Harrah

Public school district · Oklahoma County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4013890

Harrah spent $8,320 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,548). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,077 students in 2024-25; 46.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,300 per student, up 23.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harrah in enrollment (2,066 to 2,306 students) and Harrah itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Harrah, FY23Clinton Public Schools $12,263; Cache Public Schools $11,592; Chickasha Public Schools $11,407; Miami Public Schools $11,353; Wagoner $11,153; Poteau Public Schools $10,847; Elk City Public Schools $9,839; Skiatook Public Schools $9,511; Blanchard Public School $8,447; Harrah $8,320; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kClinton Public Schools$12,263Cache Public Schools$11,592Chickasha Public Schools$11,407Miami Public Schools$11,353Wagoner$11,153Poteau Public Schools$10,847Elk City Public Schools$9,839Skiatook Public Schools$9,511Blanchard Public School$8,447Harrah$8,320State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Harrah, FY23Clinton Public Schools $12,263; Cache Public Schools $11,592; Chickasha Public Schools $11,407; Miami Public Schools $11,353; Wagoner $11,153; Poteau Public Schools $10,847; Elk City Public Schools $9,839; Skiatook Public Schools $9,511; Blanchard Public School $8,447; Harrah $8,320; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kClinton Public Schools$12,263Cache Public Schools$11,592Chickasha Public Schools$11,407Miami Public Schools$11,353Wagoner$11,153Poteau Public Schools$10,847Elk City Public Schools$9,839Skiatook Public Schools$9,511Blanchard Public School$8,447Harrah$8,320State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Harrah, FY23Clinton Public Schools $12,263; Cache Public Schools $11,592; Chickasha Public Schools $11,407; Miami Public Schools $11,353; Wagoner $11,153; Poteau Public Schools $10,847; Elk City Public Schools $9,839; Skiatook Public Schools $9,511; Blanchard Public School $8,447; Harrah $8,320; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kClinton Public Schools$12,263Cache Public Schools$11,592Chickasha Public Schools$11,407Miami Public Schools$11,353Wagoner$11,153Poteau Public Schools$10,847Elk City Public Schools$9,839Skiatook Public Schools$9,511Blanchard Public School$8,447Harrah$8,320State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Harrah, FY23Clinton Public Schools $12,263; Cache Public Schools $11,592; Chickasha Public Schools $11,407; Miami Public Schools $11,353; Wagoner $11,153; Poteau Public Schools $10,847; Elk City Public Schools $9,839; Skiatook Public Schools $9,511; Blanchard Public School $8,447; Harrah $8,320; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kClinton Public Schools$12,263Cache Public Schools$11,592Chickasha Public Schools$11,407Miami Public Schools$11,353Wagoner$11,153Poteau Public Schools$10,847Elk City Public Schools$9,839Skiatook Public Schools$9,511Blanchard Public School$8,447Harrah$8,320State median, 1,000+ students $10,548

Where the money came from

$25,925,000 in revenue: 46.4% state, 38.3% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $7,603,000 of capital outlay was $26,095,000, or $11,829 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Harrah revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,039,000; Local $9,929,000; Federal $3,957,000; total $25,925,000.
  • State$12,039,000 46%
  • Local$9,929,000 38%
  • Federal$3,957,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,206 students in 2022-23, 2,095 students in 2023-24, 2,077 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Harrah enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,206, 2023-24: 2,095, 2024-25: 2,07701k2k3k2022-232,2062023-242,0952024-252,077
Harrah enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,206, 2023-24: 2,095, 2024-25: 2,07701k2k3k2022-232,2062023-242,0952024-252,077
Harrah enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,206, 2023-24: 2,095, 2024-25: 2,07701k2k3k2022-232,2062023-242,0952024-252,077
Harrah enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,206, 2023-24: 2,095, 2024-25: 2,07701k2k3k2022-232,2062023-242,0952024-252,077

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,206121.118.2
2023-242,095125.116.7
2024-252,077121.517.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,564,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,522 per student

Harrah booked $5,564,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 121 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,930 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,263,00076.6%
Special education$726,00013.0%
Vocational$165,0003.0%
Other programs$410,0007.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,408 in 2018-19, $2,593 in 2019-20, $2,951 in 2020-21, $2,669 in 2021-22, $2,522 in 2022-23.

Harrah teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,408, 2019-20: $2,593, 2020-21: $2,951, 2021-22: $2,669, 2022-23: $2,52201k2k3k2018-19$2,4082019-20$2,5932020-21$2,9512021-22$2,6692022-23$2,522
Harrah teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,408, 2019-20: $2,593, 2020-21: $2,951, 2021-22: $2,669, 2022-23: $2,52201k2k3k2018-19$2,4082019-20$2,5932020-21$2,9512021-22$2,6692022-23$2,522
Harrah teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,408, 2019-20: $2,593, 2020-21: $2,951, 2021-22: $2,669, 2022-23: $2,52201k2k3k2018-19$2,4082019-20$2,5932020-21$2,9512021-22$2,6692022-23$2,522
Harrah teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,408, 2019-20: $2,593, 2020-21: $2,951, 2021-22: $2,669, 2022-23: $2,52201k2k3k2018-19$2,4082019-20$2,5932020-21$2,9512021-22$2,6692022-23$2,522

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Harrah scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 30% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%27.2%1,117
Math30%24.9%1,115

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 136 students in Harrah's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%81.2%
Students in the class13652,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 957 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Virginia Smith Elementary School33916.1not reportedSchoolwide program
Russell Babb Elementary School31418.5not reportedSchoolwide program
Clara Reynolds Elementary School30416.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 479 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrah Middle School47917.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 641 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrah High School64116.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Harrah

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Harrah

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentHarrah ranks 128 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,320).#128 of 132
  2. Every school district in OklahomaHarrah is the number 55 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 2,206 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#55 of 544
  3. Blanchard Public SchoolThe next larger Oklahoma district: 2,240 students in fall 2022, $8,447 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,447
  4. Miami Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 2,201 students in fall 2022, $11,353 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,353
  5. Compare Harrah with Blanchard Public SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Harrah High School, its largest high school641 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.641
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaHarrah spent $45,930 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$45,930
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Harrah

  1. How many schools and students are in Harrah?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,077 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Harrah spend per student?
    $8,320 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,300 per student, up 23.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Harrah's money come from?
    $25,925,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.4% state, 38.3% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Harrah live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 344 of the 2,385 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Harrah spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,564,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,522 per student. Divided by the 121 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,930 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Harrah do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Harrah scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 30% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Harrah?
    85-89% of the 136 students in Harrah's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Harrah's NCES district ID?
    4013890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25