Leeton R-X School District

Listed by NCES as Leeton R-X (district ID 2918360)

Public school district · Johnson County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2918360

Leeton R-X School District spent $10,476 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 308 students in 2024-25; 42.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,119 per student, up 15.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Leeton R-X in enrollment (330 to 342 students) and Leeton R-X itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Leeton R-X, FY23Tarkio R-I School $15,866; Santa Fe R-X $14,958; Sunrise R-IX $14,171; Northeast R-IV $13,326; Lonedell R-14 $13,084; Iron Co. C-4 $12,941; Slater $12,842; Oran R-III $10,867; Macks Creek R-V $10,782; Leeton R-X $10,476; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16k18kTarkio R-I School$15,866Santa Fe R-X$14,958Sunrise R-IX$14,171Northeast R-IV$13,326Lonedell R-14$13,084Iron Co. C-4$12,941Slater$12,842Oran R-III$10,867Macks Creek R-V$10,782Leeton R-X$10,476State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Leeton R-X, FY23Tarkio R-I School $15,866; Santa Fe R-X $14,958; Sunrise R-IX $14,171; Northeast R-IV $13,326; Lonedell R-14 $13,084; Iron Co. C-4 $12,941; Slater $12,842; Oran R-III $10,867; Macks Creek R-V $10,782; Leeton R-X $10,476; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16k18kTarkio R-I School$15,866Santa Fe R-X$14,958Sunrise R-IX$14,171Northeast R-IV$13,326Lonedell R-14$13,084Iron Co. C-4$12,941Slater$12,842Oran R-III$10,867Macks Creek R-V$10,782Leeton R-X$10,476State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Leeton R-X, FY23Tarkio R-I School $15,866; Santa Fe R-X $14,958; Sunrise R-IX $14,171; Northeast R-IV $13,326; Lonedell R-14 $13,084; Iron Co. C-4 $12,941; Slater $12,842; Oran R-III $10,867; Macks Creek R-V $10,782; Leeton R-X $10,476; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16k18kTarkio R-I School$15,866Santa Fe R-X$14,958Sunrise R-IX$14,171Northeast R-IV$13,326Lonedell R-14$13,084Iron Co. C-4$12,941Slater$12,842Oran R-III$10,867Macks Creek R-V$10,782Leeton R-X$10,476State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Leeton R-X, FY23Tarkio R-I School $15,866; Santa Fe R-X $14,958; Sunrise R-IX $14,171; Northeast R-IV $13,326; Lonedell R-14 $13,084; Iron Co. C-4 $12,941; Slater $12,842; Oran R-III $10,867; Macks Creek R-V $10,782; Leeton R-X $10,476; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16k18kTarkio R-I School$15,866Santa Fe R-X$14,958Sunrise R-IX$14,171Northeast R-IV$13,326Lonedell R-14$13,084Iron Co. C-4$12,941Slater$12,842Oran R-III$10,867Macks Creek R-V$10,782Leeton R-X$10,476State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$4,742,000 in revenue: 42.1% state, 44.1% local and 13.8% federal. Total spending including $87,000 of capital outlay was $4,010,000, or $11,935 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Leeton R-X School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,995,000; Local $2,091,000; Federal $656,000; total $4,742,000.
  • State$1,995,000 42%
  • Local$2,091,000 44%
  • Federal$656,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

336 students in 2022-23, 319 students in 2023-24, 308 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Leeton R-X School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 319, 2024-25: 30801002003004002022-233362023-243192024-25308
Leeton R-X School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 319, 2024-25: 30801002003004002022-233362023-243192024-25308
Leeton R-X School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 319, 2024-25: 30801002003004002022-233362023-243192024-25308
Leeton R-X School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 319, 2024-25: 30801002003004002022-233362023-243192024-25308

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333627.612.2
2023-2431926.811.9
2024-2530828.310.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,164,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,464 per student

Leeton R-X School District booked $1,164,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 28 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $42,174 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$811,00069.7%
Special education$125,00010.7%
Vocational$122,00010.5%
Other programs$106,0009.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,600 in 2018-19, $3,137 in 2019-20, $3,622 in 2020-21, $3,414 in 2021-22, $3,464 in 2022-23.

Leeton R-X School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,600, 2019-20: $3,137, 2020-21: $3,622, 2021-22: $3,414, 2022-23: $3,46401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6002019-20$3,1372020-21$3,6222021-22$3,4142022-23$3,464
Leeton R-X School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,600, 2019-20: $3,137, 2020-21: $3,622, 2021-22: $3,414, 2022-23: $3,46401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6002019-20$3,1372020-21$3,6222021-22$3,4142022-23$3,464
Leeton R-X School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,600, 2019-20: $3,137, 2020-21: $3,622, 2021-22: $3,414, 2022-23: $3,46401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6002019-20$3,1372020-21$3,6222021-22$3,4142022-23$3,464
Leeton R-X School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,600, 2019-20: $3,137, 2020-21: $3,622, 2021-22: $3,414, 2022-23: $3,46401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6002019-20$3,1372020-21$3,6222021-22$3,4142022-23$3,464

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Leeton R-X School District scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%43.2%160
Math35-39%39.2%158

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 21 students in Leeton R-X School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate80% or more89.3%
Students in the class2167,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 153 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leeton Elementary15313.640.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 52 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leeton Middle528.446.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 103 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leeton High1039.539.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Leeton R-X School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Leeton R-X School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentLeeton R-X School District ranks 358 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,476).#358 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriLeeton R-X School District is the number 357 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 336 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#357 of 558
  3. Iron Co. C-4The next larger Missouri district: 338 students in fall 2022, $12,941 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,941
  4. Tarkio R-I SchoolThe next smaller Missouri district: 335 students in fall 2022, $15,866 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,866
  5. Compare Leeton R-X School District with Iron Co. C-4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Leeton High, its largest high school103 students in 2024-25, 9.5 per teacher.103
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriLeeton R-X School District spent $42,174 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$42,174
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Leeton R-X School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Leeton R-X School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 308 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Leeton R-X School District spend per student?
    $10,476 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,119 per student, up 15.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Leeton R-X School District's money come from?
    $4,742,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.1% state, 44.1% local and 13.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Leeton R-X School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 70 of the 329 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Leeton R-X School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,164,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,464 per student. Divided by the 28 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $42,174 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Leeton R-X School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Leeton R-X School District scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Leeton R-X School District?
    80% or more of the 21 students in Leeton R-X School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Leeton R-X School District's NCES district ID?
    2918360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25