City Charter School $17,774; Hermitage R-IV $15,621; Scott Co. Central $15,540; Richland R-I $15,300; Green City R-1 Schools $14,888; Brunswick R-II $14,416; Eminence R-I $14,073; Dent Phelps R-III $13,026; Halfway R-3 Schools $12,423; St. Elizabeth R-IV $11,171; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20kKansas City Charter School$17,774Hermitage R-IV$15,621Scott Co. Central$15,540Richland R-I$15,300Green City R-1 Schools$14,888Brunswick R-II$14,416Eminence R-I$14,073Dent Phelps R-III$13,026Halfway R-3 Schools$12,423St. Elizabeth R-IV$11,171State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Green City R-1 Schools, FY23Kansas City Charter School $17,774; Hermitage R-IV $15,621; Scott Co. Central $15,540; Richland R-I $15,300; Green City R-1 Schools $14,888; Brunswick R-II $14,416; Eminence R-I $14,073; Dent Phelps R-III $13,026; Halfway R-3 Schools $12,423; St. Elizabeth R-IV $11,171; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20kKansas City Charter School$17,774Hermitage R-IV$15,621Scott Co. Central$15,540Richland R-I$15,300Green City R-1 Schools$14,888Brunswick R-II$14,416Eminence R-I$14,073Dent Phelps R-III$13,026Halfway R-3 Schools$12,423St. Elizabeth R-IV$11,171State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$4,648,000 in revenue: 37.9% state, 48.7% local and 13.4% federal. Total spending including $98,000 of capital outlay was $4,274,000, or $15,948 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Green City R-1 Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,761,000; Local $2,264,000; Federal $623,000; total $4,648,000.
  • State$1,761,000 38%
  • Local$2,264,000 49%
  • Federal$623,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

268 students in 2022-23, 275 students in 2023-24, 264 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Green City R-1 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232682023-242752024-25264
Green City R-1 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232682023-242752024-25264
Green City R-1 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232682023-242752024-25264
Green City R-1 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232682023-242752024-25264

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326827.09.9
2023-2427527.010.2
2024-2526427.19.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,380,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,149 per student

Green City R-1 Schools booked $1,380,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,149 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$913,00066.2%
Special education$107,0007.8%
Vocational$145,00010.5%
Other programs$215,00015.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,318 in 2018-19, $4,535 in 2019-20, $4,419 in 2020-21, $5,067 in 2021-22, $5,149 in 2022-23.

Green City R-1 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,318, 2019-20: $4,535, 2020-21: $4,419, 2021-22: $5,067, 2022-23: $5,14902k4k6k2018-19$4,3182019-20$4,5352020-21$4,4192021-22$5,0672022-23$5,149
Green City R-1 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,318, 2019-20: $4,535, 2020-21: $4,419, 2021-22: $5,067, 2022-23: $5,14902k4k6k2018-19$4,3182019-20$4,5352020-21$4,4192021-22$5,0672022-23$5,149
Green City R-1 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,318, 2019-20: $4,535, 2020-21: $4,419, 2021-22: $5,067, 2022-23: $5,14902k4k6k2018-19$4,3182019-20$4,5352020-21$4,4192021-22$5,0672022-23$5,149
Green City R-1 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,318, 2019-20: $4,535, 2020-21: $4,419, 2021-22: $5,067, 2022-23: $5,14902k4k6k2018-19$4,3182019-20$4,5352020-21$4,4192021-22$5,0672022-23$5,149

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Green City R-1 Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%43.2%137
Math50-54%39.2%146

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 17 students in Green City R-1 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate80% or more89.3%
Students in the class1767,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 132 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Green City Elementary13210.750.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 132 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Green City High1328.944.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Green City R-1 Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Green City R-1 Schools

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentGreen City R-1 Schools ranks 128 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,888).#128 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriGreen City R-1 Schools is the number 396 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 268 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#396 of 558
  3. Brunswick R-II School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 269 students in fall 2022, $14,416 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,416
  4. Richland R-IThe next smaller Missouri district: 267 students in fall 2022, $15,300 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,300
  5. Compare Green City R-1 Schools with Brunswick R-II School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Green City High, its largest high school132 students in 2024-25, 8.9 per teacher.132
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriGreen City R-1 Schools spent $51,149 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$51,149
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Green City R-1 Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Green City R-1 Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 264 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Green City R-1 Schools spend per student?
    $14,888 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,658 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Green City R-1 Schools' money come from?
    $4,648,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.9% state, 48.7% local and 13.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Green City R-1 Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 48 of the 236 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Green City R-1 Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,380,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,149 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,149 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Green City R-1 Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Green City R-1 Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Green City R-1 Schools?
    80% or more of the 17 students in Green City R-1 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Green City R-1 Schools' NCES district ID?
    2913230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25