Trenton R-IX School District

Listed by NCES as Trenton R-Ix (district ID 2930360)

Public school district · Grundy County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2930360

Trenton R-IX School District spent $11,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,885). Its 3 schools enrolled 967 students in 2024-25; 34.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,697 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Trenton R-IX in enrollment (1,036 to 1,172 students) and Trenton R-IX itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Trenton R-IX, FY23University Academy $15,199; Houston R-1 $12,489; Jefferson R-VII $12,339; Trenton R-IX $11,798; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Montgomery Co. R-II $11,462; Clark Co. R-I $11,106; Lawson R-XIV $10,973; East Prairie R-II Schools $10,542; Palmyra R-I $10,275; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kUniversity Academy$15,199Houston R-1$12,489Jefferson R-VII$12,339Trenton R-IX$11,798El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Montgomery Co. R-II$11,462Clark Co. R-I$11,106Lawson R-XIV$10,973East Prairie R-II Schools$10,542Palmyra R-I$10,275State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Trenton R-IX, FY23University Academy $15,199; Houston R-1 $12,489; Jefferson R-VII $12,339; Trenton R-IX $11,798; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Montgomery Co. R-II $11,462; Clark Co. R-I $11,106; Lawson R-XIV $10,973; East Prairie R-II Schools $10,542; Palmyra R-I $10,275; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kUniversity Academy$15,199Houston R-1$12,489Jefferson R-VII$12,339Trenton R-IX$11,798El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Montgomery Co. R-II$11,462Clark Co. R-I$11,106Lawson R-XIV$10,973East Prairie R-II Schools$10,542Palmyra R-I$10,275State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Trenton R-IX, FY23University Academy $15,199; Houston R-1 $12,489; Jefferson R-VII $12,339; Trenton R-IX $11,798; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Montgomery Co. R-II $11,462; Clark Co. R-I $11,106; Lawson R-XIV $10,973; East Prairie R-II Schools $10,542; Palmyra R-I $10,275; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kUniversity Academy$15,199Houston R-1$12,489Jefferson R-VII$12,339Trenton R-IX$11,798El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Montgomery Co. R-II$11,462Clark Co. R-I$11,106Lawson R-XIV$10,973East Prairie R-II Schools$10,542Palmyra R-I$10,275State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Trenton R-IX, FY23University Academy $15,199; Houston R-1 $12,489; Jefferson R-VII $12,339; Trenton R-IX $11,798; El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools $11,676; Montgomery Co. R-II $11,462; Clark Co. R-I $11,106; Lawson R-XIV $10,973; East Prairie R-II Schools $10,542; Palmyra R-I $10,275; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kUniversity Academy$15,199Houston R-1$12,489Jefferson R-VII$12,339Trenton R-IX$11,798El Dorado Springs R-2 Schools$11,676Montgomery Co. R-II$11,462Clark Co. R-I$11,106Lawson R-XIV$10,973East Prairie R-II Schools$10,542Palmyra R-I$10,275State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$14,726,000 in revenue: 34.2% state, 52.5% local and 13.3% federal. Total spending including $516,000 of capital outlay was $14,207,000, or $12,857 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Trenton R-IX School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,031,000; Local $7,734,000; Federal $1,961,000; total $14,726,000.
  • State$5,031,000 34%
  • Local$7,734,000 53%
  • Federal$1,961,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,105 students in 2022-23, 1,058 students in 2023-24, 967 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Trenton R-IX School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,105, 2023-24: 1,058, 2024-25: 96705001k1.5k2022-231,1052023-241,0582024-25967
Trenton R-IX School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,105, 2023-24: 1,058, 2024-25: 96705001k1.5k2022-231,1052023-241,0582024-25967
Trenton R-IX School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,105, 2023-24: 1,058, 2024-25: 96705001k1.5k2022-231,1052023-241,0582024-25967
Trenton R-IX School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,105, 2023-24: 1,058, 2024-25: 96705001k1.5k2022-231,1052023-241,0582024-25967

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,10594.611.7
2023-241,05890.011.8
2024-2596791.110.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,632,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,192 per student

Trenton R-IX School District booked $4,632,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 95 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,943 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 42 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,606,00077.8%
Special education$583,00012.6%
Vocational$151,0003.3%
Other programs$292,0006.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,548 in 2018-19, $3,642 in 2019-20, $3,847 in 2020-21, $4,076 in 2021-22, $4,192 in 2022-23.

Trenton R-IX School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,548, 2019-20: $3,642, 2020-21: $3,847, 2021-22: $4,076, 2022-23: $4,19202k4k6k2018-19$3,5482019-20$3,6422020-21$3,8472021-22$4,0762022-23$4,192
Trenton R-IX School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,548, 2019-20: $3,642, 2020-21: $3,847, 2021-22: $4,076, 2022-23: $4,19202k4k6k2018-19$3,5482019-20$3,6422020-21$3,8472021-22$4,0762022-23$4,192
Trenton R-IX School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,548, 2019-20: $3,642, 2020-21: $3,847, 2021-22: $4,076, 2022-23: $4,19202k4k6k2018-19$3,5482019-20$3,6422020-21$3,8472021-22$4,0762022-23$4,192
Trenton R-IX School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,548, 2019-20: $3,642, 2020-21: $3,847, 2021-22: $4,076, 2022-23: $4,19202k4k6k2018-19$3,5482019-20$3,6422020-21$3,8472021-22$4,0762022-23$4,192

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Trenton R-IX School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 35% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%43.2%526
Math35%39.2%529

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 70 students in Trenton R-IX School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate95% or more89.3%
Students in the class7067,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 350 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rissler Elementary3509.148.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 299 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Trenton Middle29910.647.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 318 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Trenton Senior High31813.136.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Trenton R-IX School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Trenton R-IX School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentTrenton R-IX School District ranks 93 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,798).#93 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriTrenton R-IX School District is the number 170 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 1,105 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#170 of 558
  3. University AcademyThe next larger Missouri district: 1,107 students in fall 2022, $15,199 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,199
  4. Lawson R-XIV School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 1,090 students in fall 2022, $10,973 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,973
  5. Compare Trenton R-IX School District with University AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Trenton Senior High, its largest high school318 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.318
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriTrenton R-IX School District spent $48,943 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$48,943
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Trenton R-IX School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Trenton R-IX School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 967 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Trenton R-IX School District spend per student?
    $11,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,697 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Trenton R-IX School District's money come from?
    $14,726,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.2% state, 52.5% local and 13.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Trenton R-IX School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 321 of the 1,349 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Trenton R-IX School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,632,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,192 per student. Divided by the 95 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,943 per teacher, more than 42 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Trenton R-IX School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Trenton R-IX School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 35% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Trenton R-IX School District?
    95% or more of the 70 students in Trenton R-IX School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Trenton R-IX School District's NCES district ID?
    2930360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25