Climax Springs R-IV
Public school district · Camden County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2909810
Climax Springs R-IV spent $17,968 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 203 students in 2024-25; 10.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,184 per student, up 17.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Climax Springs R-IV in enrollment (220 to 227 students) and Climax Springs R-IV itself.
Where the money came from
$5,097,000 in revenue: 10.9% state, 69.4% local and 19.6% federal. Total spending including $776,000 of capital outlay was $4,936,000, or $22,234 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$558,000 11%
- Local$3,539,000 69%
- Federal$1,000,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
222 students in 2022-23, 185 students in 2023-24, 203 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 222 | 24.5 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | 185 | 22.9 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | 203 | 23.1 | 8.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$955,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,302 per student
Climax Springs R-IV booked $955,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 25 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $38,980 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $670,000 | 70.2% |
| Special education | $54,000 | 5.7% |
| Vocational | $83,000 | 8.7% |
| Other programs | $148,000 | 15.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,462 in 2018-19, $4,716 in 2019-20, $4,846 in 2020-21, $4,041 in 2021-22, $4,302 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Climax Springs R-IV scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-44% | 43.2% | 102 |
| Math | 35-39% | 39.2% | 97 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 26 students in Climax Springs R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 26 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 113 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School | 113 | 9.4 | 95.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 90 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Climax Springs High | 90 | 8.2 | 95.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Climax Springs R-IV
- Website: cspringsr4.org
- Phone: (573) 347-3905
- Office: 571 Climax Ave, Climax Springs, MO 65324
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Climax Springs R-IV
- Missouri districts by spending per studentClimax Springs R-IV ranks 71 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,968).#71 of 376
- Every school district in MissouriClimax Springs R-IV is the number 418 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 222 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#418 of 558
- Bradleyville R-1 School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 224 students in fall 2022, $13,232 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,232
- Kirbyville R-ViThe next smaller Missouri district: 220 students in fall 2022, $18,123 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,123
- Compare Climax Springs R-IV with Bradleyville R-1 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Climax Springs High, its largest high school90 students in 2024-25, 8.2 per teacher.90
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriClimax Springs R-IV spent $38,980 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$38,980
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Climax Springs R-IV
How many schools and students are in Climax Springs R-IV?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 203 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Climax Springs R-IV spend per student?
$17,968 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,184 per student, up 17.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Climax Springs R-IV's money come from?
$5,097,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.9% state, 69.4% local and 19.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Climax Springs R-IV live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 47 of the 221 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Climax Springs R-IV spend on teacher salaries?
$955,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,302 per student. Divided by the 25 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $38,980 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Climax Springs R-IV do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Climax Springs R-IV scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Climax Springs R-IV?
80% or more of the 26 students in Climax Springs R-IV's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Climax Springs R-IV's NCES district ID?
2909810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25