Miami R-I

Public school district · Bates County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2920820

Miami R-I spent $14,807 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 183 students in 2024-25; 41.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,625 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Miami R-I in enrollment (171 to 183 students) and Miami R-I itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Miami R-I, FY23The Biome $20,335; Miller Co. R-III $16,939; Risco R-II $15,854; Couch R-I $15,464; Miami R-I $14,807; Sheldon R-Viii $14,511; Bronaugh R-Vii $13,710; Gilman City R-IV $12,694; Everton R-III $12,576; Leopold R-III $12,022; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kThe Biome$20,335Miller Co. R-III$16,939Risco R-II$15,854Couch R-I$15,464Miami R-I$14,807Sheldon R-Viii$14,511Bronaugh R-Vii$13,710Gilman City R-IV$12,694Everton R-III$12,576Leopold R-III$12,022State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Miami R-I, FY23The Biome $20,335; Miller Co. R-III $16,939; Risco R-II $15,854; Couch R-I $15,464; Miami R-I $14,807; Sheldon R-Viii $14,511; Bronaugh R-Vii $13,710; Gilman City R-IV $12,694; Everton R-III $12,576; Leopold R-III $12,022; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kThe Biome$20,335Miller Co. R-III$16,939Risco R-II$15,854Couch R-I$15,464Miami R-I$14,807Sheldon R-Viii$14,511Bronaugh R-Vii$13,710Gilman City R-IV$12,694Everton R-III$12,576Leopold R-III$12,022State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Miami R-I, FY23The Biome $20,335; Miller Co. R-III $16,939; Risco R-II $15,854; Couch R-I $15,464; Miami R-I $14,807; Sheldon R-Viii $14,511; Bronaugh R-Vii $13,710; Gilman City R-IV $12,694; Everton R-III $12,576; Leopold R-III $12,022; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kThe Biome$20,335Miller Co. R-III$16,939Risco R-II$15,854Couch R-I$15,464Miami R-I$14,807Sheldon R-Viii$14,511Bronaugh R-Vii$13,710Gilman City R-IV$12,694Everton R-III$12,576Leopold R-III$12,022State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Miami R-I, FY23The Biome $20,335; Miller Co. R-III $16,939; Risco R-II $15,854; Couch R-I $15,464; Miami R-I $14,807; Sheldon R-Viii $14,511; Bronaugh R-Vii $13,710; Gilman City R-IV $12,694; Everton R-III $12,576; Leopold R-III $12,022; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kThe Biome$20,335Miller Co. R-III$16,939Risco R-II$15,854Couch R-I$15,464Miami R-I$14,807Sheldon R-Viii$14,511Bronaugh R-Vii$13,710Gilman City R-IV$12,694Everton R-III$12,576Leopold R-III$12,022State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$2,898,000 in revenue: 41.8% state, 48.9% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $74,000 of capital outlay was $2,708,000, or $15,386 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Miami R-I revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,210,000; Local $1,418,000; Federal $270,000; total $2,898,000.
  • State$1,210,000 42%
  • Local$1,418,000 49%
  • Federal$270,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

176 students in 2022-23, 168 students in 2023-24, 183 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Miami R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231762023-241682024-25183
Miami R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231762023-241682024-25183
Miami R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231762023-241682024-25183
Miami R-I enrollment by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1830501001502002022-231762023-241682024-25183

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317619.78.9
2023-2416818.69.0
2024-2518321.68.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$886,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,034 per student

Miami R-I booked $886,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 20 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,975 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 16 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$637,00071.9%
Special education$46,0005.2%
Vocational$132,00014.9%
Other programs$71,0008.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,305 in 2018-19, $4,129 in 2019-20, $4,456 in 2020-21, $5,494 in 2021-22, $5,034 in 2022-23.

Miami R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,305, 2019-20: $4,129, 2020-21: $4,456, 2021-22: $5,494, 2022-23: $5,03402k4k6k2018-19$4,3052019-20$4,1292020-21$4,4562021-22$5,4942022-23$5,034
Miami R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,305, 2019-20: $4,129, 2020-21: $4,456, 2021-22: $5,494, 2022-23: $5,03402k4k6k2018-19$4,3052019-20$4,1292020-21$4,4562021-22$5,4942022-23$5,034
Miami R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,305, 2019-20: $4,129, 2020-21: $4,456, 2021-22: $5,494, 2022-23: $5,03402k4k6k2018-19$4,3052019-20$4,1292020-21$4,4562021-22$5,4942022-23$5,034
Miami R-I teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,305, 2019-20: $4,129, 2020-21: $4,456, 2021-22: $5,494, 2022-23: $5,03402k4k6k2018-19$4,3052019-20$4,1292020-21$4,4562021-22$5,4942022-23$5,034

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Miami R-I scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%43.2%81
Math35-39%39.2%86

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 18 students in Miami R-I's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate80% or more89.3%
Students in the class1867,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 103 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Miami Elementary1038.727.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 80 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Miami High808.227.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Miami R-I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Miami R-I

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentMiami R-I ranks 131 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,807).#131 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriMiami R-I is the number 452 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 176 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#452 of 558
  3. Miller Co. R-IIIThe next larger Missouri district: 181 students in fall 2022, $16,939 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,939
  4. Sheldon R-ViiiThe next smaller Missouri district: 174 students in fall 2022, $14,511 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,511
  5. Compare Miami R-I with Miller Co. R-IIIEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Miami High, its largest high school80 students in 2024-25, 8.2 per teacher.80
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriMiami R-I spent $44,975 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$44,975
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Miami R-I

  1. How many schools and students are in Miami R-I?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 183 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Miami R-I spend per student?
    $14,807 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,625 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Miami R-I's money come from?
    $2,898,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.8% state, 48.9% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Miami R-I live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 36 of the 235 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Miami R-I spend on teacher salaries?
    $886,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,034 per student. Divided by the 20 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,975 per teacher, more than 16 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Miami R-I do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Miami R-I scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Miami R-I?
    80% or more of the 18 students in Miami R-I's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Miami R-I's NCES district ID?
    2920820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25