Rich Hill R-IV
Public school district · Bates County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2926310
Rich Hill R-IV spent $11,983 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 382 students in 2024-25; 35.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,787 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rich Hill R-IV in enrollment (349 to 368 students) and Rich Hill R-IV itself.
Where the money came from
$4,932,000 in revenue: 35.2% state, 48.9% local and 15.9% federal. Total spending including $154,000 of capital outlay was $4,524,000, or $12,637 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,738,000 35%
- Local$2,410,000 49%
- Federal$784,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
358 students in 2022-23, 348 students in 2023-24, 382 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 358 | 32.2 | 11.1 |
| 2023-24 | 348 | 31.9 | 10.9 |
| 2024-25 | 382 | 31.4 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,536,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,291 per student
Rich Hill R-IV booked $1,536,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 32 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,732 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,088,000 | 70.8% |
| Special education | $168,000 | 10.9% |
| Vocational | $149,000 | 9.7% |
| Other programs | $131,000 | 8.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,783 in 2018-19, $3,806 in 2019-20, $3,635 in 2020-21, $3,712 in 2021-22, $4,291 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rich Hill R-IV scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-44% | 43.2% | 194 |
| Math | 50-54% | 39.2% | 187 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 22 students in Rich Hill R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 22 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 192 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Hill Elementary | 192 | 12.9 | 35.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 190 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Hill High | 190 | 11.5 | 42.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rich Hill R-IV
- Website: richhill.k12.mo.us
- Phone: (417) 395-4191
- Office: 703 N. 3rd Street, Rich Hill, MO 64779
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rich Hill R-IV
- Missouri districts by spending per studentRich Hill R-IV ranks 269 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,983).#269 of 376
- Every school district in MissouriRich Hill R-IV is the number 346 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 358 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#346 of 558
- Oak Ridge R-ViThe next larger Missouri district: 360 students in fall 2022, $11,181 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,181
- King City R-IThe next smaller Missouri district: 356 students in fall 2022, $14,146 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,146
- Compare Rich Hill R-IV with Oak Ridge R-ViEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Rich Hill High, its largest high school190 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.190
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriRich Hill R-IV spent $47,732 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$47,732
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rich Hill R-IV
How many schools and students are in Rich Hill R-IV?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 382 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rich Hill R-IV spend per student?
$11,983 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,787 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rich Hill R-IV's money come from?
$4,932,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.2% state, 48.9% local and 15.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rich Hill R-IV live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 65 of the 382 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Rich Hill R-IV spend on teacher salaries?
$1,536,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,291 per student. Divided by the 32 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,732 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Rich Hill R-IV do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rich Hill R-IV scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Rich Hill R-IV?
80% or more of the 22 students in Rich Hill R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rich Hill R-IV's NCES district ID?
2926310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25