Bosworth R-V

Public school district · Carroll County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2905610

Bosworth R-V spent $30,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 50 students in 2024-25; 45.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,340 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bosworth R-V in enrollment (45 to 54 students) and Bosworth R-V itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bosworth R-V, FY23Bosworth R-V $30,604; Manes R-V $23,468; Clarksburg C-2 $22,741; Laredo R-Vii $21,851; Holliday C-2 $19,408; Roscoe C-1 $18,962; Cowgill R-Vi $17,756; Thornfield R-I $16,898; Boncl R-X $16,385; Hudson R-Ix $14,500; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25k30k35kBosworth R-V$30,604Manes R-V$23,468Clarksburg C-2$22,741Laredo R-Vii$21,851Holliday C-2$19,408Roscoe C-1$18,962Cowgill R-Vi$17,756Thornfield R-I$16,898Boncl R-X$16,385Hudson R-Ix$14,500State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bosworth R-V, FY23Bosworth R-V $30,604; Manes R-V $23,468; Clarksburg C-2 $22,741; Laredo R-Vii $21,851; Holliday C-2 $19,408; Roscoe C-1 $18,962; Cowgill R-Vi $17,756; Thornfield R-I $16,898; Boncl R-X $16,385; Hudson R-Ix $14,500; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25k30k35kBosworth R-V$30,604Manes R-V$23,468Clarksburg C-2$22,741Laredo R-Vii$21,851Holliday C-2$19,408Roscoe C-1$18,962Cowgill R-Vi$17,756Thornfield R-I$16,898Boncl R-X$16,385Hudson R-Ix$14,500State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bosworth R-V, FY23Bosworth R-V $30,604; Manes R-V $23,468; Clarksburg C-2 $22,741; Laredo R-Vii $21,851; Holliday C-2 $19,408; Roscoe C-1 $18,962; Cowgill R-Vi $17,756; Thornfield R-I $16,898; Boncl R-X $16,385; Hudson R-Ix $14,500; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k20k30k35kBosworth R-V$30,604Manes R-V$23,468Clarksburg C-2$22,741Laredo R-Vii$21,851Holliday C-2$19,408Roscoe C-1$18,962Cowgill R-Vi$17,756Thornfield R-I$16,898Boncl R-X$16,385Hudson R-Ix$14,500State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bosworth R-V, FY23Bosworth R-V $30,604; Manes R-V $23,468; Clarksburg C-2 $22,741; Laredo R-Vii $21,851; Holliday C-2 $19,408; Roscoe C-1 $18,962; Cowgill R-Vi $17,756; Thornfield R-I $16,898; Boncl R-X $16,385; Hudson R-Ix $14,500; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k20k30k35kBosworth R-V$30,604Manes R-V$23,468Clarksburg C-2$22,741Laredo R-Vii$21,851Holliday C-2$19,408Roscoe C-1$18,962Cowgill R-Vi$17,756Thornfield R-I$16,898Boncl R-X$16,385Hudson R-Ix$14,500State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$1,603,000 in revenue: 45.3% state, 43.9% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $107,000 of capital outlay was $1,587,000, or $33,063 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bosworth R-V revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $726,000; Local $703,000; Federal $174,000; total $1,603,000.
  • State$726,000 45%
  • Local$703,000 44%
  • Federal$174,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

48 students in 2022-23, 50 students in 2023-24, 50 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bosworth R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 50, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23482023-24502024-2550
Bosworth R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 50, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23482023-24502024-2550
Bosworth R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 50, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23482023-24502024-2550
Bosworth R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 50, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23482023-24502024-2550

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234810.44.6
2023-245012.14.1
2024-255011.64.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bosworth R-V scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts21-39%43.2%19
Math20% or less39.2%18

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 34 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bosworth Elementary346.6100.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 16 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bosworth High162.5100.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bosworth R-V

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bosworth R-V

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentBosworth R-V ranks 8 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,604).#8 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriBosworth R-V is the number 541 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 48 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#541 of 558
  3. Holliday C-2The next larger Missouri district: 49 students in fall 2022, $19,408 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,408
  4. Laredo R-ViiThe next smaller Missouri district: 47 students in fall 2022, $21,851 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,851
  5. Compare Bosworth R-V with Holliday C-2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bosworth High, its largest high school16 students in 2024-25.16
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bosworth R-V

  1. How many schools and students are in Bosworth R-V?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 50 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bosworth R-V spend per student?
    $30,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,340 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bosworth R-V's money come from?
    $1,603,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.3% state, 43.9% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bosworth R-V live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 18 of the 108 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Bosworth R-V do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bosworth R-V scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Bosworth R-V's NCES district ID?
    2905610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25