Harrisonville Schools

Listed by NCES as Harrisonville R-Ix (district ID 2913760)

Public school district · Cass County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2913760

Harrisonville Schools spent $12,704 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,187 students in 2024-25; 27.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,100 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harrisonville Schools in enrollment (2,114 to 2,351 students) and Harrisonville Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Harrisonville Schools, FY23Clayton $23,526; Monett Schools $13,631; Moberly $13,208; Harrisonville Schools $12,704; St. Clair R-Xiii $12,464; Perry County School District 32 $11,203; Fulton Public Schools $11,012; Sullivan $10,963; Pleasant Hill R-III Schools $10,313; Savannah R-III $9,704; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.5k10k15k20k25kClayton$23,526Monett Schools$13,631Moberly$13,208Harrisonville Schools$12,704St. Clair R-Xiii$12,464Perry County School District 32$11,203Fulton Public Schools$11,012Sullivan$10,963Pleasant Hill R-III Schools$10,313Savannah R-III$9,704State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Harrisonville Schools, FY23Clayton $23,526; Monett Schools $13,631; Moberly $13,208; Harrisonville Schools $12,704; St. Clair R-Xiii $12,464; Perry County School District 32 $11,203; Fulton Public Schools $11,012; Sullivan $10,963; Pleasant Hill R-III Schools $10,313; Savannah R-III $9,704; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.5k10k15k20k25kClayton$23,526Monett Schools$13,631Moberly$13,208Harrisonville Schools$12,704St. Clair R-Xiii$12,464Perry County School District 32$11,203Fulton Public Schools$11,012Sullivan$10,963Pleasant Hill R-III Schools$10,313Savannah R-III$9,704State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Harrisonville Schools, FY23Clayton $23,526; Monett Schools $13,631; Moberly $13,208; Harrisonville Schools $12,704; St. Clair R-Xiii $12,464; Perry County School District 32 $11,203; Fulton Public Schools $11,012; Sullivan $10,963; Pleasant Hill R-III Schools $10,313; Savannah R-III $9,704; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.5k15k25kClayton$23,526Monett Schools$13,631Moberly$13,208Harrisonville Schools$12,704St. Clair R-Xiii$12,464Perry County School District 32$11,203Fulton Public Schools$11,012Sullivan$10,963Pleasant Hill R-III Schools$10,313Savannah R-III$9,704State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Harrisonville Schools, FY23Clayton $23,526; Monett Schools $13,631; Moberly $13,208; Harrisonville Schools $12,704; St. Clair R-Xiii $12,464; Perry County School District 32 $11,203; Fulton Public Schools $11,012; Sullivan $10,963; Pleasant Hill R-III Schools $10,313; Savannah R-III $9,704; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.5k15k25kClayton$23,526Monett Schools$13,631Moberly$13,208Harrisonville Schools$12,704St. Clair R-Xiii$12,464Perry County School District 32$11,203Fulton Public Schools$11,012Sullivan$10,963Pleasant Hill R-III Schools$10,313Savannah R-III$9,704State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$37,325,000 in revenue: 27.1% state, 59.7% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending including $8,338,000 of capital outlay was $39,043,000, or $17,691 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Harrisonville Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,123,000; Local $22,299,000; Federal $4,903,000; total $37,325,000.
  • State$10,123,000 27%
  • Local$22,299,000 60%
  • Federal$4,903,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,207 students in 2022-23, 2,208 students in 2023-24, 2,187 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Harrisonville Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,207, 2023-24: 2,208, 2024-25: 2,18701k2k3k2022-232,2072023-242,2082024-252,187
Harrisonville Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,207, 2023-24: 2,208, 2024-25: 2,18701k2k3k2022-232,2072023-242,2082024-252,187
Harrisonville Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,207, 2023-24: 2,208, 2024-25: 2,18701k2k3k2022-232,2072023-242,2082024-252,187
Harrisonville Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,207, 2023-24: 2,208, 2024-25: 2,18701k2k3k2022-232,2072023-242,2082024-252,187

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,207154.414.3
2023-242,208157.314.0
2024-252,187151.214.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,437,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,276 per student

Harrisonville Schools booked $9,437,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 167 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,381 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,570,00069.6%
Special education$961,00010.2%
Vocational$824,0008.7%
Other programs$1,082,00011.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,661 in 2018-19, $3,770 in 2019-20, $4,063 in 2020-21, $4,106 in 2021-22, $4,276 in 2022-23.

Harrisonville Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,661, 2019-20: $3,770, 2020-21: $4,063, 2021-22: $4,106, 2022-23: $4,27602k4k6k2018-19$3,6612019-20$3,7702020-21$4,0632021-22$4,1062022-23$4,276
Harrisonville Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,661, 2019-20: $3,770, 2020-21: $4,063, 2021-22: $4,106, 2022-23: $4,27602k4k6k2018-19$3,6612019-20$3,7702020-21$4,0632021-22$4,1062022-23$4,276
Harrisonville Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,661, 2019-20: $3,770, 2020-21: $4,063, 2021-22: $4,106, 2022-23: $4,27602k4k6k2018-19$3,6612019-20$3,7702020-21$4,0632021-22$4,1062022-23$4,276
Harrisonville Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,661, 2019-20: $3,770, 2020-21: $4,063, 2021-22: $4,106, 2022-23: $4,27602k4k6k2018-19$3,6612019-20$3,7702020-21$4,0632021-22$4,1062022-23$4,276

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Harrisonville Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 32% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%43.2%1,173
Math32%39.2%1,139

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 191 students in Harrisonville Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%89.3%
Students in the class19167,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 941 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrisonville Elementary42713.332.3%Schoolwide program
Mceowen Elementary27113.931.7%Schoolwide program
Early Childhood Ctr.24317.230.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 502 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrisonville Middle50212.429.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 734 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrisonville High73416.726.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 10 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Everett Wade Juvenile Ctr.1010.033.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Harrisonville Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Harrisonville Schools

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentHarrisonville Schools ranks 57 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,704).#57 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriHarrisonville Schools is the number 98 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 2,207 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#98 of 558
  3. St. Clair R-XiiiThe next larger Missouri district: 2,230 students in fall 2022, $12,464 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,464
  4. Pleasant Hill R-III SchoolsThe next smaller Missouri district: 2,197 students in fall 2022, $10,313 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,313
  5. Compare Harrisonville Schools with St. Clair R-XiiiEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Harrisonville High, its largest high school734 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.734
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriHarrisonville Schools spent $56,381 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$56,381
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Harrisonville Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Harrisonville Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,187 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Harrisonville Schools spend per student?
    $12,704 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,100 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Harrisonville Schools' money come from?
    $37,325,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.1% state, 59.7% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Harrisonville Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 226 of the 2,573 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Harrisonville Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,437,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,276 per student. Divided by the 167 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,381 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Harrisonville Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Harrisonville Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 32% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Harrisonville Schools?
    75-79% of the 191 students in Harrisonville Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Harrisonville Schools' NCES district ID?
    2913760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25