Virginia Smith Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Harrah, Oklahoma

Virginia Smith Elementary School in Harrah, Oklahoma enrolled 339 students in 2024-25 with 21.0 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

395 students in 2022-23, 369 students in 2023-24, 339 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.1 to 21.0.

Students enrolled at Virginia Smith Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 33901002003004002022-233952023-243692024-25339
Students enrolled at Virginia Smith Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 33901002003004002022-233952023-243692024-25339
Students enrolled at Virginia Smith Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 33901002003004002022-233952023-243692024-25339
Students enrolled at Virginia Smith Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 33901002003004002022-233952023-243692024-25339
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339522.117.9
2023-2436922.016.8
2024-2533921.016.1

16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Virginia Smith Elementary School enrolled 297 students and reported no counselor; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent14.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.5% of students were White, 18.6% of two or more races, 10.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White62.5%
  2. Two or more races18.6%
  3. Hispanic10.9%
  4. American Indian5.6%
  5. Black1.8%
  6. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Harrah

3 public elementary schools in Harrah report 2024-25 enrollment; Virginia Smith Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Virginia Smith Elementary School33916.1not reported
Russell Babb Elementary School31418.5not reported
Clara Reynolds Elementary School30416.0not reported

All public schools in Harrah →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Virginia Smith Elementary School

  1. Clara Reynolds Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 304 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Russell Babb Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 314 students, 18.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Virginia Smith Elementary School with Clara Reynolds Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Harrah spends per student$8,320 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,320
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaVirginia Smith Elementary School is the number 456 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#456 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Virginia Smith Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Virginia Smith Elementary School?
    339 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 395 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Harrah, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Virginia Smith Elementary School?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Virginia Smith Elementary School a Title I school?
    Virginia Smith Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Virginia Smith Elementary School in?
    Harrah, NCES district ID 4013890. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401389001862 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22