Kirbyville R-Vi

Public school district · Taney County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2916710

Kirbyville R-Vi spent $18,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 215 students in 2024-25; 36.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,959 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kirbyville R-Vi in enrollment (214 to 225 students) and Kirbyville R-Vi itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Kirbyville R-Vi, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Kirbyville R-Vi $18,123; Climax Springs R-IV $17,968; Gideon School District 37 $17,144; Delta R-V $14,455; Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V $13,541; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; Howell Valley R-I $11,902; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Kirbyville R-Vi$18,123Climax Springs R-IV$17,968Gideon School District 37$17,144Delta R-V$14,455Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V$13,541Bradleyville R-1$13,232Howell Valley R-I$11,902Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Kirbyville R-Vi, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Kirbyville R-Vi $18,123; Climax Springs R-IV $17,968; Gideon School District 37 $17,144; Delta R-V $14,455; Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V $13,541; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; Howell Valley R-I $11,902; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Kirbyville R-Vi$18,123Climax Springs R-IV$17,968Gideon School District 37$17,144Delta R-V$14,455Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V$13,541Bradleyville R-1$13,232Howell Valley R-I$11,902Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Kirbyville R-Vi, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Kirbyville R-Vi $18,123; Climax Springs R-IV $17,968; Gideon School District 37 $17,144; Delta R-V $14,455; Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V $13,541; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; Howell Valley R-I $11,902; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Kirbyville R-Vi$18,123Climax Springs R-IV$17,968Gideon School District 37$17,144Delta R-V$14,455Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V$13,541Bradleyville R-1$13,232Howell Valley R-I$11,902Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Kirbyville R-Vi, FY23Genesis School Inc. $19,369; Kirbyville R-Vi $18,123; Climax Springs R-IV $17,968; Gideon School District 37 $17,144; Delta R-V $14,455; Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V $13,541; Bradleyville R-1 $13,232; Howell Valley R-I $11,902; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20kGenesis School Inc.$19,369Kirbyville R-Vi$18,123Climax Springs R-IV$17,968Gideon School District 37$17,144Delta R-V$14,455Northeast Nodaway Co. R-V$13,541Bradleyville R-1$13,232Howell Valley R-I$11,902Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$5,459,000 in revenue: 36.1% state, 53.3% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending including $431,000 of capital outlay was $5,096,000, or $23,164 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kirbyville R-Vi revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,972,000; Local $2,911,000; Federal $576,000; total $5,459,000.
  • State$1,972,000 36%
  • Local$2,911,000 53%
  • Federal$576,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

220 students in 2022-23, 217 students in 2023-24, 215 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kirbyville R-Vi enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-232202023-242172024-25215
Kirbyville R-Vi enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-232202023-242172024-25215
Kirbyville R-Vi enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-232202023-242172024-25215
Kirbyville R-Vi enrollment by school year2022-23: 220, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 21501002003002022-232202023-242172024-25215

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322024.78.9
2023-2421724.68.8
2024-2521524.18.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,092,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,964 per student

Kirbyville R-Vi booked $1,092,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 25 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,282 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$904,00082.8%
Special education$89,0008.2%
Other programs$99,0009.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,987 in 2018-19, $3,818 in 2019-20, $4,110 in 2020-21, $4,186 in 2021-22, $4,964 in 2022-23.

Kirbyville R-Vi teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,987, 2019-20: $3,818, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,186, 2022-23: $4,96402k4k6k2018-19$3,9872019-20$3,8182020-21$4,1102021-22$4,1862022-23$4,964
Kirbyville R-Vi teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,987, 2019-20: $3,818, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,186, 2022-23: $4,96402k4k6k2018-19$3,9872019-20$3,8182020-21$4,1102021-22$4,1862022-23$4,964
Kirbyville R-Vi teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,987, 2019-20: $3,818, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,186, 2022-23: $4,96402k4k6k2018-19$3,9872019-20$3,8182020-21$4,1102021-22$4,1862022-23$4,964
Kirbyville R-Vi teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,987, 2019-20: $3,818, 2020-21: $4,110, 2021-22: $4,186, 2022-23: $4,96402k4k6k2018-19$3,9872019-20$3,8182020-21$4,1102021-22$4,1862022-23$4,964

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kirbyville R-Vi scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%43.2%136
Math35-39%39.2%136

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 110 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kirbyville Elementary11010.844.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 105 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kirbyville Middle1057.656.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kirbyville R-Vi

  • Phone: (417) 337-8913
  • Office: 6225 State Hwy 76 E, Kirbyville, MO 65679

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kirbyville R-Vi

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentKirbyville R-Vi ranks 68 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,123).#68 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriKirbyville R-Vi is the number 419 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 220 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#419 of 558
  3. Climax Springs R-IVThe next larger Missouri district: 222 students in fall 2022, $17,968 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,968
  4. North Wood R-IVThe next smaller Missouri district: 215 students in fall 2022, $9,684 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,684
  5. Compare Kirbyville R-Vi with Climax Springs R-IVEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MissouriKirbyville R-Vi spent $44,282 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$44,282
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kirbyville R-Vi

  1. How many schools and students are in Kirbyville R-Vi?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 215 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kirbyville R-Vi spend per student?
    $18,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,959 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kirbyville R-Vi's money come from?
    $5,459,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.1% state, 53.3% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kirbyville R-Vi live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 60 of the 469 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kirbyville R-Vi spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,092,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,964 per student. Divided by the 25 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,282 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kirbyville R-Vi do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kirbyville R-Vi scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Kirbyville R-Vi's NCES district ID?
    2916710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25