Galena R-II School District

Listed by NCES as Galena R-II (district ID 2912630)

Public school district · Stone County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2912630

Galena R-II School District spent $13,694 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 398 students in 2024-25; 40.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,837 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Galena R-II in enrollment (405 to 422 students) and Galena R-II itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Galena R-II, FY23Kairos Academies $23,248; Lakeland R-III $19,971; Allen Village School $19,396; Citizens of the World Charter $15,161; Galena R-II $13,694; Scuola Vita Nuova Charter School $13,375; Stoutland Schools $13,360; Advance R-IV $11,326; Billings R-IV $10,921; New Franklin R-1 Schools $10,720; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kKairos Academies$23,248Lakeland R-III$19,971Allen Village School$19,396Citizens of the World Charter$15,161Galena R-II$13,694Scuola Vita Nuova Charter Scho…$13,375Stoutland Schools$13,360Advance R-IV$11,326Billings R-IV$10,921New Franklin R-1 Schools$10,720State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Galena R-II, FY23Kairos Academies $23,248; Lakeland R-III $19,971; Allen Village School $19,396; Citizens of the World Charter $15,161; Galena R-II $13,694; Scuola Vita Nuova Charter School $13,375; Stoutland Schools $13,360; Advance R-IV $11,326; Billings R-IV $10,921; New Franklin R-1 Schools $10,720; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kKairos Academies$23,248Lakeland R-III$19,971Allen Village School$19,396Citizens of the World Charter$15,161Galena R-II$13,694Scuola Vita Nuova Charter School$13,375Stoutland Schools$13,360Advance R-IV$11,326Billings R-IV$10,921New Franklin R-1 Schools$10,720State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Galena R-II, FY23Kairos Academies $23,248; Lakeland R-III $19,971; Allen Village School $19,396; Citizens of the World Charter $15,161; Galena R-II $13,694; Scuola Vita Nuova Charter School $13,375; Stoutland Schools $13,360; Advance R-IV $11,326; Billings R-IV $10,921; New Franklin R-1 Schools $10,720; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kKairos Academies$23,248Lakeland R-III$19,971Allen Village School$19,396Citizens of the World Charter$15,161Galena R-II$13,694Scuola Vita Nuova Charter School$13,375Stoutland Schools$13,360Advance R-IV$11,326Billings R-IV$10,921New Franklin R-1 Schools$10,720State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Galena R-II, FY23Kairos Academies $23,248; Lakeland R-III $19,971; Allen Village School $19,396; Citizens of the World Charter $15,161; Galena R-II $13,694; Scuola Vita Nuova Charter School $13,375; Stoutland Schools $13,360; Advance R-IV $11,326; Billings R-IV $10,921; New Franklin R-1 Schools $10,720; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kKairos Academies$23,248Lakeland R-III$19,971Allen Village School$19,396Citizens of the World Charter$15,161Galena R-II$13,694Scuola Vita Nuova Charter School$13,375Stoutland Schools$13,360Advance R-IV$11,326Billings R-IV$10,921New Franklin R-1 Schools$10,720State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$6,826,000 in revenue: 40.8% state, 42.2% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending including $285,000 of capital outlay was $6,178,000, or $14,780 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Galena R-II School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,786,000; Local $2,883,000; Federal $1,157,000; total $6,826,000.
  • State$2,786,000 41%
  • Local$2,883,000 42%
  • Federal$1,157,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

418 students in 2022-23, 423 students in 2023-24, 398 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Galena R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 423, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234182023-244232024-25398
Galena R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 423, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234182023-244232024-25398
Galena R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 423, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234182023-244232024-25398
Galena R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 423, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234182023-244232024-25398

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341841.010.2
2023-2442339.510.7
2024-2539841.69.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,910,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,569 per student

Galena R-II School District booked $1,910,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,608 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 24 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,312,00068.7%
Special education$249,00013.0%
Vocational$59,0003.1%
Other programs$290,00015.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,754 in 2018-19, $3,669 in 2019-20, $3,924 in 2020-21, $3,805 in 2021-22, $4,569 in 2022-23.

Galena R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,754, 2019-20: $3,669, 2020-21: $3,924, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $4,56902k4k6k2018-19$3,7542019-20$3,6692020-21$3,9242021-22$3,8052022-23$4,569
Galena R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,754, 2019-20: $3,669, 2020-21: $3,924, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $4,56902k4k6k2018-19$3,7542019-20$3,6692020-21$3,9242021-22$3,8052022-23$4,569
Galena R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,754, 2019-20: $3,669, 2020-21: $3,924, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $4,56902k4k6k2018-19$3,7542019-20$3,6692020-21$3,9242021-22$3,8052022-23$4,569
Galena R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,754, 2019-20: $3,669, 2020-21: $3,924, 2021-22: $3,805, 2022-23: $4,56902k4k6k2018-19$3,7542019-20$3,6692020-21$3,9242021-22$3,8052022-23$4,569

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Galena R-II School District scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 18% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%43.2%217
Math18%39.2%229

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 35 students in Galena R-II School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.3%
Students in the class3567,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 202 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Galena-Abesville Elementary2028.5100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 196 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Galena High19611.0100.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Galena R-II School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Galena R-II School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentGalena R-II School District ranks 178 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,694).#178 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriGalena R-II School District is the number 324 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 418 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#324 of 558
  3. Kairos AcademiesThe next larger Missouri district: 419 students in fall 2022, $23,248 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,248
  4. Billings R-IVThe next smaller Missouri district: 416 students in fall 2022, $10,921 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,921
  5. Compare Galena R-II School District with Kairos AcademiesEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Galena High, its largest high school196 students in 2024-25, 11.0 per teacher.196
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriGalena R-II School District spent $46,608 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$46,608
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Galena R-II School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Galena R-II School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 398 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Galena R-II School District spend per student?
    $13,694 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,837 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Galena R-II School District's money come from?
    $6,826,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.8% state, 42.2% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Galena R-II School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 138 of the 560 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Galena R-II School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,910,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,569 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,608 per teacher, more than 24 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Galena R-II School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Galena R-II School District scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 18% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Galena R-II School District?
    90% or more of the 35 students in Galena R-II School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Galena R-II School District's NCES district ID?
    2912630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25