Sherwood Cass R-Viii

Public school district · Cass County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2910320

Sherwood Cass R-Viii spent $10,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 733 students in 2024-25; 35.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,293 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sherwood Cass R-Viii in enrollment (772 to 817 students) and Sherwood Cass R-Viii itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Sherwood Cass R-Viii, FY23Brentwood $22,646; Lift for Life Academy $18,408; Kansas City Public Charter Schools $17,036; Valley Park $15,748; South Harrison R-II $13,615; Charleston R-I $13,525; Elsberry R-II $11,423; Sherwood Cass R-Viii $10,795; Laclede County R-1 Schools $9,492; Laquey R-V $8,423; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kBrentwood$22,646Lift for Life Academy$18,408Kansas City Public Charter Sch…$17,036Valley Park$15,748South Harrison R-II$13,615Charleston R-I$13,525Elsberry R-II$11,423Sherwood Cass R-Viii$10,795Laclede County R-1 Schools$9,492Laquey R-V$8,423State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Sherwood Cass R-Viii, FY23Brentwood $22,646; Lift for Life Academy $18,408; Kansas City Public Charter Schools $17,036; Valley Park $15,748; South Harrison R-II $13,615; Charleston R-I $13,525; Elsberry R-II $11,423; Sherwood Cass R-Viii $10,795; Laclede County R-1 Schools $9,492; Laquey R-V $8,423; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k10k15k20k25kBrentwood$22,646Lift for Life Academy$18,408Kansas City Public Charter Schools$17,036Valley Park$15,748South Harrison R-II$13,615Charleston R-I$13,525Elsberry R-II$11,423Sherwood Cass R-Viii$10,795Laclede County R-1 Schools$9,492Laquey R-V$8,423State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Sherwood Cass R-Viii, FY23Brentwood $22,646; Lift for Life Academy $18,408; Kansas City Public Charter Schools $17,036; Valley Park $15,748; South Harrison R-II $13,615; Charleston R-I $13,525; Elsberry R-II $11,423; Sherwood Cass R-Viii $10,795; Laclede County R-1 Schools $9,492; Laquey R-V $8,423; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kBrentwood$22,646Lift for Life Academy$18,408Kansas City Public Charter Schools$17,036Valley Park$15,748South Harrison R-II$13,615Charleston R-I$13,525Elsberry R-II$11,423Sherwood Cass R-Viii$10,795Laclede County R-1 Schools$9,492Laquey R-V$8,423State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Sherwood Cass R-Viii, FY23Brentwood $22,646; Lift for Life Academy $18,408; Kansas City Public Charter Schools $17,036; Valley Park $15,748; South Harrison R-II $13,615; Charleston R-I $13,525; Elsberry R-II $11,423; Sherwood Cass R-Viii $10,795; Laclede County R-1 Schools $9,492; Laquey R-V $8,423; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.5k15k25kBrentwood$22,646Lift for Life Academy$18,408Kansas City Public Charter Schools$17,036Valley Park$15,748South Harrison R-II$13,615Charleston R-I$13,525Elsberry R-II$11,423Sherwood Cass R-Viii$10,795Laclede County R-1 Schools$9,492Laquey R-V$8,423State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$12,006,000 in revenue: 35.8% state, 48.7% local and 15.5% federal. Total spending including $1,477,000 of capital outlay was $10,541,000, or $13,193 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sherwood Cass R-Viii revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,299,000; Local $5,844,000; Federal $1,863,000; total $12,006,000.
  • State$4,299,000 36%
  • Local$5,844,000 49%
  • Federal$1,863,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

799 students in 2022-23, 778 students in 2023-24, 733 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sherwood Cass R-Viii enrollment by school year2022-23: 799, 2023-24: 778, 2024-25: 73302004006008002022-237992023-247782024-25733
Sherwood Cass R-Viii enrollment by school year2022-23: 799, 2023-24: 778, 2024-25: 73302004006008002022-237992023-247782024-25733
Sherwood Cass R-Viii enrollment by school year2022-23: 799, 2023-24: 778, 2024-25: 73302004006008002022-237992023-247782024-25733
Sherwood Cass R-Viii enrollment by school year2022-23: 799, 2023-24: 778, 2024-25: 73302004006008002022-237992023-247782024-25733

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2379962.012.9
2023-2477861.012.8
2024-2573362.111.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,051,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,819 per student

Sherwood Cass R-Viii booked $3,051,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 62 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,210 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,233,00073.2%
Special education$357,00011.7%
Vocational$207,0006.8%
Other programs$254,0008.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,445 in 2018-19, $3,444 in 2019-20, $3,660 in 2020-21, $3,714 in 2021-22, $3,819 in 2022-23.

Sherwood Cass R-Viii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,445, 2019-20: $3,444, 2020-21: $3,660, 2021-22: $3,714, 2022-23: $3,81901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4452019-20$3,4442020-21$3,6602021-22$3,7142022-23$3,819
Sherwood Cass R-Viii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,445, 2019-20: $3,444, 2020-21: $3,660, 2021-22: $3,714, 2022-23: $3,81901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4452019-20$3,4442020-21$3,6602021-22$3,7142022-23$3,819
Sherwood Cass R-Viii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,445, 2019-20: $3,444, 2020-21: $3,660, 2021-22: $3,714, 2022-23: $3,81901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4452019-20$3,4442020-21$3,6602021-22$3,7142022-23$3,819
Sherwood Cass R-Viii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,445, 2019-20: $3,444, 2020-21: $3,660, 2021-22: $3,714, 2022-23: $3,81901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4452019-20$3,4442020-21$3,6602021-22$3,7142022-23$3,819

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sherwood Cass R-Viii scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 45% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%43.2%411
Math45%39.2%411

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 62 students in Sherwood Cass R-Viii's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%89.3%
Students in the class6267,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 336 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sherwood Elementary33611.636.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 176 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sherwood Middle17614.134.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 221 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sherwood High22110.725.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sherwood Cass R-Viii

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sherwood Cass R-Viii

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentSherwood Cass R-Viii ranks 341 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,795).#341 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriSherwood Cass R-Viii is the number 211 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 799 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#211 of 558
  3. Kansas City Public Charter SchoolsThe next larger Missouri district: 801 students in fall 2022, $17,036 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,036
  4. Laquey R-VThe next smaller Missouri district: 788 students in fall 2022, $8,423 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,423
  5. Compare Sherwood Cass R-Viii with Kansas City Public Charter SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sherwood High, its largest high school221 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.221
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriSherwood Cass R-Viii spent $49,210 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$49,210
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sherwood Cass R-Viii

  1. How many schools and students are in Sherwood Cass R-Viii?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 733 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sherwood Cass R-Viii spend per student?
    $10,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,293 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sherwood Cass R-Viii's money come from?
    $12,006,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.8% state, 48.7% local and 15.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sherwood Cass R-Viii live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 110 of the 934 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sherwood Cass R-Viii spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,051,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,819 per student. Divided by the 62 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,210 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sherwood Cass R-Viii do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sherwood Cass R-Viii scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 45% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sherwood Cass R-Viii?
    90-94% of the 62 students in Sherwood Cass R-Viii's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sherwood Cass R-Viii's NCES district ID?
    2910320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25