Dadeville R-II

Public school district · Dade County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2910440

Dadeville R-II spent $11,547 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 217 students in 2024-25; 36.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,500 per student, down 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dadeville R-II in enrollment (209 to 215 students) and Dadeville R-II itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dadeville R-II, FY23North Pemiscot Co. R-I $19,626; North Nodaway Co. R-Vi $15,214; Otterville R-Vi $14,726; Higbee R-VIII $13,379; Marion Co. R-II $12,967; Cooter R-IV $12,722; Spring Bluff R-Xv $11,977; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; Dadeville R-II $11,547; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kNorth Pemiscot Co. R-I$19,626North Nodaway Co. R-Vi$15,214Otterville R-Vi$14,726Higbee R-VIII$13,379Marion Co. R-II$12,967Cooter R-IV$12,722Spring Bluff R-Xv$11,977Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752Dadeville R-II$11,547North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dadeville R-II, FY23North Pemiscot Co. R-I $19,626; North Nodaway Co. R-Vi $15,214; Otterville R-Vi $14,726; Higbee R-VIII $13,379; Marion Co. R-II $12,967; Cooter R-IV $12,722; Spring Bluff R-Xv $11,977; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; Dadeville R-II $11,547; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kNorth Pemiscot Co. R-I$19,626North Nodaway Co. R-Vi$15,214Otterville R-Vi$14,726Higbee R-VIII$13,379Marion Co. R-II$12,967Cooter R-IV$12,722Spring Bluff R-Xv$11,977Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752Dadeville R-II$11,547North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dadeville R-II, FY23North Pemiscot Co. R-I $19,626; North Nodaway Co. R-Vi $15,214; Otterville R-Vi $14,726; Higbee R-VIII $13,379; Marion Co. R-II $12,967; Cooter R-IV $12,722; Spring Bluff R-Xv $11,977; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; Dadeville R-II $11,547; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kNorth Pemiscot Co. R-I$19,626North Nodaway Co. R-Vi$15,214Otterville R-Vi$14,726Higbee R-VIII$13,379Marion Co. R-II$12,967Cooter R-IV$12,722Spring Bluff R-Xv$11,977Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752Dadeville R-II$11,547North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Dadeville R-II, FY23North Pemiscot Co. R-I $19,626; North Nodaway Co. R-Vi $15,214; Otterville R-Vi $14,726; Higbee R-VIII $13,379; Marion Co. R-II $12,967; Cooter R-IV $12,722; Spring Bluff R-Xv $11,977; Bevier C-4 Schools $11,752; Dadeville R-II $11,547; North Wood R-IV $9,684; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kNorth Pemiscot Co. R-I$19,626North Nodaway Co. R-Vi$15,214Otterville R-Vi$14,726Higbee R-VIII$13,379Marion Co. R-II$12,967Cooter R-IV$12,722Spring Bluff R-Xv$11,977Bevier C-4 Schools$11,752Dadeville R-II$11,547North Wood R-IV$9,684State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$2,856,000 in revenue: 36.9% state, 50.5% local and 12.6% federal. Total spending including $188,000 of capital outlay was $2,728,000, or $12,868 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dadeville R-II revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,055,000; Local $1,441,000; Federal $360,000; total $2,856,000.
  • State$1,055,000 37%
  • Local$1,441,000 50%
  • Federal$360,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

212 students in 2022-23, 210 students in 2023-24, 217 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dadeville R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232122023-242102024-25217
Dadeville R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232122023-242102024-25217
Dadeville R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232122023-242102024-25217
Dadeville R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 212, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232122023-242102024-25217

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321218.911.2
2023-2421018.911.1
2024-2521718.911.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$829,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,910 per student

Dadeville R-II booked $829,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,979 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 11 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$613,00073.9%
Special education$42,0005.1%
Vocational$95,00011.5%
Other programs$79,0009.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,657 in 2018-19, $3,713 in 2019-20, $3,959 in 2020-21, $3,717 in 2021-22, $3,910 in 2022-23.

Dadeville R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,657, 2019-20: $3,713, 2020-21: $3,959, 2021-22: $3,717, 2022-23: $3,91001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6572019-20$3,7132020-21$3,9592021-22$3,7172022-23$3,910
Dadeville R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,657, 2019-20: $3,713, 2020-21: $3,959, 2021-22: $3,717, 2022-23: $3,91001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6572019-20$3,7132020-21$3,9592021-22$3,7172022-23$3,910
Dadeville R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,657, 2019-20: $3,713, 2020-21: $3,959, 2021-22: $3,717, 2022-23: $3,91001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6572019-20$3,7132020-21$3,9592021-22$3,7172022-23$3,910
Dadeville R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,657, 2019-20: $3,713, 2020-21: $3,959, 2021-22: $3,717, 2022-23: $3,91001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6572019-20$3,7132020-21$3,9592021-22$3,7172022-23$3,910

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dadeville R-II scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%43.2%113
Math50-54%39.2%114

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 11 students in Dadeville R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate50% or more89.3%
Students in the class1167,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 100 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dadeville R-II School10011.319.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 117 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dadeville Senior High11711.717.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dadeville R-II

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dadeville R-II

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentDadeville R-II ranks 291 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,547).#291 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriDadeville R-II is the number 426 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 212 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#426 of 558
  3. Bevier C-4 SchoolsThe next larger Missouri district: 214 students in fall 2022, $11,752 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,752
  4. Higbee R-VIII School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 211 students in fall 2022, $13,379 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,379
  5. Compare Dadeville R-II with Bevier C-4 SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dadeville Senior High, its largest high school117 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.117
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriDadeville R-II spent $43,979 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$43,979
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dadeville R-II

  1. How many schools and students are in Dadeville R-II?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 217 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dadeville R-II spend per student?
    $11,547 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,500 per student, down 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dadeville R-II's money come from?
    $2,856,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.9% state, 50.5% local and 12.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dadeville R-II live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 21 of the 150 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dadeville R-II spend on teacher salaries?
    $829,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,910 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,979 per teacher, more than 11 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dadeville R-II do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dadeville R-II scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dadeville R-II?
    50% or more of the 11 students in Dadeville R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dadeville R-II's NCES district ID?
    2910440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25