Carrollton R-Vii
Public school district · Carroll County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2907380
Carrollton R-Vii spent $13,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 839 students in 2024-25; 22.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,523 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Carrollton R-Vii in enrollment (833 to 879 students) and Carrollton R-Vii itself.
Where the money came from
$14,132,000 in revenue: 22.1% state, 67.8% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $772,000 of capital outlay was $12,023,000, or $14,062 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,128,000 22%
- Local$9,587,000 68%
- Federal$1,417,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
855 students in 2022-23, 856 students in 2023-24, 839 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 855 | 51.7 | 16.5 |
| 2023-24 | 856 | 54.0 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 839 | 65.9 | 12.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,010,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,690 per student
Carrollton R-Vii booked $4,010,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 60 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,457 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,797,000 | 69.8% |
| Special education | $268,000 | 6.7% |
| Vocational | $504,000 | 12.6% |
| Other programs | $441,000 | 11.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,214 in 2018-19, $4,044 in 2019-20, $4,415 in 2020-21, $4,735 in 2021-22, $4,690 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Carrollton R-Vii scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 29% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 43.2% | 464 |
| Math | 29% | 39.2% | 469 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 45 students in Carrollton R-Vii's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 45 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 310 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrollton Elementary School | 310 | 12.3 | 39.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 272 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle School | 272 | 13.1 | 30.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 257 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrollton Senior High | 257 | 12.9 | 26.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Carrollton R-Vii
- Website: trojans.k12.mo.us
- Phone: (660) 542-2769
- Office: 103 East 9th Street, Carrollton, MO 64633
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Carrollton R-Vii
- Missouri districts by spending per studentCarrollton R-Vii ranks 213 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,103).#213 of 376
- Every school district in MissouriCarrollton R-Vii is the number 198 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 855 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#198 of 558
- Woodland R-IVThe next larger Missouri district: 856 students in fall 2022, $11,036 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,036
- Licking R-ViiiThe next smaller Missouri district: 839 students in fall 2022, $10,616 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,616
- Compare Carrollton R-Vii with Woodland R-IVEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Carrollton Senior High, its largest high school257 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.257
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriCarrollton R-Vii spent $66,457 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$66,457
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Carrollton R-Vii
How many schools and students are in Carrollton R-Vii?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 839 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Carrollton R-Vii spend per student?
$13,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,523 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Carrollton R-Vii's money come from?
$14,132,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.1% state, 67.8% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Carrollton R-Vii live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 135 of the 847 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Carrollton R-Vii spend on teacher salaries?
$4,010,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,690 per student. Divided by the 60 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,457 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Carrollton R-Vii do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Carrollton R-Vii scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 29% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Carrollton R-Vii?
90% or more of the 45 students in Carrollton R-Vii's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Carrollton R-Vii's NCES district ID?
2907380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25