High school (grades 9-12) · Creighton, MO

Sherwood High

Federal NCES profile for Sherwood High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 291032000335
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
24
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sherwood High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Creighton · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
11.6:1
students per teacher
28.5%
free-lunch eligible

Sherwood High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sherwood High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Creighton, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-18 students YoY

Sherwood High shrank from 256 students in 2022-23 to 238 in 2023-24 (-7.0%).

Teacher FTE held 19.5 → 19.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-18 students YoY 291032000335 · Creighton, MO High · SMALL · TRAD

221 enr · 11.6:1 · 28.5% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Sherwood Elem. (336 students)

Sherwood High shrank from 256 students in 2022-23 to 238 in 2023-24 (-7.0%). Teacher FTE held 19.5 → 19.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Sherwood High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sherwood High reports 221 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sherwood High compares

Sherwood High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.6:1 ▼ 9% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.5% ▼ 38% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 221 top 67% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.6:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
221
Bigger than 22% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.5%
free-lunch eligible - 38% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.6:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 36% in Missouri - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
30.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,795
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 221 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 94.6%
Hispanic or Latino 3.2%
Two or More 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%

Largest group: White at 94.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 10.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 10.4, Sherwood High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Sherwood Cass R-Viii reports $10,795 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sherwood High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sherwood Elem. Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sherwood Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sherwood High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sherwood Cass R-Viii · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sherwood High

How many students attend Sherwood High?

Sherwood High has 221 students enrolled. It is a high school in Creighton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 256 (2022-23) → 238 (2023-24), down 18.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sherwood High?

The student-teacher ratio at Sherwood High is 11.6:1, which is 9% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sherwood High?

28.5% of students at Sherwood High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sherwood High?

The largest demographic group at Sherwood High is White at 94.6% of enrollment, in Creighton, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sherwood High?

Sherwood High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sherwood High rank among public schools in Creighton?

By Resource Investment Index, Sherwood High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Creighton, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Sherwood Cass R-Viii?

Besides Sherwood High, Sherwood Cass R-Viii also operates Sherwood Elem. (336 students) and Sherwood Middle (176 students). See the Sherwood Cass R-Viii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved