Gateway Charter Academy
Public school district · Dallas County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800184
Gateway Charter Academy spent $12,702 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 2 schools enrolled 511 students in 2024-25; 76.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gateway Charter Academy in enrollment (606 to 623 students) and Gateway Charter Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$6,825,000 in revenue: 76.9% state, 2.7% local and 20.4% federal. Total spending was $7,799,000, or $12,702 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$5,247,000 77%
- Local$186,000 3%
- Federal$1,392,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
614 students in 2022-23, 606 students in 2023-24, 511 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 614 | 35.5 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 606 | 31.1 | 19.5 |
| 2024-25 | 511 | 25.8 | 19.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gateway Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 32-46% in reading and 12-26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32-46% | 52% | 188 |
| Math | 12-26% | 42% | 188 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 30 students in Gateway Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 30 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 315 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Charter Academy | 315 | 29.8 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 196 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Charter Academy - Middle - High School | 196 | 12.9 | 95.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Gateway Charter Academy
- Website: gatewaycharter.org
- Phone: (214) 375-1921
- Office: 6103 University Hills Blvd, Dallas, TX 75241
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Gateway Charter Academy
- Texas districts by spending per studentGateway Charter Academy ranks 523 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,702).#523 of 629
- Every school district in TexasGateway Charter Academy is the number 732 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 614 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#732 of 1,212
- Grapeland ISDThe next larger Texas district: 615 students in fall 2022, $13,608 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,608
- Christoval ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 613 students in fall 2022, $11,915 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,915
- Compare Gateway Charter Academy with Grapeland ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Gateway Charter Academy - Middle - High School, its largest high school196 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.196
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Gateway Charter Academy
How many schools and students are in Gateway Charter Academy?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 511 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Gateway Charter Academy spend per student?
$12,702 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Gateway Charter Academy's money come from?
$6,825,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.9% state, 2.7% local and 20.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Gateway Charter Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gateway Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 32-46% in reading and 12-26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Gateway Charter Academy?
80% or more of the 30 students in Gateway Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Gateway Charter Academy's NCES district ID?
4800184. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25