Rock Port R-II

Public school district · Atchison County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2926790

Rock Port R-II spent $14,039 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 367 students in 2024-25; 15.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,141 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rock Port R-II in enrollment (347 to 364 students) and Rock Port R-II itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Rock Port R-II, FY23Tolbert Academy $19,626; Valley R-Vi $14,920; Princeton R-V $14,709; Greenfield R-IV $14,261; King City R-I $14,146; Rock Port R-II $14,039; Fair Play R-II $12,960; Rich Hill R-IV $11,983; Weaubleau R-III $11,299; Oak Ridge R-Vi $11,181; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kTolbert Academy$19,626Valley R-Vi$14,920Princeton R-V$14,709Greenfield R-IV$14,261King City R-I$14,146Rock Port R-II$14,039Fair Play R-II$12,960Rich Hill R-IV$11,983Weaubleau R-III$11,299Oak Ridge R-Vi$11,181State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Rock Port R-II, FY23Tolbert Academy $19,626; Valley R-Vi $14,920; Princeton R-V $14,709; Greenfield R-IV $14,261; King City R-I $14,146; Rock Port R-II $14,039; Fair Play R-II $12,960; Rich Hill R-IV $11,983; Weaubleau R-III $11,299; Oak Ridge R-Vi $11,181; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kTolbert Academy$19,626Valley R-Vi$14,920Princeton R-V$14,709Greenfield R-IV$14,261King City R-I$14,146Rock Port R-II$14,039Fair Play R-II$12,960Rich Hill R-IV$11,983Weaubleau R-III$11,299Oak Ridge R-Vi$11,181State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Rock Port R-II, FY23Tolbert Academy $19,626; Valley R-Vi $14,920; Princeton R-V $14,709; Greenfield R-IV $14,261; King City R-I $14,146; Rock Port R-II $14,039; Fair Play R-II $12,960; Rich Hill R-IV $11,983; Weaubleau R-III $11,299; Oak Ridge R-Vi $11,181; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kTolbert Academy$19,626Valley R-Vi$14,920Princeton R-V$14,709Greenfield R-IV$14,261King City R-I$14,146Rock Port R-II$14,039Fair Play R-II$12,960Rich Hill R-IV$11,983Weaubleau R-III$11,299Oak Ridge R-Vi$11,181State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Rock Port R-II, FY23Tolbert Academy $19,626; Valley R-Vi $14,920; Princeton R-V $14,709; Greenfield R-IV $14,261; King City R-I $14,146; Rock Port R-II $14,039; Fair Play R-II $12,960; Rich Hill R-IV $11,983; Weaubleau R-III $11,299; Oak Ridge R-Vi $11,181; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kTolbert Academy$19,626Valley R-Vi$14,920Princeton R-V$14,709Greenfield R-IV$14,261King City R-I$14,146Rock Port R-II$14,039Fair Play R-II$12,960Rich Hill R-IV$11,983Weaubleau R-III$11,299Oak Ridge R-Vi$11,181State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$7,149,000 in revenue: 15.0% state, 75.8% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $32,000 of capital outlay was $5,284,000, or $14,885 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rock Port R-II revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,070,000; Local $5,422,000; Federal $657,000; total $7,149,000.
  • State$1,070,000 15%
  • Local$5,422,000 76%
  • Federal$657,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

355 students in 2022-23, 383 students in 2023-24, 367 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rock Port R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233552023-243832024-25367
Rock Port R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233552023-243832024-25367
Rock Port R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233552023-243832024-25367
Rock Port R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 36701002003004002022-233552023-243832024-25367

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335536.59.7
2023-2438336.510.5
2024-2536739.39.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,885,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,310 per student

Rock Port R-II booked $1,885,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 37 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,616 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,483,00078.7%
Special education$95,0005.0%
Vocational$83,0004.4%
Other programs$224,00011.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,722 in 2018-19, $4,650 in 2019-20, $4,255 in 2020-21, $4,787 in 2021-22, $5,310 in 2022-23.

Rock Port R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,722, 2019-20: $4,650, 2020-21: $4,255, 2021-22: $4,787, 2022-23: $5,31002k4k6k2018-19$4,7222019-20$4,6502020-21$4,2552021-22$4,7872022-23$5,310
Rock Port R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,722, 2019-20: $4,650, 2020-21: $4,255, 2021-22: $4,787, 2022-23: $5,31002k4k6k2018-19$4,7222019-20$4,6502020-21$4,2552021-22$4,7872022-23$5,310
Rock Port R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,722, 2019-20: $4,650, 2020-21: $4,255, 2021-22: $4,787, 2022-23: $5,31002k4k6k2018-19$4,7222019-20$4,6502020-21$4,2552021-22$4,7872022-23$5,310
Rock Port R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,722, 2019-20: $4,650, 2020-21: $4,255, 2021-22: $4,787, 2022-23: $5,31002k4k6k2018-19$4,7222019-20$4,6502020-21$4,2552021-22$4,7872022-23$5,310

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Port R-II scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%43.2%177
Math55-59%39.2%174

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 22 students in Rock Port R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate80% or more89.3%
Students in the class2267,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 174 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rock Port Elementary1749.027.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 193 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rock Port High1939.718.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rock Port R-II

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rock Port R-II

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentRock Port R-II ranks 163 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,039).#163 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriRock Port R-II is the number 348 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 355 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#348 of 558
  3. King City R-IThe next larger Missouri district: 356 students in fall 2022, $14,146 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,146
  4. Greenfield R-IVThe next smaller Missouri district: 349 students in fall 2022, $14,261 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,261
  5. Compare Rock Port R-II with King City R-IEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rock Port High, its largest high school193 students in 2024-25, 9.7 per teacher.193
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriRock Port R-II spent $51,616 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$51,616
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rock Port R-II

  1. How many schools and students are in Rock Port R-II?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 367 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rock Port R-II spend per student?
    $14,039 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,141 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rock Port R-II's money come from?
    $7,149,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 15.0% state, 75.8% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rock Port R-II live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 38 of the 342 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rock Port R-II spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,885,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,310 per student. Divided by the 37 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,616 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rock Port R-II do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Port R-II scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rock Port R-II?
    80% or more of the 22 students in Rock Port R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rock Port R-II's NCES district ID?
    2926790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25